European Records Progression (Men)
(As at 31 December 2002)

These lists have been compiled from the European A.A. Handbook, IAAF World 
Records Progression compilations and sundry A.T.F.S. publications.  A list 
of references is appended.

Note : 
• Marks in the first column were officially ratified
• Marks in the second column are considered statistically valid, but were 
  unratified for various reasons
• Auto-times for times rounded off to tenths are shown in parentheses in 
  the right-hand column
• Auto-timing lists are restricted to "representative" performances.   
  Ellipses (...) indicate breaks in the progression where no marks 
  comparable with the existing manual marks have been registered.

       a   = automatic timing rounded-off to tenths
       est = authoritative estimate
       ex  = exhibition
       i   = indoors
       p   = pending ratification
       r?  = uncertain whether ratified
       u   = unofficial timing
       y   = yards  (note - no conversions have been used)
       "   = ratified by I.A.A.F., but not listed by E.A.A.
       +   = town since renamed (see appendix)
       ^   = set at altitude > 1000m

100 metres
	 10.5       Emil KETTERER              Ger      9 Jul 11  Karlsruhe
	 10.5       Richard RAU                Ger     13 Aug 11  Braunschweig
	 10.5       Richard RAU                Ger     12 May 12  München
	 10.5       Erwin KERN                 Ger     26 May 12  München
	 10.4       Helmut KÖRNIG              Ger     29 Aug 26  Halle
	 10.4       Helmut KÖRNIG              Ger     12 Sep 26  Brieg
	 10.4       Hubert HOUBEN              Ger      4 Sep 27  Hannover
	 10.4       Jacob SCHÜLLER             Ger      4 Sep 27  Hannover
	 10.4       Ernst GEERLING             Ger      1 Jul 28  Frankenthal
	 10.4       Richard CORTS              Ger     15 Jul 28  Düsseldorf
	 10.4       Georg LAMMERS              Ger     26 Aug 28  Barmen
	 10.4       Georg LAMMERS              Ger     12 May 29  Oldenburg
	 10.4       Eugen ELDRACHER            Ger     30 Jun 29  Mannheim
	 10.4       Georg LAMMERS              Ger     13 Jul 29  Bremen
	 10.4       Georg LAMMERS              Ger     21 Jul 29  Neuss
	 10.4       Georg LAMMERS              Ger     31 Jul 29  Köln
	 10.4       Georg LAMMERS              Ger      8 Sep 29  Bochum
	 10.4       Georg LAMMERS              Ger      1 Jun 30  Flensburg
	 10.4       Helmut KÖRNIG              Ger     20 Jul 30  Stockholm
	 10.4       Georg LAMMERS              Ger      2 Aug 30  Königsberg +
	 10.4       Georg LAMMERS              Ger     24 Aug 30  Varel
	 10.4       Helmut KÖRNIG              Ger     17 May 31  Bremen
	 10.4       Arthur JONATH              Ger     27 May 31  Köln
	 10.4       Georg LAMMERS              Ger     31 May 31  Osnabrück
	 10.4       Helmut KÖRNIG              Ger      5 Jul 31  Rostock
	 10.4       Gustav HANSEN              Nor      2 Aug 31  Hamburg
	 10.4       Helmut KÖRNIG              Ger     14 Aug 31  Hamburg
	 10.4       Erhard PFLUG               Ger     23 Aug 31  Flensburg
	 10.4       Arthur JONATH              Ger      4 Oct 31  Gronau
	 10.4       Arthur JONATH              Ger      3 Jun 32  Hamburg
10.3                Arthur JONATH              Ger      5 Jun 32  Bochum
	 10.3       Arthur JONATH              Ger     23 Jul 33  Düsseldorf
	 10.3       Erich BORCHMEYER           Ger     12 Aug 33  Köln
	 10.3       Erich BORCHMEYER           Ger      1 Jul 34  Berlin
	 10.3       Erich BORCHMEYER           Ger     22 Jul 34  Frankfurt/Main
10.3                Christiaan BERGER          Ned     26 Aug 34  Amsterdam
10.3                Lennart STRANDBERG         Swe     26 Sep 36  Malmö
10.3                Karl NECKERMANN            Ger      8 Jul 39  Berlin
	 10.3       Jacob SCHEURING            Ger     13 Aug 39  Lahr
	 10.3       McDonald BAILEY            UK      28 Aug 46  Göteborg
	 10.3       McDonald BAILEY            UK      29 Jun 47  Antwerpen
	 10.3       McDonald BAILEY            UK       4 Sep 50  Norrköping
10.2                McDonald BAILEY            UK      25 Aug 51  Beograd
10.2                Heinz FÜTTERER             Ger     31 Oct 54  Yokohama
10.2                Manfred GERMAR             Ger     31 Jul 57  Köln
	 10.2       Manfred GERMAR             Ger     12 Oct 57  Budapest
	 10.2       Heinz FÜTTERER             Ger     20 Jul 58  Hannover
	 10.2       Armin HARY                 Ger     20 Jul 58  Hannover
	 10.2       Manfred GERMAR             Ger     20 Jul 58  Hannover
	 10.2       Armin HARY                 Ger     20 Jul 58  Hannover
	 10.2       Armin HARY                 Ger     27 Sep 58  Dortmund
10.2                Livio BERRUTI              Ita     26 May 60  Verona
	 10.2       Manfred GERMAR             Ger      7 Jun 60  Malmö
	 10.2       Armin HARY                 Ger     15 Jun 60  Köln
10.0                Armin HARY                 Ger     21 Jun 60  Zürich       (10.25)
10.0                Roger BAMBUCK              Fra     20 Jun 68  Sacramento   (10.21)
	 10.0       Vladislav SAPEYA           SU/Blr  20 Jul 68  Leningrad +
10.0^               Vladislav SAPEYA           SU/Blr  15 Aug 68  Leninakan +
10.0                Valeriy BORZOV             SU/Ukr  18 Aug 69  Kyyiv
10.0                Gert METZ                  WGer     6 Sep 70  Burg-Gretesch
10.0                Manfred KOKOT              EGer    15 May 71  Erfurt
	 10.0       Valeriy BORZOV             SU/Ukr  20 Jun 71  Kyyiv
10.0                Vasilios PAPAYORGOPOULOS   Gre      3 Jun 72  Bratislava
	 10.0       Valeriy BORZOV             SU/Ukr  16 Jun 72  Milano
10.0                Pietro MENNEA              Ita     16 Jun 72  Milano
10.0                Raimo VILEN                Fin     27 Jul 72  Vuosaari
10.0                Aleksandr KORNELYUK        SU/Aze  10 Jul 73  Moskva
10.0                Michael DROESE             EGer    11 Jul 73  Dresden
10.0                Hans-Jürgen BOMBACH        EGer    20 Jul 73  Dresden
10.0                Siegfried SCHENKE          EGer    29 Aug 73  Berlin (E) (? 30 Aug)
10.0                Manfred OMMER              WGer    22 Jul 74  Leverkusen
	 10.0       Pietro MENNEA              Ita     10 Sep 75  Palermo
(Automatic timing)
	 10.50      Arthur JONATH              Ger      1 Aug 32  Los Angeles
	 (...)
	 10.36      Jocelyn DELECOUR           Fra     14 Jun 58  Warszawa
	 10.32      Jocelyn DELECOUR           Fra     10 Aug 58  Thonon-les-B.
	 10.29      Peter RADFORD              UK      13 Sep 58  Colombes
	 10.25      Armin HARY                 WGer    21 Jun 60  Zürich
	 10.24      Roger BAMBUCK              Fra     10 Aug 67  Montreal
	 10.23      Roger BAMBUCK              Fra     12 Jun 68  Paris
	 10.21      Roger BAMBUCK              Fra     20 Jun 68  Sacramento
	 10.18^     Roger BAMBUCK              Fra     13 Oct 68  Cd.de México
	 10.17^     Roger BAMBUCK              Fra     13 Oct 68  Cd.de México
	 10.11^     Roger BAMBUCK              Fra     14 Oct 68  Cd.de México
10.07               Valeriy BORZOV             SU/Ukr  31 Aug 72  München
10.01^              Pietro MENNEA              Ita      4 Sep 79  Cd.de México
10.00               Marian WORONIN             Pol      9 Jun 84  Warszawa
 9.97               Linford CHRISTIE           UK      24 Sep 88  Seoul
 9.92               Linford CHRISTIE           UK      25 Aug 91  Tokyo
 9.87               Linford CHRISTIE           UK      15 Aug 93  Stuttgart
 9.87               Dwain CHAMBERS             UK      14 Sep 02  Paris (Ch)

200 metres  (Full turn)
21.2y               Willie APPLEGARTH          UK       4 Jul 14  London (SB)
	 21.1       Christiaan BERGER          Ned     15 Jun 30  Amsterdam
	 21.0       Jozsef KOVACS              Hun     15 Oct 33  Budapest 
	 21.0       Jacob SCHEURING            Ger     30 Aug 41  Stuttgart
	 21.0       Harald MELLEROWICZ         Ger     20 Sep 42  Krakau +
	 21.0       McDonald BAILEY            UK       6 Sep 50  Stockholm
20.9                McDonald BAILEY            UK      10 Sep 50  Colombes
	 20.9       McDonald BAILEY            UK      24 Sep 50  Göteborg
20.9                McDonald BAILEY            UK      26 Aug 51  Beograd
20.9                McDonald BAILEY            UK      24 May 52  London (WC)
20.9                McDonald BAILEY            UK      21 Sep 52  Berlin
20.9                Heinz FÜTTERER             Ger     29 Aug 54  Bern
20.8                Heinz FÜTTERER             Ger     16 Oct 54  Osaka
20.8                Heinz FÜTTERER             Ger     31 Oct 54  Yokohama
20.8                Manfred GERMAR             Ger     15 Sep 57  Hannover
20.8                Manfred GERMAR             Ger      5 Sep 58  Oslo
20.8                Peter RADFORD              UK      14 Sep 58  Colombes
20.8                Manfred GERMAR             Ger     21 Sep 58  Augsburg
20.6                Manfred GERMAR             Ger      1 Oct 58  Wuppertal
20.5y               Peter RADFORD              UK      28 May 60  Wolverhampton
20.5                Livio BERRUTI              Ita      3 Sep 60  Roma         (20.65)
20.5                Livio BERRUTI              Ita      3 Sep 60  Roma         (20.62)
20.4                Sergio OTTOLINA            Ita     21 Jun 64  Saarbrücken
20.4                Jan WERNER                 Pol      3 Jun 67  Warszawa
20.4                Roger BAMBUCK              Fra     30 Jul 67  Paris        (20.51)
	 20.4       Roger BAMBUCK              Fra     13 Jun 68  Paris
20.4^a              Roger BAMBUCK              Fra     16 Oct 68  Cd.de México (20.47)
20.4^a              Jochen EIGENHERR           WGer    16 Oct 68  Cd.de México (20.49)
20.3                Philippe CLERC             Swi      4 Jul 69  Zürich       (20.59)
20.2                Valeriy BORZOV             SU/Ukr  18 Jul 71  Moskva
20.2                Pietro MENNEA              Ita     17 Jun 72  Milano
20.0 a              Valeriy BORZOV             SU/Ukr   4 Sep 72  München      (20.00)
(Half turn)
20.9#               Helmut KÖRNIG              Ger     19 Aug 28  Berlin
	 21.0       Helmut KÖRNIG              Ger     26 Aug 28  Bochum
	 21.0       Jacob SCHEURING            Ger     24 Jun 39  Mannheim
20.6                Heinz FÜTTERER             Ger      4 Sep 55  Köln
	 20.4       Manfred GERMAR             Ger     31 Jul 57  Köln
# Körnig's ratified 20.9 was on an almost straight track
(Automatic timing)
	 20.65      Livio BERRUTI              Ita      3 Sep 60  Roma
	 20.62      Livio BERRUTI              Ita      3 Sep 60  Roma
	 20.51      Roger BAMBUCK              Fra     30 Jul 67  Paris
	 20.47^     Roger BAMBUCK              Fra     16 Oct 68  Cd.de México
	 20.31      Valeriy BORZOV             SU/Ukr  13 Aug 71  Helsinki
20.00               Valeriy BORZOV             SU/Ukr   4 Sep 72  München
19.96^              Pietro MENNEA              Ita     10 Sep 79  Cd.de México
19.72^              Pietro MENNEA              Ita     12 Sep 79  Cd.de México

400 metres
	 47.8y      Beauchamp DAY (pro)        UK/Ire   1 Apr 07  Perth, WA
47.6                Eric LIDDELL               UK      12 Jul 24  Colombes
	 47.6       Hermann ENGELHARD          Ger      8 Sep 28  Colombes
	 47.6       Raymond BOISSET            Fra      8 Jul 34  Colombes
	 47.3       Godfrey BROWN              UK       7 Aug 36  Berlin       (47.31)
46.7                Godfrey BROWN              UK       7 Aug 36  Berlin       (46.68)
	 46.7       Rudolf HARBIG              Ger     16 Jul 39  Milano
	 46.7       Mario LANZI                Ita     16 Jul 39  Milano
46.0                Rudolf HARBIG              Ger     12 Aug 39  Frankfurt/Main
46.0                Ardalion IGNATYEV          SU/Rus  25 Jun 55  Moskva
45.8                Carl KAUFMANN              WGer    19 Sep 59  Köln
45.7                Carl KAUFMANN              WGer    15 Jun 60  Köln
45.4                Carl KAUFMANN              WGer    24 Jul 60  Berlin
44.9                Carl KAUFMANN              WGer     6 Sep 60  Roma         (45.08)
44.9^a              Martin JELLINGHAUS         WGer    17 Oct 68  Cd.de México (45.06)
44.7 a              Karl HONZ                  WGer    21 Jul 72  München      (44.70)
(Automatic Timing)
	 47.31      Godfrey BROWN              UK       7 Aug 36  Berlin
	 46.68      Godfrey BROWN              UK       7 Aug 36  Berlin
	 (...)
	 46.20      Voitto HELLSTEN            Fin     29 Nov 56  Melbourne
	 (...)
	 45.08      Carl KAUFMANN              WGer     6 Sep 60  Roma      
	 45.06^     Martin JELLINGHAUS         WGer    17 Oct 68  Cd.de México
44.70               Karl HONZ                  WGer    21 Jul 72  München
44.60               Viktor MARKIN              SU/Rus  30 Jul 80  Moskva
44.50               Erwin SKAMRAHL             WGer    26 Jul 83  München
44.48r?             Thomas SCHÖNLEBE           EGer    21 Aug 87  Potsdam
44.33               Thomas SCHÖNLEBE           EGer     3 Sep 87  Roma

