European Records Progression (Women)
(As at 31 December 2002)

These lists have been compiled from the European A.A. Handbook, IAAF World 
Records Progression compilations and sundry A.T.F.S. publications.  A list 
of references is appended.

Note : 
• Marks in the first column were officially ratified, initially by the FSFI
  and subsequently by the IAAF & EAA.
• Marks in the second column are considered statistically valid, but were 
  unratified for various reasons
• Auto-times for times rounded off to tenths are shown in parentheses in 
  the right-hand column
• Auto-timing lists are restricted to "representative" performances.   
  Ellipses (...) indicate breaks in the progression where no marks 
  comparable with the existing manual marks have been registered.
       
       a   = automatic timing rounded-off to tenths
       est = authoritative estimate
       ex  = exhibition
       i   = indoors
       p   = pending ratification
       u   = unofficial timing
       y   = yards  (note - no conversions have been used)
       "   = ratified by I.A.A.F., but not listed by E.A.A.
       +   = town since renamed (see appendix)
       ^   = set at altitude > 1000m
       ¶   = uncertain sex status 
             (Note: Those whose records were annulled have been excluded)

100 metres
         12.8       Maria KIESSLING            Ger      3 Aug 19  Frankfurt/Main
         12.8       Maria KIESSLING            Ger     21 Aug 21  Hamburg
(FSFI)
13.6                Marie MEJZLIKOVÁ (2)       CSR      5 Aug 22  Praha
12.8                Mary LINES                 UK      20 Aug 22  Paris
         12.8       Marie MEJZLIKOVÁ (2)       CSR     13 May 23  Praha
         12.8       Emmy HAUX                  Ger     15 Jul 23  Heddersheim
         12.8       Lotte STEIN                Ger     12 Aug 23  Iserlohn
         12.6       Thea SCHILDMANN            Ger     29 Jun 24  Essen
         12.6       Leni SCHMIDT               Ger     13 Jul 24  Bremen
         12.5       Anni HOLDMANN              Ger     21 Jun 25  Hameln
         12.4       Leni JUNKER                Ger     30 Aug 25  Leipzig
         12.2       Leni JUNKER                Ger     13 Sep 25  Wiesbaden
12.4                Gundel WITTMANN            Ger     22 Aug 26  Braunschweig
         12.2       Leni JUNKER                Ger     29 Aug 26  Hannover
         12.2       Leni JUNKER                Ger     14 Aug 27  Berlin
         12.1       Leni JUNKER/Thymm          Ger     17 Jun 28  Leipzig
         12.1       Lisa GELIUS                Ger     30 Jun 29  Mannheim
12.0                Tollien SCHUURMAN          Ned     31 Aug 30  Amsterdam    
         12.0       Leni THYMM                 Ger      1 Aug 31  Magdeburg/ht
         12.0       Leni THYMM                 Ger      1 Aug 31  Magdeburg/sf
         12.0       Leni THYMM                 Ger      1 Aug 31  Magdeburg
11.9                Tollien SCHUURMAN          Ned      5 Jun 32  Haarlem
         11.9       Tollien SCHUURMAN          Ned     12 Jun 32  Amsterdam
11.9                Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol      1 Aug 32  Los Angeles/ht
         11.9       Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol      1 Aug 32  Los Angeles/sf
         11.9       Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol      2 Aug 32  Los Angeles
         11.9       Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol     18 Aug 32  Chicago
         11.8       Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol      3 Sep 32  Toronto 
         11.8       Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol      4 Sep 33  Warszawa
11.8                Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol     17 Sep 33  Poznan
         11.8       Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol     19 Aug 34  Poznan
(IAAF/EAA)
11.7                Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol     26 Aug 34  Warszawa
         11.7       Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol     28 Oct 34  Tokyo
         11.7       Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol      4 Aug 35  Warszawa
         11.7       Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol     14 Sep 35  Czeladz
         11.6       Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol     10 Jun 36  Cleveland
         11.6       Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol     26 Jul 36  Czeladz
11.6                Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol      1 Aug 37  Berlin
         11.5       Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN        Ned      5 Sep 43  Amsterdam
11.5                Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN        Ned     13 Jun 48  Amsterdam
         11.5       Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN        Ned     28 Sep 52  Frechen
11.5                Gisela KOHLER              EGer    30 Jun 56  Berlin (E)
11.5                Berthe VAN DUYNE           Ned     29 Jul 56  Frechen
11.5                Christa STUBNICK           EGer    30 Sep 56  Dresden
11.4                Giuseppine LEONE           Ita     21 Oct 56  Bologna
11.4                Vera KREPKINA              SU/Rus   1 Sep 58  Moskva
11.3                Vera KREPKINA              SU/Rus  13 Sep 58  Kyyiv
11.3                Dorothy HYMAN              UK       2 Oct 63  Budapest
11.1                Irena KIRSZENSTEIN         Pol      9 Jul 65  Praha
                           /Szewinska
11.1^               Lyudmila SAMOTYOSOVA       SU/Rus  15 Aug 68  Leninakan
11.1^a"             Irena SZEWINSKA            Pol     14 Oct 68  Cd.de México (11.20)
         11.1^a     Irena SZEWINSKA            Pol     15 Oct 68  Cd.de México (11.19)
11.0                Renate MEISSNER/Stecher    EGer     2 Aug 70  Berlin (E)
         11.0       Renate STECHER             EGer    31 Jul 71  Berlin (E)
         11.0       Renate STECHER             EGer     3 Jun 72  Potsdam
11.0                Ellen STROPAHL             EGer    15 Jun 72  Potsdam
11.0                Eva GLESKOVÁ               CS/Cze   1 Jul 72  Budapest
         11.0       Renate STECHER             EGer    19 Aug 72  Potsdam
10.9                Renate STECHER             EGer     7 Jun 73  Ostrava
         10.9       Renate STECHER             EGer    30 Jun 73  Leipzig
         10.9       Renate STECHER             EGer    20 Jul 73  Dresden
10.8                Renate STECHER             EGer    20 Jul 73  Dresden      (11.07)
         10.8       Annegret RICHTER           WGer    27 Jun 76  Gelsenkirchen
(Automatic timing)
        (.....)
         11.81      Heather ARMITAGE           UK      24 Nov 56  Melbourne
         11.77      Dorothy HYMAN              UK       1 Sep 60  Roma
         11.71      Giuseppina LEONE           Ita      2 Sep 60  Roma
         11.65      Dorothy HYMAN              UK       2 Sep 60  Roma
         11.64      Dorothy HYMAN              UK      15 Oct 64  Tokyo/ht
         11.54      Dorothy HYMAN              UK      15 Oct 64  Tokyo/qf
         11.52^     Val PEAT                   UK      14 Oct 68  Cd.de México/ht
         11.32^     Irena SZEWINSKA            Pol     14 Oct 68  Cd.de México/ht
         11.29^     Eva GLESKOVÁ               CS/Cze  14 Oct 68  Cd.de México/qf
         11.20^     Irena SZEWINSKA            Pol     14 Oct 68  Cd.de México/sf
         11.19^     Irena SZEWINSKA            Pol     15 Oct 68  Cd.de México
         11.18      Renate STECHER             EGer     2 Sep 72  München/sf
11.07               Renate STECHER             EGer     2 Sep 72  München
11.07               Renate STECHER             EGer    20 Jul 73  Dresden
11.04               Inge HELTEN                WGer    13 Jun 76  Fürth
11.01               Annegret RICHTER           WGer    25 Jul 76  Montréal
10.88               Marlies OELSNER/Göhr       EGer     1 Jul 77  Dresden
10.88               Marlies GÖHR               EGer     9 Jul 82  Karl-Marx-Stadt
10.81               Marlies GÖHR               EGer     8 Jun 83  Berlin (E)
10.77               Irina PRIVALOVA            Rus      6 Jul 94  Lausanne
10.73               Christine ARRON            Fra     19 Aug 98  Budapest