800 metres
	 1:52.8y    Emilio LUNGHI              Ita     15 Sep 09  Montreal
	 1:52.4     Douglas LOWE               UK       8 Jul 24  Colombes
1:51.6y             Otto PELZER                Ger      3 Jul 26  London (SB)
1:50.6              Séra MARTIN                Fra     14 Jul 28  Colombes
1:49.8              Tommy HAMPSON              UK       2 Aug 32  Los Angeles  (49.70)
1:48.4              Sydney WOODERSON           UK      20 Aug 38  Motspur Park
1:46.6              Rudolf HARBIG              Ger     15 Jul 39  Milano
1:45.7              Roger MOENS                Bel      3 Aug 55  Oslo
1:44.9              Franz-Josef KEMPER         WGer     7 Aug 66  Hannover
1:44.9 a            Walter ADAMS               WGer    16 Jul 70  Stuttgart    (44.90)
1:44.5              Pekka VASALA               Fin     20 Aug 72  Helsinki
1:43.7              Marcello FIASCONARO        Ita     27 Jun 73  Milano
1:42.33             Sebastian COE              UK       5 Jul 79  Oslo
1:41.73             Sebastian COE              UK      10 Jun 81  Firenze
1:41.73             Wilson KIPKETER            Den      7 Jul 97  Stockholm
1:41.24             Wilson KIPKETER            Den     13 Aug 97  Zürich
1:41.11             Wilson KIPKETER            Den     24 Aug 97  Köln

1000 metres
2:29.1              Anatole BOLIN              Swe     22 Sep 18  Stockholm
2:28.6  (2:28.5)    Sven LUNDGREN              Swe     27 Sep 22  Stockholm
	 2:27.2     Georges BARATON            Fra     14 Jul 26  Paris (P)
2:26.8              Séra MARTIN                Fra     30 Sep 26  Colombes
2:25.8              Otto PELTZER               Ger     18 Sep 27  Colombes
2:23.6              Jules LADOUMÈGUE           Fra     19 Oct 30  Paris (JB)
2:21.5              Rudolf HARBIG              Ger     24 May 41  Dresden
2:21.4              Rune GUSTAFSSON            Swe      4 Sep 46  Borås
2:21.4              Marcel HANSENNE            Fra     27 Aug 48  Göteborg
2:21.3              Olle Åberg                 Swe     10 Aug 52  København
2:21.2              Stanislav JUNGWIRTH        CS/Cze  27 Oct 52  Stara Boleslav
2:20.4              Audun BOYSEN               Nor     17 Sep 53  Oslo
2:19.5              Audun BOYSEN               Nor     18 Aug 54  Gävle
2:19.0              Audun BOYSEN               Nor     30 Aug 55  Göteborg
2:19.0              István RÓZSAVÖLGYI         Hun     21 Sep 55  Tata
2:18.1              Dan WAERN                  Swe     19 Sep 58  Turku
	 2:18.0     Dan WAERN                  Swe     10 Aug 59  Gävle
2:17.8              Dan WAERN                  Swe     21 Aug 59  Karlstad
2:16.7              Siegfried VALENTIN         EGer    19 Jul 60  Potsdam
2:16.2              Jürgen MAY                 EGer    20 Jul 65  Erfurt
2:16.2              Franz-Josef KEMPER         WGer    21 Sep 66  Hannover
2:15.5              Ivo VAN DAMME              Bel     14 Jul 76  Namur
2:13.40             Sebastian COE              UK       1 Jul 80  Oslo
2:12.18             Sebastian COE              UK      11 Jul 81  Oslo

1500 metres  (* during 1 mile)
3:54.7              John ZANDER                Swe      5 Aug 17  Stockholm
	 3:53.0*    Paavo NURMI                Fin     23 Aug 23  Stockholm
3:52.6              Paavo NURMI                Fin     19 Jun 24  Helsinki
3:51.0              Otto PELTZER               Ger     11 Sep 26  Berlin
3:49.2              Jules LADOUMÈGUE           Fra      5 Oct 30  Paris (JB)
3:49.2              Luigi BECCALI              Ita      9 Sep 33  Torino
3:49.0              Luigi BECCALI              Ita     17 Sep 33  Milano
3:48.6              Miklos SZABÓ               Hun      3 Oct 37  Budapest
3:47.6  (3:47.5)    Gunder HÄGG                Swe     10 Aug 41  Stockholm    
3:45.8              Gunder HÄGG                Swe     17 Jul 42  Stockholm
3:45.0  (3:44.9)    Arne ANDERSSON             Swe     17 Aug 43  Göteborg     
3:43.0              Gunder HÄGG                Swe     17 Jul 44  Göteborg
3:43.0              Lennart STRAND             Swe     15 Jul 47  Malmö
3:43.0              Werner LUEG                Ger     29 Jun 52  Berlin
	 3:43.0*    Roger BANNISTER            UK       6 May 54  Oxford
3:42.4              Sándor IHAROS              Hun      3 Aug 54  Oslo
	 3:42.2*    Roger BANNISTER            UK       7 Aug 54  Vancouver
	 3:42.2     István RÓZSAVÖLGYI         Hun     16 Jun 55  Beograd
3:40.8              Sándor IHAROS              Hun     28 Jul 55  Helsinki
3:40.8              László TÁBORI              Hun      6 Sep 55  Oslo
3:40.8              Gunnar NIELSEN             Den      6 Sep 55  Oslo
3:40.6  (3:40.5)    István RÓZSAVÖLGYI         Hun      3 Aug 56  Tata
3:40.2              Olavi SALSOLA              Fin     11 Jul 57  Turku
3:40.2              Olavi SALONEN              Fin     11 Jul 57  Turku
3:38.1              Stanislav JUNGWIRTH        CS/Cze  12 Jul 57  Stará Boleslav
3:37.8              Michel JAZY                Fra     28 Jul 63  Colombes
3:36.4              Jürgen MAY                 EGer    14 Jul 65  Erfurt
3:36.3              Michel JAZY                Fra     25 Jun 66  Sochaux
3:34.0              Jean WADOUX                Fra     23 Jul 70  Colombes
3:32.8              Sebastian COE              UK      17 Jul 79  Oslo
3:32.1 a            Sebastian COE              UK      15 Aug 79  Zürich       (32.03)
3:32.1 a            Steve OVETT                UK      15 Jul 80  Oslo         (32.09)
3:31.36             Steve OVETT                UK      27 Aug 80  Koblenz
3:30.77             Steve OVETT                UK       4 Sep 83  Rieti
3:29.67             Steve CRAM                 UK      16 Jul 85  Nice
3:28.95             Fermín CACHO               Spa     13 Aug 97  Zürich

1 mile
	 4:12.75    Walter GEORGE (pro)        UK      23 Aug 86  London (LB)
4:10.4              Paavo NURMI                Fin     23 Aug 23  Stockholm
4:09.2              Jules LADOUMÈGUE           Fra      4 Oct 31  Paris (JB)
4:06.4              Sydney WOODERSON           UK      28 Aug 37  Motspur Park
4:06.2  (4:06.1)    Gunder HÄGG                Swe      1 Jul 42  Göteborg
4:06.2              Arne ANDERSSON             Swe     10 Jul 42  Stockholm
4:04.6              Gunder HÄGG                Swe      4 Sep 42  Stockholm
4:02.6              Arne ANDERSSON             Swe      1 Jul 43  Göteborg
4:01.6              Arne ANDERSSON             Swe     18 Jul 44  Malmö
4:01.4  (4:01.3)    Gunder HÄGG                Swe     17 Jul 45  Malmö        
3:59.4              Roger BANNISTER            UK       6 May 54  Oxford
	 3:58.8     Roger BANNISTER            UK       7 Aug 54  Vancouver
3:59.0              László TÁBORI              Hun     28 May 55  London (WC)
	 3:58.4     Derek IBBOTSON             UK      15 Jun 57  Glasgow (IP)
3:57.2              Derek IBBOTSON             UK      19 Jul 57  London (WC)
3:56.5              Siegfried VALENTIN         EGer    28 May 59  Potsdam
3:56.0              Witold BARAN               Pol      3 Aug 64  London (WC)  (56.04)
3:55.5              Michel JAZY                Fra      2 Jun 65  Saint-Maur
3:53.6              Michel JAZY                Fra      9 Jun 65  Rennes
3:53.3              Eamonn COGHLAN             Ire     17 May 75  Kingston,Jam.
3:53.1 a            Thomas WESSINGHAGE         WGer     9 Aug 76  Stockholm    (53.10)
3:52.5 a            Thomas WESSINGHAGE         WGer     3 Jul 78  Stockholm    (52.50)
3:49.0 a            Sebastian COE              UK      17 Jul 79  Oslo         (48.95)
3:48.8              Steve OVETT                UK       1 Jul 80  Oslo
3:48.53             Sebastian COE              UK      19 Aug 81  Zürich
3:48.40             Steve OVETT                UK      26 Aug 81  Koblenz
3:47.33             Sebastian COE              UK      28 Aug 81  Bruxelles
3:46.32             Steve CRAM                 UK      27 Jul 85  Oslo

2000 metres
5:30.4              John ZANDER                Swe     16 Jun 18  Stockholm
5:26.4  (5:26.3)    Paavo NURMI                Fin      4 Sep 22  Tampere
5:26.0  (5:25.9)    Edvin WIDE                 Swe     11 Jun 25  Stockholm
5:24.6              Paavo NURMI                Fin     18 Jun 27  Kuopio
5:23.4              Eino BORG                  Fin      9 Aug 27  Viipuri +
5:21.8              Jules LADOUMÈGUE           Fra      2 Jul 31  Paris (JB)
	 5:21.8     Gunnar HÖCKERT             Fin      2 Oct 36  Malmö
5:20.4              Miklós SZABÓ               Hun      4 Oct 36  Budapest
5:18.4              Henry JONSSON              Swe      2 Jul 37  Stockholm
	 5:17.6     Åke JANSSON                Swe     12 Jul 40  Stockholm
5:16.4  (5:16.3)    Gunder HÄGG                Swe     21 Jul 42  Malmö
5:11.8  (5:11.7)    Gunder HÄGG                Swe     23 Aug 42  Östersund
5:07.0              Gaston REIFF               Bel     29 Sep 48  Bruxelles
5:02.2              István RÓZSAVÖLGYI         Hun      2 Oct 55  Budapest
5:01.6  (5:01.5)    Michel Jazy                Fra     14 Jun 62  Paris (Ch)
5:01.2  (5:01.1)    Josef ODLOZIL              CS/Cze   8 Sep 65  Stará Boleslav
4:57.8              Harald NORPOTH             WGer    10 Sep 66  Hagen
4:56.2  (4:56.1)    Michel JAZY                Fra     12 Oct 66  Saint-Maur
4:52.20             Thomas WESSINGHAGE         WGer    31 Aug 82  Ingelheim
4:51.39             Steve CRAM                 UK       4 Aug 85  Budapest

3000 metres  (e = estimate, during 2 miles)
	 8:33 est   Alf SHRUBB                 UK      11 Jun 04  Glasgow (IP)
8:33.2  (8:33.1)    John ZANDER                Swe      7 Aug 18  Stockholm
8:28.6              Paavo NURMI                Fin     27 Aug 22  Turku
	 8:27.8     Paavo NURMI                Fin     17 Sep 23  København
8:27.6  (8:27.5)    Edvin WIDE                 Swe      7 Jun 25  Halmstad
8:25.4              Paavo NURMI                Fin     24 May 26  Berlin
8:20.4              Paavo NURMI                Fin     13 Jul 26  Stockholm
8:18.8              Janusz KUSOCINSKI          Pol     19 Jun 32  Antwerpen
8:18.4              Henry NIELSEN              Den     24 Jul 34  Stockholm
8:14.8              Gunnar HÖCKERT             Fin     16 Sep 36  Stockholm
8:09.0              Henry KÄLARNE              Swe     14 Aug 40  Stockholm
8:01.2              Gunder HÄGG                Swe     28 Aug 42  Stockholm
7:58.8  (7:58.7)    Gaston REIFF               Bel     12 Aug 49  Gävle
7:55.6              Sándor IHAROS              Hun     14 May 55  Budapest
7:55.6  (7:55.5)    Gordon PIRIE               UK      22 Jun 56  Trondheim
7:52.8  (7:52.7)    Gordon PIRIE               UK       4 Sep 56  Malmö
7:49.2              Michel JAZY                Fra     27 Jun 62  Saint-Maur
7:49.0              Michel JAZY                Fra     23 Jun 65  Melun
7:46.0  (7:45.9)    Siegfried HERRMANN         EGer     5 Aug 65  Erfurt
7:45.2              Harald NORPOTH             WGer     6 Jun 67  Münster
7:39.8              Emiel PUTTEMANS            Bel     31 Aug 71  Bruxelles
7:37.6              Emiel PUTTEMANS            Bel     14 Sep 72  Aarhus
7:35.2  (7:35.1)    Brendan FOSTER             UK       3 Aug 74  Gateshead
7:32.79             David MOORCROFT            UK      17 Jul 82  London (CP)
7:31.78             Manuel PANCORBO            Spa      4 Jul 97  Oslo
7:29.34             Isaac VICIOSA              Spa      9 Jul 98  Oslo
7:26.62             Mohammed MOURHIT           Bel     18 Aug 00  Monaco

5000 metres
14:36.6             Hannes KOLEHMAINEN         Fin     10 Jul 12  Stockholm
14:35.4 (14:35.3)   Paavo NURMI                Fin     12 Sep 22  Stockholm
14:28.2             Paavo NURMI                Fin     19 Jun 24  Helsinki
14:17.0 (14:16.9)   Lauri LEHTINEN             Fin     19 Jun 32  Helsinki
14:08.8             Taisto MÄKI                Fin     16 Jun 39  Helsinki
13:58.2 (13:58.1)   Gunder HÄGG                Swe     20 Sep 42  Göteborg
13:57.2             Emil ZÁTOPEK               CS/Cze  30 May 54  Colombes
13:56.6             Vladimir KUTS              SU/Rus  29 Aug 54  Bern
13:51.6             Chris CHATAWAY             UK      13 Oct 54  London (WC)
13:51.2             Vladimir KUTS              SU/Rus  23 Oct 54  Praha
13:50.8             Sándor IHAROS              Hun     10 Sep 55  Budapest
13:46.8             Vladimir KUTS              SU/Rus  18 Sep 55  Beograd
13:40.6             Sándor IHAROS              Hun     23 Oct 55  Budapest
13:36.8             Gordon PIRIE               UK      19 Jun 56  Bergen
13:35.0             Vladimir KUTS              SU/Rus  13 Oct 57  Roma
13:34.4             Michel JAZY                Fra      6 Jun 65  Lorient
13:29.0             Michel JAZY                Fra     11 Jun 65  Paris
13:27.6             Michel JAZY                Fra     30 Jun 65  Helsinki
13:24.8             Harald NORPOTH             WGer     7 Sep 66  Köln
13:22.8             Ian STEWART                UK      25 Jul 70  Edinburgh
13:22.2             Dave BEDFORD               UK      12 Jun 71  Edinburgh
13:17.2             Dave BEDFORD               UK      14 Jul 72  London (CP)  (17.21)
13:16.4 (13:16.3)   Lasse VIREN                Fin     14 Sep 72  Helsinki
13:13.0             Emiel PUTTEMANS            Bel     20 Sep 72  Bruxelles
13:10.40            Hansjörg KUNZE             EGer     9 Sep 81  Rieti
13:00.41            David MOORCROFT            UK       7 Jul 82  Oslo
12:54.70            Dieter BAUMANN             Ger     13 Aug 97  Zürich
12:49.71            Mohammed MOURHIT           Bel     26 Aug 00  Bruxelles

10000 metres
	 30:53 est  Jack WHITE (pro)           UK      11 May 63  London (HW)
30:58.8             Jean BOUIN                 Fra     16 Nov 11  Colombes
30:40.2             Paavo NURMI                Fin     22 Jun 21  Stockholm
30:35.4             Ville RITOLA               Fin     25 May 24  Helsinki
30:23.2             Ville RITOLA               Fin      6 Jul 24  Colombes
30:06.2 (30:06.1)   Paavo NURMI                Fin     31 Aug 24  Kuopio
30:05.6 (30:05.5)   Ilmari SALMINEN            Fin     18 Jul 37  Kouvola
30:02.0             Taisto MÄKI                Fin     29 Sep 38  Tampere
29:52.6             Taisto MÄKI                Fin     17 Sep 39  Helsinki
29:35.4             Viljo HEINO                Fin     25 Aug 44  Helsinki
29:28.2             Emil ZÁTOPEK               CS/Cze  11 Jun 49  Ostrava
29:27.2             Viljo HEINO                Fin      1 Sep 49  Kouvola
29:21.2             Emil ZÁTOPEK               CS/Cze  22 Oct 49  Ostrava
29:02.6             Emil ZÁTOPEK               CS/Cze   4 Aug 50  Turku
29:01.6             Emil ZÁTOPEK               CS/Cze   1 Nov 53  Stará Boleslav
28:54.2             Emil ZÁTOPEK               CS/Cze   1 Jun 54  Bruxelles
28:42.8 (28:42.7)   Sándor IHAROS              Hun     15 Jul 56  Budapest
28:30.4             Vladimir KUTS              SU/Rus  11 Sep 56  Moskva
28:18.8             Pyotr BOLOTNIKOV           SU/Rus  15 Oct 60  Kyyiv
28:18.2             Pyotr BOLOTNIKOV           SU/Rus  11 Aug 62  Moskva
28:10.6             Gaston ROELANTS            Bel     21 Aug 65  Oslo
28:04.4             Jürgen HAASE               EGer    21 Jul 68  Leningrad +
27:47.0             Dave BEDFORD               UK      10 Jul 71  Portsmouth
27:38.4 a           Lasse VIREN                Fin      3 Sep 72  München      (38.35)
27:30.8 a           Dave BEDFORD               UK      13 Jul 73  London (CP)  (30.80)
27:30.8 a           Brendan FOSTER             UK      23 Jun 78  London (CP)  (30.30)
27:27.7             Fernando MAMEDE            Por     30 May 81  Lisboa
27:22.95            Fernando MAMEDE            Por      9 Jul 82  Paris (JB)
27:13.81            Fernando MAMEDE            Por      2 Jul 84  Stockholm
27:12.47            António PINTO              Por     30 Jul 99  Stockholm
26:52.30            Mohammed MOURHIT           Bel      3 Sep 99  Bruxelles

Marathon  (unofficial best performances) 
(* = finish of point-to-point course)
	 2:36:06.6  Alexis AHLGREN             Swe     31 May 13  London (SB)*
	 2:32:35.8  Hannes KOLEHMAINEN         Fin     22 Aug 20  Antwerpen
	 2:30:57.6  Harry PAYNE                UK       5 Jul 29  London (SB)*
	 2:29:27    Stylianos KYRIAKIDHIS      Gre     20 Apr 46  Boston *
	 2:28:39.4  Salomon KÖNÖNEN            Fin      2 Oct 49  Turku
	 .......
	 2:20:42.2  Jim PETERS                 UK      14 Jun 52  London (Ch)*
	 2:18:40.4  Jim PETERS                 UK      13 Jun 53  London (Ch)*
	 2:18:34.8  Jim PETERS                 UK       4 Oct 53  Turku
	 2:17:39.4  Jim PETERS                 UK      26 Jun 54  London (Ch)*
	 2:15:17.0  Sergey POPOV               SU/Rus  24 Aug 58  Stockholm
	 2:14:43    Brian KILBY                UK       6 Jul 63  Port Talbot
	 2:13:55    Basil HEATLEY              UK      13 Jun 64  London (Ch)*
	 2:13:45    Alastair WOOD              UK       9 Jun 66  Inverness *
	 2:12:16.8  Bill ADCOCKS               UK      19 May 68  Karl-Marx-St.+
	 2:10:47.8  Bill ADCOCKS               UK       8 Dec 68  Fukuoka
	 2:10:30    Ron HILL                   UK      20 Apr 70  Boston *
	 2:09:28    Ron HILL                   UK      23 Jul 70  Edinburgh
	 2:09:12    Ian THOMPSON               UK      31 Jan 74  Christchurch
	 2:09:01    Gerard NIJBOER             Ned     26 Apr 80  Amsterdam
	 2:08:39    Carlos LOPES               Por      9 Apr 83  Rotterdam
	 2:08:05    Steve JONES                UK      21 Oct 84  Chicago
	 2:07:12    Carlos LOPES               Por     20 Apr 85  Rotterdam
	 2:06:36    António PINTO              Por     16 Apr 00  London

110m Hurdles
	 15.2y      Gerard ANDERSON            UK      11 May 12  London (SB)
	 15.2       Daciano COLBACCHINI        Ita     25 Jul 20  Milano
	 15.1       Heinrich TROSSBACH         Ger      3 Jun 23  Frankfurt/Main
	 15.1       Heinrich TROSSBACH         Ger     16 Sep 23  Frankfurt/Main
	 14.9       Sten PETTERSSON            Swe     31 Jul 24  Stockholm
	 14.9       Sten PETTERSSON            Swe      2 Aug 24  Stockholm
	 14.9       Heinrich TROSSBACH         Ger      8 Aug 25  Berlin
	 14.6       Heinrich TROSSBACH         Ger     16 Aug 25  Frankfurt/Main
	 14.5       Heinrich TROSSBACH         Ger     16 Aug 25  Frankfurt/Main
14.7                Sten PETTERSSON            Swe     18 Sep 27  Stockholm
14.4                Erik WENNSTRÖM             Swe     25 Aug 29  Helsinki
14.4                Bengt SJÖSTEDT             Fin     29 Aug 31  Helsinki
	 14.4       Håkan LIDMAN               Swe     24 Jul 36  Göteborg
14.4                Don FINLAY                 UK       6 Aug 36  Berlin
	 14.4       Håkan LIDMAN               Swe     20 Aug 36  Göteborg
	 14.3       Håkan LIDMAN               Swe      2 Sep 36  Göteborg
	 14.3       Håkan LIDMAN               Swe     12 Sep 56  Oslo
14.3                Håkan LIDMAN               Swe     29 Jul 38  Göteborg
14.3                Don FINLAY                 UK       4 Sep 38  Colombes
	 14.2       Håkan LIDMAN               Swe     28 Jul 39  Stockholm
	 14.2       Håkan LIDMAN               Swe     20 Aug 39  Stockholm
14.0                Håkan LIDMAN               Swe     22 Sep 40  Milano
	 14.0       Håkan LIDMAN               Swe     12 Oct 47  Buenos Aires
13.9                Martin LAUER               WGer    22 Sep 56  Hamburg
13.9                Anatoliy MIKHAYLOV         SU/Rus  12 Jul 57  Leningrad +
	 13.9       Martin LAUER               WGer    21 Jul 57  Dortmund
13.7                Martin LAUER               WGer    31 Jul 57  Köln
	 13.7       Martin LAUER               WGer     7 Aug 57  Ludwigshafen
	 13.7       Martin LAUER               WGer     9 Jul 58  Köln
	 13.7       Martin LAUER               WGer    13 Jul 58  Augsburg
	 13.7       Martin LAUER               WGer    19 Jul 58  Hannover
13.7                Martin LAUER               WGer    24 Aug 58  Stockholm
	 13.5       Martin LAUER               WGer    16 May 59  Zürich
13.2                Martin LAUER               WGer     7 Jul 59  Zürich       (13.56)
13.2                Guy DRUT                   Fra      3 Jun 74  Paris
	 13.1       Guy DRUT                   Fra     29 Jun 75  St-Etienne   (13.28)
13.1                Guy DRUT                   Fra     23 Jul 75  St-Maur
13.0                Guy DRUT                   Fra     22 Aug 75  Berlin
(Auto-timing)
	 13.56      Martin LAUER               WGer     7 Jul 59  Zürich
	 13.53^     Eddy OTTOZ                 Ita     17 Oct 68  Cd.de México
	 13.46^     Eddy OTTOZ                 Ita     17 Oct 68  Cd.de México
13.34               Guy DRUT                   Fra      7 Sep 72  München
13.28               Guy DRUT                   Fra     29 Jun 75  Saint-Etienne
	 13.28r?    Andrey PROKOFYEV           SU/Rus   6 Jul 86  Moskva
	 13.28r?    Stéphane CARISTAN          Fra     29 Aug 86  Stuttgart
13.20               Stéphane CARISTAN          Fra     30 Aug 86  Stuttgart
	 13.20r?    Aleksandr MARKIN           SU/Rus  11 Jun 88  Leningrad +
13.11^              Colin JACKSON              UK      11 Aug 88  Sestriere
	 13.11      Colin JACKSON              UK      14 Jul 89  London (CP)
	 13.11      Colin JACKSON              UK      27 Jan 90  Auckland
13.08               Colin JACKSON              UK      28 Jan 90  Auckland
13.06               Colin JACKSON              UK      10 Jul 92  London (CP)
13.04               Colin JACKSON              UK      16 Aug 92  Köln
12.97^              Colin JACKSON              UK      28 Jul 93  Sestriere
12.91               Colin JACKSON              UK      20 Aug 93  Stuttgart

400m Hurdles
	 55.4       Erik WILÉN                 Fin      5 Sep 19  Helsinki
	 55.4       Erik WILÉN                 Fin     21 Jul 20  Helsinki
	 54.8 est   Geo ANDRE                  Fra     16 Aug 20  Antwerpen
	 53.6 est   Erik WILÉN                 Fin      7 Jul 24  Colombes
53.8                Sten PETTERSSON            Swe      4 Oct 25  Colombes
52.4                Sten PETTERSSON            Swe      7 Aug 28  Köln
52.4                Luigi FACELLI              Ita      6 Oct 29  Bologna
	 51.7       Bob TISDALL                Ire      1 Aug 32  Los Angeles  (51.67)
51.6                Wilhelm HÖLLING            Ger      9 Jul 39  Berlin
51.6                Jean-Claude ARIFON         Fra      9 Sep 48  Paris
51.6                Armando FILIPUT            Ita      8 Oct 50  Milano
	 51.5       Yuriy LITUYEV              SU/Rus  27 May 52  Kyyiv
	 51.2       Yuriy LITUYEV              SU/Rus   9 Jul 52  Vyborg
	 51.2       Yuriy LITUYEV              SU/Rus  12 Oct 52  Tashkent
	 50.7       Yuriy LITUYEV              SU/Rus  24 Aug 53  Moskva
50.4                Yuriy LITUYEV              SU/Rus  20 Sep 53  Budapest
	 50.4       Yuriy LITUYEV              SU/Rus  14 Oct 56  Tashkent
49.9                Helmut JANZ                WGer     2 Sep 60  Roma         (50.05)
49.7                Salvatore MORALE           Ita     15 Oct 61  Roma
49.2                Salvatore MORALE           Ita     14 Sep 62  Beograd
49.1^a              Rainer SCHUBERT            WGer    13 Oct 68  Cd.de México (49.15)   
49.1^a              Gerhard HENNIGE            WGer    14 Oct 68  Cd.de México (49.16)
48.1^a              David HEMERY               UK      15 Oct 68  Cd.de México (48.12)
(Automatic timing)
	 52.60      Bob TISDALL                Ire     31 Jul 32  Los Angeles
	 51.67      Bob TISDALL                Ire      1 Aug 32  Los Angeles
	 51.51      Yuriy LITUYEV              SU/Rus  21 Jul 52  Helsinki
	 (...)
	 50.05      Helmut JANZ                WGer     2 Sep 60  Roma
	 (...)
	 49.15^     Rainer SCHUBERT            WGer    13 Oct 68  C.de México
	 49.14^     Roberto FRINOLLI           Ita     14 Oct 68  C.de México
48.12^              David HEMERY               UK      15 Oct 68  C.de México
47.85               Harald SCHMID              WGer     4 Aug 79  Torino
47.48               Harald SCHMID              WGer     8 Sep 82  Athína
47.37               Stéphane DIAGANA           Fra      5 Jul 95  Lausanne