200 metres  (Full turn)
         29.6       Hilde LAHR                 Aut      5 Jun 20  Wien
         28.7       -. GROSSMANN               Ger     22 May 21  Berlin
(FSFI)
         28.6       Marie MEJZLIKOVÁ (1)       CSR     21 May 22  Paris
27.8                Alice CAST                 UK      20 Aug 22  Paris
         27.0y      Mary LINES                 UK      20 Sep 22  London (Pa)
26.8y               Mary LINES                 UK      23 Sep 22  Waddon
         26.8y      Gladys ELLIOTT             UK      23 May 24  Nottingham
26.2y               Eileen EDWARDS             UK      20 Jun 24  London (SB)
         26.1       Eileen EDWARDS             UK      31 Aug 26  Stockholm
         25.8y      Eileen EDWARDS             UK      18 Sep 26  Romford
26.0                Eileen EDWARDS             UK       3 Oct 26  Paris
25.4    (25.3)      Eileen EDWARDS             UK      12 Jun 27  Berlin
         25.2y      Nellie HALSTEAD            UK      16 Aug 30  London (SB)
         25.2       Marie DOLLINGER            Ger      2 Aug 31  Magdeburg
         25.2       Nellie HALSTEAD            UK      23 Aug 31  Hannover
         25.2       Marie DOLLINGER            Ger     28 Jun 32  Ansbach
24.6                Tollien SCHUURMAN          Ned     13 Aug 33  Bruxelles
         24.6       Käthe KRAUSS               Ger      1 Jul 34  Berlin
         24.6       Käthe KRAUSS               Ger     28 Jul 34  Nürnberg
         24.5       Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol      4 Aug 34  Warszawa
         24.5       Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol     19 Aug 34  Poznan
         24.5       Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol     26 Aug 34  Warszawa
(IAAF/EAA)
24.3y               Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol      9 Jun 35  Cleveland
23.6                Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol      4 Aug 35  Warszawa
This performance achieved against men.  Alternative progression :-
         24.2       Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol     19 Aug 36  Wuppertal
         24.1y      Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol     12 Jun 38  Cleveland
         24.0y      Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol     18 Jun 38  Cleveland
         23.8       Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol     18 Sep 38  Wien
         23.8       Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol     23 Sep 38  Grudziadz
         23.7       Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN        Ned     29 Jun 52  Rotterdam
23.6                Christa STUBNICK           EGer     7 Aug 54  Budapest
23.5                Mariya ITKINA              SU/Rus  22 Jul 56  Kyyiv
23.5                Christa STUBNICK           EGer     9 Sep 56  Riese/Elbe
23.4^               Mariya ITKINA              SU/Rus  14 Oct 56  Tashkent
23.4                Gisela BIRKEMEYER          EGer     7 Aug 60  Erfurt
23.2                Dorothy HYMAN              UK       3 Oct 63  Budapest
23.1 a              Irena KIRSZENSTEIN         Pol     19 Oct 64  Tokyo        (23.13)
22.7                Irena KIRSZENSTEIN         Pol      8 Aug 65  Warszawa
         22.7       Irena KIRSZENSTEIN         Pol      1 Jul 67  Chorzów
                           /Szewinska          
22.5^a              Irena SZEWINSKA            Pol     18 Oct 68  Cd.de México (22.58)
22.4 a              Renate STECHER             EGer     7 Sep 72  München      (22.40)
         22.4       Renate STECHER             EGer     1 Jul 73  Leipzig
22.1                Renate STECHER             EGer    21 Jul 73  Dresden      (22.38)
(Automatic timing)
         23.89      Christa STUBNICK           EGer    30 Nov 56  Melbourne
         23.82      Dorothy HYMAN              UK       3 Sep 60  Roma
         23.82      Irena KIRSZENSTEIN         Pol     18 Oct 64  Tokyo/ht
         23.62      Irena KIRSZENSTEIN         Pol     18 Oct 64  Tokyo/sf     
         23.13      Irena KIRSZENSTEIN         Pol     19 Oct 64  Tokyo
         23.02^     Nicole MONTANDON           Fra     17 Oct 68  Cd.de México
         22.58^     Irena SZEWINSKA            Pol     18 Oct 68  Cd.de México
         22.40      Renate STECHER             EGer     7 Sep 72  München
         22.38      Renate STECHER             EGer    21 Jul 73  Dresden
22.21               Irena SZEWINSKA            Pol     13 Jun 74  Potsdam
22.06               Marita KOCH                EGer    28 May 78  Erfurt
22.02               Marita KOCH                EGer     3 Jun 79  Leipzig
21.71               Marita KOCH                EGer    10 Jun 79  Karl-Marx-Stadt
21.71"              Marita KOCH                EGer    21 Jul 84  Potsdam
21.71               Heike DRECHSLER            EGer    29 Jun 86  Jena
21.71"              Heike DRECHSLER            EGer    29 Aug 86  Stuttgart