3000m Steeplechase  (#  no water-jump ?)
	 9:49.8     Josef TERNSTRÖM            Swe      4 Jul 14  Malmö
	 9:36.6#    Ernesto AMBROSINI          Ita      9 Jun 23  Paris (P)
	 9:33.4#    Paul BONTEMPS              Fra      9 Jun 24  Paris (P)
	 9:33.6     Ville RITOLA               Fin      9 Jul 24  Colombes
	 9:25.2     Toivo LOUKOLA              Fin      9 Jul 28  Helsinki
	 9:21.8     Toivo LOUKOLA              Fin      4 Aug 28  Amsterdam    (21.80)
	 9:18.8     Tom EVENSON                UK       1 Aug 32  Los Angeles
	 9:14.6     Volmari ISO-HOLLO          Fin      1 Aug 32  Los Angeles
	 9:09.4     Volmari ISO-HOLLO          Fin     28 May 33  Lahti
	 9:03.8     Volmari ISO-HOLLO          Fin      8 Aug 36  Berlin
	 9:03.4     Erik ELMSÄTER              Swe     22 Aug 43  Östersund
	 8:59.6     Erik ELMSÄTER              Swe      4 Aug 44  Stockholm
	 8:49.8     Vladimir KAZANTSEV         SU/Rus  10 Jul 51  Moskva
	 8:48.6     Vladimir KAZANTSEV         SU/Rus  12 Jun 52  Kyyiv
	 8:47.8     Petar SEGEDIN              Yug      1 May 53  Beograd
	 8:44.4     Olavi RINTEENPÄÄ           Fin      2 Jul 53  Helsinki
8:49.6              Sándor RÓZSNYOI            Hun     28 Aug 54  Bern
8:47.8              Pentti KARVONEN            Fin      1 Jul 55  Helsinki
8:45.4              Pentti KARVONEN            Fin     15 Jul 55  Oslo
8:45.4              Vasiliy VLASENKO           SU/Rus  18 Aug 55  Moskva
8:41.2  (8:41.1)    Jerzy CHROMIK              Pol     31 Aug 55  Brno
8:40.2              Jerzy CHROMIK              Pol     11 Sep 55  Budapest
8:39.8              Semyon RZHISHCHIN          SU/Rus  14 Aug 56  Moskva
8:35.6  (8:35.5)    Sándor RÓZSNYOI            Hun     16 Sep 56  Budapest
8:35.6              Semyon RZHISHCHIN          SU/Rus  21 Jul 58  Tallinn
8:32.0              Jerzy CHROMIK              Pol      2 Aug 58  Warszawa
8:31.4              Zdzislaw KRZYSZKOWIAK      Pol     26 Jun 60  Tula
8:31.2              Grigoriy TARAN             SU/Ukr  28 May 61  Kyyiv
8:30.4              Zdzislaw KRZYSZKOWIAK      Pol     10 Aug 61  Walcz
8:29.6              Gaston ROELANTS            Bel      7 Sep 63  Leuven
8:26.4              Gaston ROELANTS            Bel      7 Aug 65  Bruxelles
8:24.2              Jouko KUHA                 Fin     17 Jul 68  Stockholm
8:22.2              Vladimir DUDIN             SU/Rus  19 Aug 69  Kyyiv
8:22.2              Bronislaw MALINOWSKI       Pol     10 Aug 72  Warszawa
8:20.8  (8:20.7)    Anders GÄRDERUD            Swe     14 Sep 72  Helsinki
8:18.4 a            Anders GÄRDERUD            Swe      3 Jul 73  Stockholm    (18.39)
8:18.4              Michael KARST              WGer    26 Jun 74  Helsinki     (18.50)
8:15.2 a            Anders GÄRDERUD            Swe      2 Jul 74  Stockholm    (15.09)
8:14.2              Anders GÄRDERUD            Swe      1 Aug 74  Helsinki
8:10.4              Anders GÄRDERUD            Swe     25 Jun 75  Oslo
8:09.8 a            Anders GÄRDERUD            Swe      1 Jul 75  Stockholm    (09.70)
8:08.02             Anders GÄRDERUD            Swe     28 Jul 76  Montreal
8:07.62             Joseph MAHMOUD             Fra     24 Aug 84  Bruxelles
8:06.91             Simon VROEMAN              Ned     19 Jul 02  Monaco

High Jump  (# Built-up shoe)
	 1.95       Pat DAVIN                  UK/Ire   6 Sep 98  Millstreet
	 1.95       Tim CARROLL                UK/Ire   4 Aug 13  Kinsale
	 1.95       Howard BAKER               UK      25 Jun 21  Huddersfield
	 1.95       Karl ÖSTERBERG             Swe     19 Jun 25  Stockholm
	 1.95       Pierre LEWDEN              Fra     30 Aug 25  Stockholm
	 1.95       Birger HALVORSEN           Nor     28 Aug 31  Oslo
	 1.96       Jerzy PLAWCZYK             Pol     26 Jun 32  Warszawa
	 1.96       Veikko PERÄSALO            Fin     11 Jun 33  Ilmajoki
	 1.98       Veikko PERÄSALO            Fin      1 Jul 33  Oslo
	 1.98       Kalevi KOTKAS              Fin      4 Mar 34  Rio de Janeiro
	 2.01       Kalevi KOTKAS              Fin      7 Mar 34  Rio de Janeiro
2.03                Kalevi KOTKAS              Fin     12 Jul 36  Helsinki
2.04                Kalevi KOTKAS              Fin      1 Sep 36  Göteborg
	 2.05       Bengt NILSSON              Swe      9 Jul 54  Halmstad
	 2.06       Bengt NILSSON              Swe     15 Jul 54  Göteborg
	 2.08       Bengt NILSSON              Swe     15 Jul 54  Göteborg
2.10                Bengt NILSSON              Swe     15 Jul 54  Göteborg
2.11                Bengt NILSSON              Swe     19 Sep 54  Göteborg
	 2.11#      Yuriy STEPANOV             SU/Rus  13 Jul 57  Leningrad +
2.16#               Yuriy STEPANOV             SU/Rus  13 Jul 57  Leningrad +
	 2.12       Yuriy STEPANOV             SU/Rus  28 Jul 58  Moskva
	 2.12       Rickard DAHL               Swe     24 Aug 58  Stockholm
	 2.12       Igor KASHKAROV             SU/Rus  27 Jun 59  Warszawa
	 2.13       Robert SHAVLAKADZE         SU/Geo  28 Jun 59  Moskva
	 2.15       Viktor BOLSHOV             SU/Rus  12 Jun 60  Moskva
2.17                Valeriy BRUMEL             SU/Ukr  13 Aug 60  Moskva
2.18                Valeriy BRUMEL             SU/Ukr  17 Sep 60  Odesa
2.19                Valeriy BRUMEL             SU/Ukr   9 Oct 60  Lugansk
2.20                Valeriy BRUMEL             SU/Ukr  25 Oct 60  Uzhgorod
	 2.21       Valeriy BRUMEL             SU/Ukr  28 Jan 61  Leningrad +
	 2.25i      Valeriy BRUMEL             SU/Ukr  28 Jan 61  Leningrad +
2.23                Valeriy BRUMEL             SU/Ukr  18 Jun 61  Moskva
2.24                Valeriy BRUMEL             SU/Ukr  16 Jul 61  Moskva
2.25                Valeriy BRUMEL             SU/Ukr  31 Aug 61  Sofiya
2.26                Valeriy BRUMEL             SU/Ukr  22 Jul 62  Palo Alto
2.27                Valeriy BRUMEL             SU/Ukr  29 Sep 62  Moskva
2.28                Valeriy BRUMEL             SU/Ukr  21 Jul 63  Moskva
2.29                Jacek WSZOLA               Pol      8 Sep 76  Koblenz
2.30                Aleksandr GRIGORYEV        SU/Blr   5 Jun 77  Riga
2.31                Volodymyr YASHCHENKO       SU/Ukr   3 Jul 77  Richmond,VA
2.33                Volodymyr YASHCHENKO       SU/Ukr   3 Jul 77  Richmond,VA
	 2.33i      Volodymyr YASHCHENKO       SU/Ukr  12 Mar 78  Milano
	 2.35i      Volodymyr YASHCHENKO       SU/Ukr  12 Mar 78  Milano
2.34                Volodymyr YASHCHENKO       SU/Ukr  16 Jun 78  Tbilisi
2.35                Jacek WSZOLA               Pol     25 May 80  Eberstadt
2.35                Dietmar MÖGENBURG          WGer    26 May 80  Rehlingen
2.36                Gert WESSIG                EGer     1 Aug 80  Moskva
	 2.36i      Igor PAKLIN                SU/Kgz   1 Feb 84  Milano
	 2.37i      Carlo THRÄNHARDT           WGer    24 Feb 84  Berlin
2.36                Sergey ZASIMOVICH          SU/Kzk   5 May 84  Tashkent
2.36                Dietmar MÖGENBURG          WGer    10 Jun 84  Eberstadt
2.36                Carlo THRÄNHARDT           WGer    10 Jun 84  Eberstadt
2.37                Valeriy SEREDA             SU/Rus   2 Sep 84  Rieti
2.37                Carlo THRÄNHARDT           WGer     2 Sep 84  Rieti
	 2.38i      Patrik SJÖBERG             Swe     22 Feb 85  Berlin
	 2.39i      Dietmar MÖGENBURG          WGer    24 Feb 85  Berlin
2.38                Patrik SJÖBERG             Swe     16 Jun 85  Eberstadt
2.40                Rudolf POVARNITSYN         SU/Ukr  11 Aug 85  Donetsk
2.41                Igor PAKLIN                SU/Kgz   4 Sep 85  Kobe
2.42                Patrik SJÖBERG             Swe     30 Jun 87  Stockholm
	 2.42i      Carlo THRÄNHARDT           WGer    26 Feb 88  Berlin

Pole Vault
	 3.88       Carl HÅRLEMAN              Swe     30 Jun 17  Kristiania +
	 3.90       Lars-Erik TIRÉN            Swe     21 Aug 21  Stockholm
	 3.91       Charles HOFF               Nor      6 Jun 22  Kristiania +
	 4.02       Charles HOFF               Nor     20 Aug 22  Kristiania +
4.12                Charles HOFF               Nor      3 Sep 22  København
	 4.15       Charles HOFF               Nor     22 Jul 23  København
4.21                Charles HOFF               Nor     22 Jul 23  København
4.23                Charles HOFF               Nor     13 Aug 25  Oslo
4.25                Charles HOFF               Nor     27 Sep 25  Helsinki
	 4.28ex     Charles HOFF (pro)         Nor      6 Oct 29  Trondheim
	 4.32ex     Charles HOFF (pro)         Nor     27 Sep 31  Hønefoss
	 4.26       Nikolay OZOLIN             SU/Rus  17 Jun 37  Moskva
	 4.29       Nikolay OZOLIN             SU/Rus   2 Oct 38  Kyyiv
	 4.30       Nikolay OZOLIN             SU/Rus  31 Jul 39  Moskva
4.27                Erling KAAS                Nor     23 Sep 39  Oslo
4.31                Erling KAAS                Nor      4 Jul 48  Oslo
4.32                Ragnar LUNDBERG            Swe     12 Sep 48  Helsinki
4.36                Ragnar LUNDBERG            Swe     26 Sep 48  Södertälje  (? 28 Sep)
4.38                Ragnar LUNDBERG            Swe      9 Jun 50  Nyköping
4.40                Ragnar LUNDBERG            Swe     10 Aug 50  Göteborg
	 4.42       Petro DENISENKO            SU/Ukr  11 Jun 52  Kyyiv
4.44                Ragnar LUNDBERG            Swe      1 Aug 52  Gävle
	 4.44       Petro DENISENKO            SU/Ukr  21 Jun 53  Moskva
	 4.46       Petro DENISENKO            SU/Ukr  13 Sep 54  Kyyiv
4.47                Eeles LANDSTRÖM            Fin     17 Jul 55  Kouvola
4.50                Eeles LANDSTRÖM            Fin     24 Aug 55  Helsinki
4.51                Eeles LANDSTRÖM            Fin     23 Sep 56  Hamburg
4.52                Manfred PREUSSGER          EGer    19 May 57  Potsdam
4.55                Yórgos ROUBANIS            Gre      7 Jul 57  Athína
	 4.56       Vladimir BULATOV           SU/Blr   2 May 58  Nalchik
4.60                Yórgos ROUBANIS            Gre     12 Jul 58  München
4.62                Vladimir BULATOV           SU/Blr   2 May 59  Nalchik       (?3 May)
	 4.64       Vladimir BULATOV           SU/Blr  18 Jul 59  Philadelphia
4.65                Janis KRASOVSKIS           SU/Lat  17 Jul 60  Moskva
4.65                Manfred PREUSSGER          EGer    10 Aug 60  Magdeburg
4.67                Manfred PREUSSGER          EGer    23 Jun 61  Berlin (E)
4.70                Manfred PREUSSGER          EGer    14 Oct 61  Magdeburg
4.72                Pentti NIKULA              Fin      6 May 62  Lahti
4.75                Pentti NIKULA              Fin     26 May 62  München
4.80                Pentti NIKULA              Fin     29 May 62  Jyväskylä
4.85                Pentti NIKULA              Fin      8 Jun 62  Karhula
4.94                Pentti NIKULA              Fin     22 Jun 62  Kauhava
	 5.00i      Pentti NIKULA              Fin      2 Feb 63  Pajulahti
	 5.05i      Pentti NIKULA              Fin      2 Feb 63  Pajulahti
	 5.10i      Pentti NIKULA              Fin      2 Feb 63  Pajulahti
5.00                Pentti NIKULA              Fin      5 May 63  Pori
5.02                Manfred PREUSSGER          EGer    21 Jun 64  Leipzig
5.11                Wolfgang REINHARDT         WGer     4 Jul 64  Leverkusen
5.15                Manfred PREUSSGER          EGer    27 Aug 64  Leipzig
5.23                Wolfgang NORDWIG           EGer    14 Aug 66  Warszawa
5.28                Hervé D'ENCAUSSE           Fra      9 Sep 67  Manosque
5.30^               Hrístos PAPANIKLAOU        Gre     17 Oct 67  Cd.de México
5.37                Hervé D'ENCAUSSE           Fra      5 Jun 68  Saint-Maur
5.40^               Claus SCHIPROWSKI          WGer    16 Oct 68  Cd.de México
5.40^               Wolfgang NORDWIG           EGer    16 Oct 68  Cd.de México
	 5.42       Wolfgang NORDWIG           EGer    17 Jun 70  Berlin (E)
5.45                Wolfgang NORDWIG           EGer    17 Jun 70  Berlin (E)
5.46                Wolfgang NORDWIG           EGer     3 Sep 70  Torino
5.49                Hrístos PAPANIKOLAOU       Gre     24 Oct 70  Athína (NF)
5.51                Kjell ISAKSSON             Swe      8 Apr 72  Austin
5.54                Kjell ISAKSSON             Swe     15 Apr 72  Los Angeles
	 5.59^      Kjell ISAKSSON             Swe     23 May 72  El Paso
5.55                Kjell ISAKSSON             Swe     12 Jun 72  Helsinborg
5.60                Wladyslaw KOZAKIEWICZ      Pol     20 Jun 75  Warszawa
5.62                Wladyslaw KOZAKIEWICZ      Pol     29 May 76  Bydgoszcz
5.62                Tadeusz SLUSARSKI          Pol     29 May 76  Bydgoszcz
5.64r?              Wladyslaw KOZAKIEWICZ      Pol     12 Jun 77  Warszawa
5.66                Wladyslaw KOZAKIEWICZ      Pol     17 Jul 77  Warszawa
5.67r?              Thierry VIGNERON           Fra      1 May 80  Libourne
5.72                Wladyslaw KOZAKIEWICZ      Pol     11 May 80  Milano
5.75                Thierry VIGNERON           Fra      1 Jun 80  Colombes
5.75                Thierry VIGNERON           Fra     29 Jun 80  V. d'Ascq
5.77r?              Philippe HOUVION           Fra     17 Jul 80  Paris (Ch)
5.78                Wladyslaw KOZAKIEWICZ      Pol     30 Jul 80  Moskva
5.80                Thierry VIGNERON           Fra     20 Jun 81  Mâcon
5.81                Vladimir POLYAKOV          SU/Rus  26 Jun 81  Tbilisi
5.82                Pierre QUINON              Fra     28 Aug 83  Köln
5.83                Thierry VIGNERON           Fra      1 Sep 83  Roma
	 5.85i      Thierry VIGNERON           Fra      4 Mar 84  Göteborg
5.85                Sergey BUBKA               SU/Ukr  26 May 84  Bratislava
5.88                Sergey BUBKA               SU/Ukr   2 Jun 84  Saint-Denis
5.90                Sergey BUBKA               SU/Ukr  13 Jul 84  London (CP)
5.91                Thierry VIGNERON           Fra     31 Aug 84  Roma
5.94                Sergey BUBKA               SU/Ukr  31 Aug 84  Roma
6.00                Sergey BUBKA               SU/Ukr  13 Jul 85  Paris (JB)
6.01                Sergey BUBKA               SU/Ukr   8 Jul 86  Moskva
6.03                Sergey BUBKA               SU/Ukr  23 Jun 87  Praha
6.05                Sergey BUBKA               SU/Ukr   9 Jun 88  Bratislava
6.06                Sergey BUBKA               SU/Ukr  10 Jul 88  Nice
	 6.08i      Sergey BUBKA               SU/Ukr   9 Feb 91  Volgograd
	 6.10i      Sergey BUBKA               SU/Ukr  15 Mar 91  San Sebastián
	 6.11i      Sergey BUBKA               SU/Ukr  19 Mar 91  Donetsk
	 6.12i      Sergey BUBKA               SU/Ukr  23 Mar 91  Grenoble
6.07                Sergey BUBKA               SU/Ukr   6 May 91  Shizuoka
6.08                Sergey BUBKA               SU/Ukr   9 Jun 91  Moskva
6.09                Sergey BUBKA               SU/Ukr   8 Jul 91  Formia
6.10                Sergey BUBKA               SU/Ukr   5 Aug 91  Malmö
	 6.13i      Sergey BUBKA               Ukr     21 Feb 92  Berlin
6.11                Sergey BUBKA               Ukr     13 Jun 92  Dijon
6.12                Sergey BUBKA               Ukr     30 Aug 92  Padova
6.13                Sergey BUBKA               Ukr     19 Sep 92  Tokyo
	 6.14i      Sergey BUBKA               Ukr     13 Feb 93  Liévin
	 6.15i      Sergey BUBKA               Ukr     21 Feb 93  Donetsk
6.14^               Sergey BUBKA               Ukr     31 Jul 94  Sestriere

Long Jump
7.61                Peter O'CONNOR             UK/Ire   5 Aug 01  Dublin
	 7.64       Rudolf DOBERMANN           Ger     10 Jun 28  Jena
	 7.64       Erich KÖCHERMANN           Ger     16 Sep 28  Hamburg
	 7.65       Lutz LONG                  Ger     12 Aug 33  Köln
	 7.69       Wilhelm LEICHUM            Ger     14 Jul 35  Darmstadt
	 7.73       Wilhelm LEICHUM            Ger      3 Aug 35  Berlin
	 7.76       Wilhelm LEICHUM            Ger      7 Jun 36  Jena
	 7.81       Lutz LONG                  Ger     14 Jun 36  Leipzig
7.82                Lutz LONG                  Ger     11 Jul 36  Berlin
7.90                Lutz LONG                  Ger      1 Aug 37  Berlin
7.98                Henk VISSER                Ned     17 Sep 56  Bucuresti
8.01                Igor TER-OVANESYAN         SU/Rus  16 May 59  Moskva
	 8.14       Manfred STEINBACH          WGer    24 Jul 60  Berlin
8.04                Igor TER-OVANESYAN         SU/Rus   2 Sep 60  Roma
8.17                Igor TER-OVANESYAN         SU/Rus  11 Jun 61  Kharkiv
8.19                Igor TER-OVANESYAN         SU/Rus  17 Jun 61  Moskva
8.31                Igor TER-OVANESYAN         SU/Rus  10 Jun 62  Yerevan
8.33^               Igor TER-OVANESYAN         SU/Rus  19 Oct 67  Cd.de México
8.35^               Igor TER-OVANESYAN         SU/Rus  19 Oct 67  Cd.de México
8.35                Josef SCHWARZ              WGer    15 Jul 70  Stuttgart
8.45                Nenad STEKIC               Yug     25 Jul 75  Montreal
8.45                Lutz DOMBROWSKI            EGer     5 Jul 80  Dresden
8.54                Lutz DOMBROWSKI            EGer    28 Jul 80  Moskva
8.61                Robert EMMIYAN             SU/Arm   6 Jul 86  Moskva
8.86^               Robert EMMIYAN             SU/Arm  22 May 87  Tsakhkadzor

Triple Jump
	 15.30      Vilho TUULOS               Fin     20 Jul 19  Tampere
	 15.39      Vilho TUULOS               Fin     10 Jun 23  Vaasa
	 15.39      Vilho TUULOS               Fin      3 Jul 23  Göteborg
15.48               Vilho TUULOS               Fin      6 Jul 23  Borås
	 15.48      Willem PETERS              Ned      4 Jul 27  London (??)
	 15.52      Onni RAJASAARI             Fin     16 Jul 39  Lahti
15.49               Kaare STRØM                Nor     20 Aug 39  Oslo
	 15.59      Leonid SHCHERBAKOV         SU/Rus  16 Jul 50  Moskva
15.70               Leonid SHCHERBAKOV         SU/Rus  20 Jul 50  Moskva
15.98               Leonid SHCHERBAKOV         SU/Rus  23 Jul 52  Helsinki
	 16.12      Leonid SHCHERBAKOV         SU/Rus   8 Jul 53  Moskva
16.23               Leonid SHCHERBAKOV         SU/Rus  19 Jul 53  Moskva
16.35               Leonid SHCHERBAKOV         SU/Rus   3 Aug 55  Warszawa
16.46               Leonid SHCHERBAKOV         SU/Rus   4 Jul 56  Moskva
16.59               Oleg RYAKHOVSKIY           SU/Uzb  28 Jul 58  Moskva
16.70               Oleg FEDOSEYEV             SU/Rus   3 May 59  Nalchik
17.03               Józef SCHMIDT              Pol      5 Aug 60  Olsztyn
17.10^              Giuseppe GENTILE           Ita     16 Oct 68  Cd.de México
17.22^              Giuseppe GENTILE           Ita     17 Oct 68  Cd.de México
17.23^              Viktor SANYEYEV            SU/Geo  17 Oct 68  Cd.de México
17.39^              Viktor SANYEYEV            SU/Geo  17 Oct 68  Cd.de México
17.44               Viktor SANYEYEV            SU/Geo  17 Oct 72  Sukhumi
17.57^              Keith CONNOR               UK       5 Jun 82  Provo
17.69               Oleg PROTSENKO             SU/Rus   4 Aug 85  Leningrad +
17.77               Kristo MARKOV              Bul     11 Aug 85  Budpaest
17.80               Kristo MARKOV              Bul     11 Aug 86  Budapest
17.81               Kristo MARKOV              Bul     31 May 87  Sofiya
17.92               Kristo MARKOV              Bul     31 Aug 87  Roma
17.98               Jonathan EDWARDS           UK      18 Jul 95  Salamanca
18.16               Jonathan EDWARDS           UK       7 Aug 95  Göteborg
18.29               Jonathan EDWARDS           UK       7 Aug 95  Göteborg

Shot Putt
(7' square)
	 14.88      Dennis HORGAN              UK/Ire  18 Sep 04  Mallow
(7' circle)
	 14.86      Elmer NICKLANDER           Fin     19 Jul 13  Helsinki
	 14.87      Ville PÖRHÖLÄ              Fin      5 Sep 25  Helsinki     
	 15.17      Kalle JÄRVINEN             Fin     13 Jun 27  Tampere
	 15.39ex    Emil HIRSCHFELD            Ger     18 Apr 28  Ettlingen
15.79               Emil HIRSCHFELD            Ger      6 May 28  Breslau +
	 15.87      Emil HIRSCHFELD            Ger     18 Aug 28  Berlin
	 16.00      Emil HIRSCHFELD            Ger     26 Aug 28  Bochum
16.04               Emil HIRSCHFELD            Ger     26 Aug 28  Bochum
16.04               Frantisek DOUDA            CS/Cze   4 Oct 31  Brno
16.05               Zygmunt HELJASZ            Pol     29 Jun 32  Poznañ
	 16.08      Frantisek DOUDA            CS/Cze   1 Sep 32  Praha
16.20               Frantisek DOUDA            CS/Cze  24 Sep 32  Praha
	 16.21      Hans WOELLKE               Ger     31 Aug 35  Berlin
	 16.33      Hans WOELLKE               Ger      8 Sep 35  Weißenfels
16.54               Hans WOELLKE               Ger     17 Jun 36  Wünsdorf
16.60               Hans WOELLKE               Ger     20 Aug 36  Frankfurt/Main
	 16.60      Heinrich TRIPPE            Ger     14 Sep 40  Torino
	 16.66      Heino LIPP                 SU/Est  24 May 47  Tartu
	 16.72      Heino LIPP                 SU/Est   7 Jul 47  Tartu
	 16.73      Heino LIPP                 SU/Est   3 Sep 47  Kharkiv
16.93               Heino LIPP                 SU/Est   6 Aug 50  Moskva
	 16.95      Heino LIPP                 SU/Est  17 Jun 51  Põltsamaa
	 16.98      Heino LIPP                 SU/Est   7 Sep 51  Minsk
	 17.09      Jirí SKOBLA                CS/Cze  20 Sep 52  Stará Boleslav
17.12               Jirí SKOBLA                CS/Cze  11 Oct 52  Parha
17.31               Jirí SKOBLA                CS/Cze  13 Jun 53  Praha
	 17.36      Jirí SKOBLA                CS/Cze  13 Sep 53  Znojmo
17.54               Jirí SKOBLA                CS/Cze  22 Sep 53  Aue   (? 27 Sep)
	 17.57      Jirí SKOBLA                CS/Cze   1 Jul 56  Berlin (E)
17.63               Jirí SKOBLA                CS/Cze  19 Aug 56  Budapest
17.76               Jirí SKOBLA                CS/Cze  25 Aug 56  Ostrava (V)
	 18.05      Jirí SKOBLA                CS/Cze  14 Aug 57  Athína (NF)
18.01               Jirí SKOBLA                CS/Cze  24 Aug 57  Praha
18.03               Silvano MECONI             Ita      7 May 59  Verona
18.19               Silvano MECONI             Ita     24 May 59  Pescara
18.48               Silvano MECONI             Ita     24 Jun 59  Pescara
18.59               Arthur ROWE                UK      14 Aug 59  London (WC)
18.67               Vilmos VARJÚ               Hun     29 Jul 60  Budapest
18.92               Arthur ROWE                UK       1 Aug 60  Mansfield
19.11               Arthur ROWE                UK      16 Oct 60  Berlin (E)
19.19               Arthur ROWE                UK       5 Aug 61  London (WC)
19.43               Arthur ROWE                UK       5 Aug 61  London (WC)
19.55               Arthur ROWE                UK       7 Aug 61  Mansfield
19.62               Vilmos VARJÚ               Hun      4 Jun 66  Budapest
19.64               Eduard GUSHCHIN            SU/Rus  14 Jul 67  Katowice
20.08               Dieter HOFFMANN            EGer     3 Jul 68  Potsdam
20.10               Dieter HOFFMANN            EGer    20 Jul 68  Praha
20.18               Heinfried BIRLENBACH       WGer    20 Jul 68  Brescia
20.28               Eduard GUSHCHIN            SU/Rus   4 Oct 68  Cd.de México
20.49               Heinz-Joachim ROTHENBURG   EGer    14 May 69  Berlin (E)
20.64               Hans-Peter GIES            EGer    28 Jun 69  Budapest
20.69               Hartmut BRIESENICK         EGer     6 Jun 71  Berlin (E)
21.00               Hartmut BRIESENICK         EGer    12 Jun 71  Torino
21.08               Hartmut BRIESENICK         EGer    13 Aug 71  Helsinki
21.12               Heinz-Joachim ROTHENBURG   EGer    28 Aug 71  Moskva
21.32               Heinz-Joachim ROTHENBURG   EGer     3 Jun 72  Potsdam
21.54               Hartmut BRIESENICK         EGer    25 Aug 72  Potsdam
21.67               Hartmut BRIESENICK         EGer     1 Sep 73  Potsdam
21.70               Aleksandr BARYSHNIKOV      SU/Rus  25 Aug 74  Moskva
22.00               Aleksandr BARYSHNIKOV      SU/Rus  10 Jul 76  Colombes
22.15               Udo BEYER                  EGer     6 Jul 78  Göteborg
22.22               Udo BEYER                  EGer    25 Jun 83  Los Angeles
22.62               Udo BEYER                  EGer    22 Sep 85  Berlin (E)
22.64               Udo BEYER                  EGer    20 Aug 86  Berlin (E)
22.72               Alessandro ANDREI          Ita     12 Aug 87  Viareggio
22.84               Alessandro ANDREI          Ita     12 Aug 87  Viareggio
22.91               Alessandro ANDREI          Ita     12 Aug 87  Viareggio
23.06               Ulf TIMMERMANN             EGer    22 May 88  Haniá

Discus
45.57               Elmer NICKLANDER           Fin     20 Jul 13  Helsinki
	 48.27 ?    Armas TAIPALE              Fin     14 Aug 13  Københaven
	 48.77      Hans HOFFMEISTER           Ger     22 Jul 28  Gelsenkirchen
	 48.83      József REMECZ              Hun     21 Jun 31  Debrecen
	 48.97      József REMECZ              Hun      1 May 32  Dunakeszi
	 49.44 ?    Jules NOËL                 Fra      5 Jun 32  Colombes
	 49.89      József REMECZ              Hun      9 Jun 32  Budapest
	 50.73      József REMECZ              Hun     19 Jun 32  Dunakeszi
	 52.20      Harald ANDERSSON           Swe     25 Aug 34  Oslo
52.42               Harald ANDERSSON           Swe     25 Aug 34  Oslo
53.10               Willi SCHRÖDER             Ger     28 Apr 35  Magdeburg
53.34               Adolfo CONSOLINI           Ita     26 Oct 41  Milano
	 53.69      Adolfo CONSOLINI           Ita     14 Apr 46  Helsinki
54.23               Adolfo CONSOLINI           Ita     14 Apr 46  Helsinki
	 54.78      Giuseppe TOSI              Ita     18 Jul 48  Perugia
54.80               Giuseppe TOSI              Ita     22 Aug 48  Milano
54.89               Adolfo CONSOLINI           Ita     12 Sep 48  Verona (?18 Sep)
55.33               Adolfo CONSOLINI           Ita     10 Oct 48  Milano
55.47               Adolfo CONSOLINI           Ita     23 Jul 50  Roma
55.79               Ferenc KLICS               Hun      4 Jul 54  Budapest
56.47               Karel MERTA                CS/Cze  17 Jul 55  Breznice
56.69               Karel MERTA                CS/Cze  15 Oct 55  Manchester
56.98               Adolfo CONSOLINI           Ita     11 Dec 55  Bellinzona
	 57.55      Edmund PIATKOWSKI          Pol      1 May 59  Konskie
57.89               Edmund PIATKOWSKI          Pol     10 May 59  Pabianice
58.33               József SZECSENYI           Hun      7 Jun 59  Györ
59.91               Edmund PIATKOWSKI          Pol     14 Jun 59  Warszawa
60.47               Edmund PIATKOWSKI          Pol     16 Aug 61  Lódz
61.64               Vladimir TRUSENYOV         SU/Rus   4 Jun 62  Leningrad +
62.45               Ludvik DANEK               CS/Cze  10 May 64  Vyskov (? 15 May)
64.55               Ludvik DANEK               CS/Cze   2 Aug 64  Turnov
65.22               Ludvik DANEK               CS/Cze  12 Oct 65  Sokolov
	 66.07      Ludvik DANEK               CS/Cze   7 Jun 66  Long Beach
66.48               Ludvik DANEK               CS/Cze   8 Jun 69  Long Beach
68.06               Ricky BRUCH                Swe     21 Sep 69  Malmö
	 68.32      Ricky BRUCH                Swe     15 May 71  Malmö
68.40               Ricky BRUCH                Swe      5 Jul 72  Stockholm
	 68.58      Ricky BRUCH                Swe     10 Jul 72  Malmö
68.60               Wolfgang SCHMIDT           EGer    21 May 76  Köln
68.92               Wolfgang SCHMIDT           EGer    31 May 78  Berlin (E)
71.16               Wolfgang SCHMIDT           EGer     9 Aug 78  Berlin (E)
71.86               Yuriy DUMCHEV              SU/Rus  29 May 83  Moskva
74.08               Jürgen SCHULT              EGer     6 Jun 86  Neubrandenburg

Hammer
	 51.62      John FLANAGAN              UK/Ire  29 Sep 00  New York
	 52.51      Carl Johan LIND            Swe      1 Jul 22  London (SB)
	 52.76      Malcolm NOKES              UK      29 Jul 23  Paris (JB?)
	 53.85      Ossian SKIÖLD              Swe     10 Sep 27  Stockholm
	 54.48      Pat O'CALLAGHAN            Ire     11 Jul 31  Stockholm
	 56.06      Pat O'CALLAGHAN            Ire      9 Aug 31  Clonmel
	 56.94      Pat O'CALLAGHAN            Ire     24 Sep 33  Enniscorthy
56.67               Pat O'CALLAGHAN            Ire     29 Sep 33  Wexford
	 56.68      Karl HEIN                  Ger     29 Jul 37  Osnabrück
	 59.56      Pat O'CALLAGHAN            Ire     22 Aug 37  Fermoy
59.00               Erwin BLASK                Ger     27 Aug 38  Stockholm
59.02               Imre NÉMETH                Hun     14 Jul 48  Tata
59.57               Imre NÉMETH                Hun      4 Sep 49  Katowice
59.88               Imre NÉMETH                Hun     19 May 50  Budpaest
60.34               József CSERMAK             Hun     24 Jul 52  Helsinki
61.25               Sverre STRANDLI            Nor     14 Sep 52  Oslo
62.36               Sverre STRANDLI            Nor      5 Sep 53  Oslo
63.34               Mikhail KRIVONOSOV         SU/Blr  29 Aug 54  Bern
64.05               Stanislav NENASHEV         SU/Aze  12 Dec 54  Baku
64.33               Mikhail KRIVONOSOV         SU/Blr   4 Aug 55  Warszawa
64.52               Mikhail KRIVONOSOV         SU/Blr  19 Sep 55  Beograd
65.85               Mikhail KRIVONOSOV         SU/Blr  25 Apr 56  Nalchik
66.38               Mikhail KRIVONOSOV         SU/Blr   8 Jul 56  Minsk
	 66.85      Mikhail KRIVONOSOV         SU/Blr  22 Oct 56  Tashkent
67.32               Mikhail KRIVONOSOV         SU/Blr  22 Oct 56  Tashkent
67.92               Vasiliy RUDENKOV           SU/Rus   5 Sep 59  Moskva
68.22               Gyula ZSIVÓTZKY            Hun     25 May 60  Budapest      (? 29 May)
69.53               Gyula ZSIVÓTZKY            Hun     14 Aug 60  Budapest
69.58               Gyula ZSIVÓTZKY            Hun      8 Sep 62  Budapest
69.64               Gyula ZSIVÓTZKY            Hun     16 Sep 62  Beograd
70.42               Gyula ZSIVÓTZKY            Hun     23 Sep 62  Budapest
71.02               Romuald KLIM               SU/Blr  21 Aug 65  Oslo
73.74   (73.75)     Gyula ZSIVÓTZKY            Hun      4 Sep 65  Debrecen
73.76   (73.77)     Gyula ZSIVÓTZKY            Hun     14 Sep 68  Budapest
74.52               Romuald KLIM               SU/Blr  15 Jun 69  Budapest
74.68               Anatoliy BONDARCHUK        SU/Ukr  20 Sep 69  Athína (NF)
75.48               Anatoliy BONDARCHUK        SU/Ukr  12 Oct 69  Rovno (? 13 Oct)
76.40               Walter SCHMIDT             WGer     4 Sep 71  Lahr
76.60               Reinhard THEIMER           EGer     4 Jul 74  Leipzig
76.66               Aleksey SPIRIDONOV         SU/Rus  11 Sep 74  München
76.70               Karl-Hans RIEHM            WGer    19 May 75  Rehlingen
77.56               Karl-Hans RIEHM            WGer    19 May 75  Rehlingen
78.50               Karl-Hans RIEHM            WGer    19 May 75  Rehlingen
79.30               Walter SCHMIDT             WGer    14 Aug 75  Frankfurt/Main
80.14               Boris ZAYCHUK              SU/Rus   9 Jul 78  Moskva
80.32               Karl-Hans RIEHM            WGer     6 Aug 78  Heidenheim
80.38               Yuriy SEDYKH               SU/Ukr  16 May 80  Leselidze
80.46               Jüri TAMM                  SU/Est  16 May 80  Leselidze
80.64               Yuriy SEDYKH               SU/Ukr  16 May 80  Leselidze
81.66               Sergey LITVINOV            SU/Rus  24 May 80  Sochi
81.80               Yuriy SEDYKH               SU/Ukr  31 Jul 80  Moskva
83.98               Sergey LITVINOV            SU/Rus   4 Jun 82  Moskva
84.14               Sergey LITVINOV            SU/Rus  21 Jun 83  Moskva
86.34               Yuriy SEDYKH               SU/Ukr   3 Jul 84  Cork
86.66               Yuriy SEDYKH               SU/Ukr  22 Jun 86  Tallinn
86.74               Yuriy SEDYKH               SU/Ukr  30 Aug 86  Stuttgart

Javelin
66.10               Jonni MYYRÄ                Fin     25 Aug 19  Stockholm (?24 Aug)
66.62               Gunnar LINDSTRÖM           Swe     12 Oct 24  Exsjö
	 67.31      Gunnar LINDSTRÖM           Swe     20 Sep 25  Oslo
	 68.55 ex   Jonni MYYRÄ                Fin     27 Sep 25  Richmond,VA
69.88               Eino PENTTILÄ              Fin      8 Oct 27  Viipuri +
71.01               Erik LUNDQVIST             Swe     15 Aug 28  Stockholm
	 72.38      Matti JÄRVINEN             Fin     28 Jul 30  Stockholm
71.57               Matti JÄRVINEN             Fin      8 Aug 30  Viipuri +
71.70               Matti JÄRVINEN             Fin     17 Aug 30  Tampere
71.88               Matti JÄRVINEN             Fin     31 Aug 30  Vaasa
72.93               Matti JÄRVINEN             Fin     14 Sep 30  Viipuri +
74.02               Matti JÄRVINEN             Fin     27 Jun 32  Turku
74.28               Matti JÄRVINEN             Fin     25 May 33  Mikkeli
74.61               Matti JÄRVINEN             Fin      7 Jun 33  Vaasa
76.10               Matti JÄRVINEN             Fin     15 Jun 33  Helsinki
76.66               Matti JÄRVINEN             Fin      7 Sep 34  Torino
77.23               Matti JÄRVINEN             Fin     18 Jun 36  Helsinki
77.87               Yrjö NIKKANEN              Fin     25 Aug 38  Karhula
78.70               Yrjö NIKKANEN              Fin     16 Oct 38  Kotka
80.15               Janusz SIDLO               Pol      2 Oct 53  Jena
83.56               Soini NIKKINEN             Fin     24 Jun 56  Kuhmoinen
83.66               Janusz SIDLO               Pol     30 Jun 56  Milano
85.71               Egil DANIELSEN             Nor     26 Nov 56  Melbourne
86.74               Carlo LIEVORE              Ita      1 Jun 61  Milano
87.12               Terje PEDERSEN             Nor      1 Jul 64  Oslo
91.72               Terje PEDERSEN             Nor      2 Sep 64  Oslo
91.98               Janis LUSIS                SU/Lat  23 Jun 68  Saarijärvi
92.70               Jorma KINNUNEN             Fin     18 Jun 69  Tampere
93.80               Janis LUSIS                SU/Lat   6 Jul 72  Stockholm
94.08               Klaus WOLFERMANN           WGer     5 May 73  Leverkusen
94.58               Miklós NÉMETH              Hun     26 Jul 76  Montreal
96.72               Ferenc PARAGI              Hun     23 Apr 80  Tata
104.80              Uwe HOHN                   EGer    20 Jul 84  Berlin (E)
(New specification) (r = rough-surface)
	 78.62      Klaus TAFELMEIER           WGer    14 Sep 85  London (CP)
	 78.64      Roald BRADSTOCK            UK       3 May 86  Tucson
	 81.74      Roald BRADSTOCK            UK       3 May 86  Tucson
	 82.24      Klaus TAFELMEIER           WGer     7 Jun 86  Hannover
	 83.68      Viktor YEVSYUKOV           SU/Kzk   8 Jun 86  Leningrad +
	 84.76      Klaus TAFELMEIER           WGer    27 Aug 86  Stuttgart
85.74               Klaus TAFELMEIER           WGer    21 Sep 86  Como
87.66               Jan ZELEZNY                CS/Svk  31 May 87  Nitra
89.10               Patrik BODÉN               Swe     24 Mar 90  Austin,TX
89.58               Steve BACKLEY              UK       2 Jul 90  Stockholm
	 89.66r     Jan ZELEZNY                CS/Cze  14 Jul 90  Oslo
	 90.98r     Steve BACKLEY              UK      20 Jul 90  London (CP)
	 91.98r     Seppo RÄTY                 Fin      4 May 91  Shizuoka
	 96.96r     Seppo RÄTY                 Fin      2 Jun 91  Punkalaidun
91.46               Steve BACKLEY              UK      25 Jan 92  North Shore
	 94.74      Jan ZELEZNY                Cze      4 Jul 92  Oslo
95.54               Jan ZELEZNY                Cze      6 Apr 93  Pietersburg
95.66               Jan ZELEZNY                Cze     29 Aug 93  Sheffield
98.48               Jan ZELEZNY                Cze     25 May 96  Jena

Decathlon
(1912 Tables)
	 7786.92    Helge LØVLAND              Nor     20 Jul 19  Kristiania +
	 7880.88    Evert NILSSON              Swe      4 Jul 20  Stockholm
(1920 Tables)
	 7218.995 - the above performance re-scored
7485.61             Aleksander KLUMBERG        Est     17 Sep 22  Helsinki
	 7671.085   Paavo YRJÖLA               Fin     19 Jul 25  Helsinki
7820.93             Paavo YRJÖLA               Fin     18 Jul 26  Viipuri +
7995.19             Paavo YRJÖLA               Fin     17 Jul 27  Helsinki
8053.29             Paavo YRJÖLA               Fin      4 Aug 28  Amsterdam
	 8117.30    Paavo YRJÖLA               Fin     10 Jul 30  Ålborg
8255.475            Akilles JÄRVINEN           Fin     20 Jul 30  Viipuri +
	 8292.48    Akilles JÄRVINEN           Fin      6 Aug 32  Los Angeles
8467.62             Hans-Heinrich SIEVERT      Ger     23 Jul 33  Hamburg
8790.46             Hans-Heinrich SIEVERT      Ger      8 Jul 34  Hamburg
(1952 Tables)
7135 - the above performance re-scored
7292                Vasiliy KUZNETSOV          SU/Rus   7 Jul 54  Kyyiv
7647                Vasiliy KUZNETSOV          SU/Rus  16 Nov 55  Tbilisi
7694                Vasiliy KUZNETSOV          SU/Rus   4 Jul 56  Moskva
7733                Vasiliy KUZNETSOV          SU/Rus  15 Aug 56  Moskva
8014                Vasiliy KUZNETSOV          SU/Rus  18 May 58  Krasnodar
8042                Vasiliy KUZNETSOV          SU/Rus   1 Nov 58  Tbilisi
8357                Vasiliy KUZNETSOV          SU/Rus  17 May 59  Moskva
8361                Yuriy KUTENKO              SU/Ukr   6 Sep 61  Kyyiv
(1962 Tables) 
7968m - the above performance re-scored   (m = manual timing)
8319m               Kurt BENDLIN               WGer    14 May 67  Heidelberg
8456                Mykola AVYLOV              SU/Ukr   8 Sep 72  München
	 8468m      Aleksandr GREBENYUK        SU/Rus   5 Sep 76  Talence
	 8478m      Aleksandr GREBENYUK        SU/Rus   3 Jul 77  Riga
8498                Guido KRATSCHMER           WGer    30 Jul 78  Bernhausen
8622                Daley THOMPSON             UK      18 May 80  Götzis
8649                Guido KRATSCHMER           WGer    15 Jun 80  Bernhausen
8704                Daley THOMPSON             UK      23 May 82  Götzis
8723                Jürgen HINGSEN             WGer    15 Aug 82  Ulm
8743                Daley THOMPSON             UK       8 Sep 82  Athína
8779                Jürgen HINGSEN             WGer     5 Jun 83  Bernhausen
8798                Jürgen HINGSEN             WGer     9 Jun 84  Mannheim
8798                Daley THOMPSON             UK       9 Aug 84  Los Angeles
(1984 Tables)
8847 - Daley Thompson's performance above re-scored
8994                Tomáš DVORÁK               CzR      4 Jul 99  Praha
9026                Roman ŠEBRLE               CzR     27 May 01  Götzis

20km Walk
Best authentic performances (excluding known short courses)
(Times in tenths are track performances)
	 1:39:10 est Tom GRIFFITH              UK       3 Dec 70  London (LB)
	 1:34:05 est John RABY (pro)           UK       3 Dec 83  London (LB)
1:39:22              Niels PEDERSEN            Den     30 Jun 18  København
	 1:34:15     Vaclav BALSAN             CSR     13 Aug 33  Cesky Brod
	 1:33:25     Fritz BLEIWEIß            Ger      7 Jun 33  Fürstenwalde
	 1:32:12     John MIKAELSSON           Swe     30 May 37  Malmö
	 1:31:44     John MIKAELSSON           Swe     10 Jun 46  Stockholm
	 1:31:23.8   Adolfs LIEPASKALNS        SU/Lat  14 Oct 51  Riga
1:30:26.4            Josef DOLEZAL             CS/Cze   1 Nov 53  Stará Boleslav
	 1:29:11.8   Konstantin KUDROV         SU/Blr  10 May 55  Minsk
1:28:45.2            Leonid SPIRIN             SU/Rus  13 Jun 56  Kyyiv
1:27:58.2            Mikhail LAVROV            SU/Rus  13 Aug 56  Moskva
	 1:27:29     Leonid SPIRIN             SU/Rus   7 Jul 57  Moskva
1:27:05.0            Volodymyr HOLUBNICHIY     SU/Ukr  23 Sep 58  Simferopol
	 1:27:04     Volodymyr HOLUBNICHIY     SU/Ukr   5 Jul 59  Moskva
	 1:25:58     Anatoliy VEDYAKOV         SU/Rus   6 Sep 59  Moskva
	 1:25:22     Gennadiy AGAPOV           SU/Rus  21 Jul 68  Leningrad +
	 1:25:19     Gennadiy AGAPOV           SU/Rus   7 May 72  Berlin (E)
	 1:24:50     Paul NIHILL               UK      30 Jul 72  Douglas
1:24:29.9            Anatoliy SOLOMIN          SU/Ukr  26 Aug 77  Edinburgh    (29.86)
	 1:23:26.2   Pyotr MYSLIVTSEV          SU/Rus  11 May 78  Kaliningrad
1:24:22.8            Hartwig GAUDER            EGer    10 Jun 78  London (CP)  (22.84)
	 1:23:11.5   Roland WIESER             EGer    30 Aug 78  Praha
1:22:59.4            Anatoliy SOLOMIN          SU/Ukr  26 Apr 79  Alushta
1:22:19.4            Gérard LELIEVRE           Fra     29 Apr 79  Epinay/Seine
	 1:22:19     Vadim TSVETKOV            SU/Rus  13 May 79  Klaipeda
	 1:21:21.3   Roland WIESER             EGer    23 Jun 79  Leipzig
	 1:21:01     Reima SALONEN             Fin      9 Sep 79  Raisio
	 1:20:40.0   Roland WIESER             EGer    27 Jan 80  Senftenberg (i)
	 1:19:53     Yevgeniy YEVSYUKOV        SU/Rus  27 Apr 80  Cherkassy
	 1:19:49     Jozef PRIBILINEC          CS/Svk  17 Apr 83  L'Hospitalet
	 1:19:30     Jozef PRIBILINEC          CS/Svk  24 Sep 83  Bergen
	 1:19:12     Axel NOACK                EGer    21 Jun 87  Karl-Marx-St.+
	 1:19:08     Mikhail SHCHENNIKOV       SU/Rus  30 Jul 88  Kyyiv
	 1:18:54     Yevgeniy MISYULYA         SU/Blr  19 Feb 89  Sochi
	 1:18:20     Andrey PERLOV             SU/Rus  26 May 90  Moskva
	 1:18:13     Pavol BLAZEK              CS/Svk  16 Sep 90  Hildesheim
	 1:18:07     Roman RASSKAZOV           Rus     20 Feb 00  Adler
	 1:17:46     Roman RASSKAZOV           Rus     19 May 00  Moskva
(Track Records)
	 1:39:10 est Tom GRIFFITH              UK       3 Dec 70  London (LB)
	 1:34:05 est John RABY (pro)           UK       3 Dec 83  London (LB)
1:39:20.4            Armando VALENTE           Ita      2 Dec 26  Bologna
1:38:53.2            Attilio CALLEGARI         Ita     26 Dec 26  Milano
1:37:42.2            Donato PAVESI             Ita     23 Oct 27  Milano
1:36:34.4            Armando VALENTE           Ita     25 Oct 30  Genoa
1:34:26.0            Janis DALINS              Lat      1 Jun 33  Riga
	 1:33:49.6   Adrien COURTOIS           Fra      6 May 34  Paris
	 1:32:39.0   Edgar BRUUN               Nor     18 Sep 38  Oslo
1:32:28.4            John MIKAELSSON           Swe     12 Jul 42  Växjö
	 1:31:23.8   Adolfs LIEPASKALNS        SU/Lat  14 Oct 51  Riga
1:30:26.4            Josef DOLEZAL             CS/Cze   1 Nov 53  Stará Boleslav
	 1:29:11.8   Konstantin KUDROV         SU/Blr  10 May 55  Minsk
1:30:02.8            Volodymyr HOLUBNICHIY     SU/Ukr   2 Oct 55  Kyyiv
1:28:45.2            Leonid SPIRIN             SU/Rus  13 Jun 56  Kyyiv
1:27:58.2            Mikhail LAVROV            SU/Rus  13 Aug 56  Moskva
1:27:38.6            Grigoriy PANICHKIN        SU/Tjk   9 May 58  Stalinabad +
1:27:05.0            Volodymyr HOLUBNICHIY     SU/Ukr  23 Sep 58  Simferopol
	 1:26:13.2   Volodymyr HOLUBNICHIY     SU/Ukr  15 Sep 59  Odesa
1:26:45.8            Gennadiy AGAPOV           SU/Rus   6 Apr 69  Simferopol
1:25:50.0            Peter FRENKEL             EGer     4 Jul 70  Erfurt
1:25:19.4            Peter FRENKEL             EGer    24 Jun 72  Erfurt
1:25:19.4            Hans-Georg REIMANN        EGer    24 Jun 72  Erfurt
1:24:45.0            Bernd KANNENBERG          WGer    25 May 74  Hamburg
1:24:29.9            Anatoliy SOLOMIN          SU/Ukr  26 Aug 77  Edinburgh    (29.86)
	 1:23:26.2   Pyotr MYSLIVTSEV          SU/Rus  11 May 78  Kaliningrad
1:24:22.8            Hartwig GAUDER            EGer    10 Jun 78  London (CP)  (22.84)
1:22:59.4            Anatoliy SOLOMIN          SU/Ukr  26 Apr 79  Alushta
1:22:19.4            Gérard LELIEVRE           Fra     29 Apr 79  Epinay/Seine
1:21:21.3            Roland WIESER             EGer    23 Jun 79  Leipzig
	 1:20:40.0   Roland WIESER             EGer    27 Jan 80  Senftenberg (i)
1:20:57.0            Erling ANDERSEN           Nor     24 Sep 80  Trois-Rivières
1:20:54.9            Ronald WEIGEL             EGer    27 Mar 83  Berlin (E)
1:20:37.8            Valdas KAZLAUSKAS         SU/Lit  18 Sep 83  Moskva
1:20:36.7            Erling ANDERSEN           Nor      5 May 84  Fana
1:19:22.5            Aleksay PERSHIN           SU/Rus   7 May 88  Fana
1:19:13.3            Ronald WEIGEL             EGer    26 May 90  Fana
1:18:35.2            Stefan JOHANSSON          Swe     15 May 92  Fana

50km Walk
Best authentic performances (excluding known short courses)
(Times in tenths are track performances)
	 4:40:25 est Jack BUTLER               UK      13 Jun 05  London (Pu)
	 4:32:14.8   Emile ANTOINE             Fra     15 Aug 13  Gent       
4:34:03              Paul SIEVERT              Ger      5 Oct 24  München
	 4:30:22     Romano VECCHIETTI         Ita     16 Sep 28  Roma
	 4:26:41     Edgar BRUUN               Nor     28 Jun 36  Oslo
	 4:24:47     Viggo INGVORSSON          Den     17 Aug 41  Odense
	 4:23:40     Josef DOLEZAL             CS/Cze   4 Aug 46  Podebrady
	 4:23:14     Josef DOLEZAL             CS/Cze  24 Aug 52  Podebrady
	 4:20:30     Vladimir UKHOV            SU/Rus  29 Aug 52  Leningrad +
	 4:16:06     Josef DOLEZAL             CS/Cze  12 Sep 54  Podebrady
	 4:07:29     Anatoliy YEGOROV          SU/Rus  17 Nov 55  Tbilisi
	 4:05:13     Grigoriy KLIMOV           SU/Rus  10 Aug 56  Moskva
	 4:03:53     Anatoliy VEDYAKOV         SU/Rus  13 Aug 59  Moskva
	 4:01:39     Grigoriy KLIMOV           SU/Rus  17 Aug 61  Leningrad +
	 4:00:50     Mikhail LAVROV            SU/Rus   5 Sep 61  Kazan
	 3:55:36     Gennadiy AGAPOV           SU/Rus  17 Oct 65  Alma-Ata +
	 3:52:45     Bernd KANNENBERG          WGer    27 May 72  Bremen
	 3:51:39     Reima SALONEN             Fin     17 Jun 78  Turku
	 3:46:25     Viktor DOROVSKIKH         SU/Rus  27 Jul 79  Moskva
	 3:44:33     Jordi LLOPART             Spa     26 Aug 79  Reus
	 3:43:35     José MARIN                Spa      9 Mar 80  Barcelona
	 3:40:46     José MARIN                Spa     13 Mar 83  Valencia
	 3:38:31     Ronald WEIGEL             EGer    20 Jul 84  Berlin (E)
	 3:38:17     Ronald WEIGEL             EGer    25 May 86  Potsdam
	 3:37:41     Andrey PERLOV             SU/Rus   5 Aug 89  Leningrad +
	 3:37:26     Valeriy SPITSYN           Rus     21 May 00  Moskva
(Track Records)
	 4:40:25 est Jack BUTLER               UK      13 Jun 05  London (Pu)
	 4:32:14.8   Emile ANTOINE             Fra     15 Aug 13  Gent
4:32:52.0            John LJUNGGREN            Swe     29 Jul 51  Gislaved
	 4:31:56.0   Sándor LÁSZLÓ             Hun      4 Nov 51  Budapest
4:31:21.6            Antal RÓKA                Hun      1 Jun 52  Budapest
4:29:58.0            John LJUNGGREN            Swe      8 Aug 53  Fristad
	 4:28:24.8   János SOMOGYI             Hun     28 Aug 55  Budapest
4:27:28.4            Ladislav MOC              CS/Cze  13 Oct 55  Znojmo
4:26:05.2            Milan SKRONT              CS/Cze  30 Apr 56  Krnov
4:21:07.0            Ladislav MOC              CS/Cze  21 Jun 56  Praha
	 4:17:58.8   Milan SKRONT              CS/Cze  15 Sep 57  Opava
4:16:08.6            Sergey LOBASTOV           SU/Rus  23 Aug 58  Moskva
	 4:11:18.6   Mikhail LAVROV            SU/Rus  16 Sep 59  Groznyý
4:14:02.4            Abdon PAMICH              Ita     19 Nov 61  Roma
	 4:09:56.4   Grigoriy KLIMOV           SU/Rus  26 Sep 64  Moskva
4:10:51.8            Christoph HÖHNE           EGer    16 May 65  Potsdam
4:08:05.0            Christoph HÖHNE           EGer    18 Oct 69  Berlin (E)
4:04:19.8            Peter SELZER              EGer     3 Oct 71  Naumburg
4:03:42.6            Veniamin SOLDATENKO       SU/Kzk   5 Oct 72  Moskva
4:00:27.2            Gerhard WEIDNER           WGer     8 Apr 73  Hamburg
3:56:51.4            Bernd KANNENBERG          WGer    16 Nov 75  Nerviano
3:48:59.0            Vladimir REZAYEV          SU/Rus   2 May 80  Fana
	 3:46:11.0   Mykola UDOVENKO           SU/Ukr   3 Oct 80  Uzhgorod
3:45:24.2            Thierry TOUTAIN           Fra      3 Apr 94  Franconville
3:41:28.2            René PILLER               Fra      7 May 94  Fana
3:40:57.9            Thierry TOUTAIN           Fra     29 Sep 96  Héricourt

4x100 metres
42.3                Germany                             8 Jul 12  Stockholm
		      (Röhr, Herrmann, Kern, Rau)                 
42.0                United Kingdom                     12 Jul 24  Colombes
		      (Abrahams, Rangeley, Royle, Nichol)                      
42.0                Netherlands                        12 Jul 24  Colombes
		      (Boot, Broos, de Vriea, van den Berghe)
	 41.8       United Kingdom                     13 Jul 24  Colombes
		      (Abrahams, Rangeley, Royle, Nichol)                      
	 41.2       United Kingdom                     13 Jul 24  Colombes
		      (Abrahams, Rangeley, Royle, Nichol)                      
	 41.0       Germany                            31 Jul 27  Düsseldorf
		      (Büchner, Wichmann, Houben, Schüller)
	 41.0       Germany                            20 May 28  Düsseldorf
		      (Lammers, Wichmann, Houben, Körnig)
	 41.0       Germany                            20 May 28  Düsseldorf
		      (Lammers, Wichmann, Houben, Körnig)
	 40.8       Germany                             3 Jun 28  Berlin
		      (Corts, Wichmann, Houben, Körnig)
41.0                S.C. Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 10 Jun 28  Halle
		      (Geerling, Wichmann, Metzner, Salz)
	 40.8       Germany                            24 Jun 28  Dortmund
		      (Corts, Wichmann, Houben, Körnig)
	 40.8       Germany                            25 Jun 28  Bochum
		      (Geerling, Corts, Houben, Schüler)
40.8                Germany                             2 Sep 28  Berlin
		      (Jonath, Corts, Houben, Körnig)
40.8                S.C. Charlottenburg (Germany)      22 Jul 29  Breslau +
		      (Körnig, Großer, Nathan, Schlöske)
	 40.7       Germany                            14 Jun 32  Kassel
		      (Hendrix, Geerlin, Borchmeyer, Jonath)
40.6                Germany                            14 Jun 32  Kassel
		      (Körnig, Lammers, Borchmeyer, Jonath)
	 40.3       Germany                            13 Aug 38  Berlin
		      (Kersch, Hornberger, Neckermann, Scheuring)
40.1                Germany                            29 Jul 39  Berlin
		      (Borchmeyer, Hornberger, Neckermann, Scheuring)
40.1                Italy                              13 Oct 56  Firenze
		      (Gnocchi, Lombardo, Ghiselli, Galbiati)
40.0                Germany                            14 Oct 56  Köln
		      (Knörzer, Steinbach, Pohl, Germar)
39.8                U.S.S.R.                            1 Dec 56  Melbourne    (39.93)
		      (Tokarev, Sukharev, Bartenyev, Konovalov) - note correct order
39.5                Germany                            29 Aug 58  Köln
		      (Steinbach, Lauer, Fütterer, Germar)
39.5                Germany                             7 Sep 60  Roma         (39.61)
		      (Cullmann, Hary, Mahlendorf, Lauer)
39.5                Germany                             7 Sep 60  Roma         (39.66)
		      (Cullmann, Hary, Mahlendorf, Lauer)
39.4                U.S.S.R.                           15 Jul 61  Moskva
		      (Ozolin, Bartenyev, Konovalov, Politiko)
39.3                France                             12 Jun 64  Paris
		      (Brugier, Laidebeur, Piquemal, Delecour)
39.2                France                             18 Jul 64  Annecy       (39.25)
		      (Genevay, Laidebeur, Brugier, Delecour)
39.2                Poland                              7 Aug 65  Warszawa
		      (Zielinski, Maniak, Romanowski, Dudziak)
39.2                U.S.S.R.                            2 Oct 65  Colombes
		      (Ozolin, Yudakov, Savchuk, Politiko)
39.1                France                              7 Jun 67  Paris        (39.16)
		      (Berger, Delecour, Piquemal, Bambuck)
38.9                France                             22 Jul 67  Ostrava      (39.09)
		      (Berger, Delecour, Piquemal, Bambuck)
	 38.9^      U.S.S.R.                            4 Oct 68  Cd.de México
		      (Khlopotnov, Ivanov, Sinyayev, Maslakov)
38.9^a              East Germany                       19 Oct 68  Cd.de México (38.93)
		      (Erbstösser, Schelter, Haase, Eggers)
38.7^a              East Germany                       19 Oct 68  Cd.de México (38.72)
		      (Erbstösser, Schelter, Haase, Eggers)
38.4^a              France                             20 Oct 68  Cd.de México (38.43)
		      (Fenouil, Delecour, Piquemal, Bambuck)
(Automatic timing)
	 39.93      U.S.S.R.                            1 Dec 56  Melbourne
		      (Tokarev, Sukharev, Bartenyev, Konovalov)
	 39.61      Germany                             7 Sep 60  Roma
		      (Cullmann, Hary, Mahlendorf, Lauer)
	 39.25      France                             18 Jul 64  Annecy
		      (Genevay, Laidebeur, Brugier, Delecour)
	 39.16      France                              7 Jun 67  Paris
		      (Berger, Delecour, Piquemal, Bambuck)
	 39.09      France                             22 Jul 67  Ostrava
		      (Berger, Delecour, Piquemal, Bambuck)
	 39.03^     France                             19 Oct 68  Cd.de México
		      (Fenouil, Delecour, Piquemal, Bambuck)
	 38.93^     East Germany                       19 Oct 68  Cd.de México
		      (Erbstösser, Schelter, Haase, Eggers)
	 38.72^     East Germany                       19 Oct 68  Cd.de México
		      (Erbstösser, Schelter, Haase, Eggers)
38.43^              France                             20 Oct 68  Cd.de México
		      (Fenouil, Delecour, Piquemal, Bambuck)
38.42^              Italy                              13 Sep 79  Cd.de México
		      (Lazzer, Caravani, Grazioli, Mennea)
38.26               U.S.S.R.                            1 Aug 80  Moskva
		      (Muravyov, Sidorov, Aksinin, Prokofyev)
38.19               U.S.S.R.                            9 Jul 86  Moskva
		      (Yevgenyev, Yushmanov, Muravyov, Bryzgin)
38.02               U.S.S.R.                            6 Sep 87  Roma
		      (Yevgenyev, Bryzgin, Muravyov, Krylov)
37.79               France                              1 Sep 90  Split
		      (Morinière, Sangouma, Trouabal, Marie-Rose)
37.77               United Kingdom                     22 Aug 93  Stuttgart
		      (Jackson, Jarrett, Regis, Christie)
37.73               United Kingdom                     29 Aug 99  Sevilla
		      (Gardener, Campbell, Devonish, Chambers)

4x400 metres
	 3:19.0     United Kingdom                     14 Jul 12  Stockholm
		      (Nicol, Henley, Soutter, Seedhouse)
	 3:17.0     Sweden                             13 Jul 24  Colombes
		      (Svensson, Byléhn, Wejnarth, Engdahl)
	 3:14.8     Germany                             5 Aug 28  Amsterdam
		      (Neumann, Krebs, Storz, Engelhard)
	 3:11.2     United Kingdom                      7 Aug 32  Los Angeles
		      (Stoneley, Hampson, Burghley, Rampling)
3:09.0              United Kingdom                      9 Aug 36  Berlin
		      (Wolff, Rampling, Roberts, Brown)
3:06.6              Germany                            27 Jul 52  Helsinki     (06.78)
		      (Steines, Geister, Ulzheimer, Haas)
3:05.6              Germany                            21 Aug 60  Fribourg
		      (Kinder, Reske, Kaiser, Kaufmann)
3:02.7              Germany                             8 Sep 60  Roma         (02.84)
		      (Kinder, Reske, Kaiser, Kaufmann)
3:01.6 a            United Kingdom                     21 Oct 64  Tokyo
		      (Graham, Metcalfe, Cooper, Brightwell)
3:00.5^a            Germany                            20 Oct 68  Cd.de México (00.57)
		      (Müller, Hennige, Kinder, Jellinghaus)
3:00.5^a            Poland                             20 Oct 68  Cd.de México (00.58)
		      (Grezinski, Balachowski, Werner, Badenski)
3:00.46             United Kingdom                     10 Sep 72  München
		      (Reynolds, Pascoe, Hemery, Jenkins)
3:00.07r?           East Germany                        3 Jun 84  Erfurt
		      (Lieske, Schersing, Carlowitz, Schönlebe)
2:59.13             United Kingdom                     11 Aug 84  Los Angeles
		      (Akabusi, Cook, Bennett, Brown)
2:58.86             United Kingdom                      6 Sep 87  Roma
		      (Redmond, Akabusi, Black, Brown)
2:58.22             United Kingdom                      1 Sep 90  Split
		      (Sanders, Akabusi, Regis, Black)
2:57.53             United Kingdom                      1 Sep 91  Tokyo
		      (Black, Redmond, Regis, Akabusi)
2:56.60             United Kingdom                      3 Aug 96  Atlanta
		      (Thomas, Baulch, Richardson, Black)

Appendix
Towns which have been re-named
Alma-Ata             Almaty
Breslau              Wroclaw
Karl-Marx-Stadt      Chemnitz
Kishinyov            Chisinau
Königsberg           Kaliningrad
Krakau               Kraków
Kristiania           Oslo
Leninakan            Gyumri
Leningrad            Sankt-Peterburg
Stalinabad           Dushanbe
Viipuri              Vyborg

Principal References

European A.A. Handbook (1976/77)
European Track & Field Handbooks (A.T.F.S., 1958 - 1979)
I.A.A.F. Official World Records Progression (1999)
International Athletics Annual (Loesch, 1922)
International Athletics Annuals (A.T.F.S., 1950 - 2000)
Progressive U.K. Records ("Track Stats", N.U.T.S., 1992-99)
Race Walking World Statistics (Rasmussen & Lassen)
Sporting Records (Morgan Browne, 1897)
Spravochnik - Lyogkaya Atletika (Lokshin et al., 1983)
Temps Automatiques (Patinaud)
Track & Field Performances Through the Years, Vols. 1-4 (A.T.F.S.)
Track & Field Progressive Performance Lists (Greenberg, 1964)
U.K. & British Athletics Annuals (N.U.T.S., 1959 - 1999)
U.S.S.R./C.I.S. Athletics Statistics (Hymans)
World & National Leaders in Track & Field Athletics 1860-1972 (Mengoni et al.)

Particular thanks to Les Crouch and Gérard Leconte for proof-checking.
Further acknowledgements for their comments to :- Eric Roosendaal, Erkki 
Kiilunen, Emmerich Götze, Alan Sigmon and Stefan Pietkiewicz

R.S. Home Page A.T.F.S. Home Page