400 metres
         67.1       A. AHTINEN                 Fin        Sep 11  Lieto
         65.0       Lidiya CHARUSHNIKOVA       SU/Rus  12 Jul 21  Vyatka
(fsfi)
64.4y               Mary LINES                 UK      17 Jul 22  London (Pa)
62.4y               Mary LINES                 UK      18 Aug 23  Bromley
60.8y               Eileen EDWARDS             UK      16 Jul 24  London (BP)
         60.8y      Florence HAYNES            UK      14 Jul 28  London (SB)
         60.6y      Marion KING                UK      13 Jul 29  London (SB)/ht
         59.2y      Marion KING                UK      13 Jul 29  London (SB)
         58.8y      Nellie HALSTEAD            UK      11 Jul 31  London (SB)
         58.8y      Nellie HALSTEAD            UK       9 Jul 32  London (SB)/ht
         56.8y      Nellie HALSTEAD            UK       9 Jul 32  London (SB) 
         56.7       Zoya PETROVA               SU/Rus  19 Sep 50  Kyyiv
         56.0       Zoya PETROVA               SU/Rus  15 Jul 51  Moskva
         56.0       Valentina POMOGAYEVA       SU/Rus  29 Aug 51  Minsk
         55.7       Ursula JUREWITZ/Donath     EGer    25 Jun 53  Berlin
         55.7       Polina SOLOPOVA/Lazareva   SU/Ukr  12 Jun 54  Leipzig
         55.5       Nina OTKALENKO             SU/Rus  25 Jul 54  Kyyiv
         55.0       Ursula DONATH              EGer     6 Aug 54  Budapest
         54.8       Zinaida SAFRONOVA          SU/Rus  21 Jul 55  Moskva
         54.4       Ursula DONATH              EGer     5 Aug 55  Warszawa
         53.9       Mariya ITKINA              SU/Rus   1 Oct 55  Bucuresti
55.2                Polina LAZAREVA            SU/Ukr  10 May 57  Moskva
54.0                Mariya ITKINA              SU/Rus   8 Jun 57  Minsk
53.6                Mariya ITKINA              SU/Rus   6 Jul 57  Moskva
         53.6       Mariya ITKINA              SU/Rus  14 Jun 58  Warszawa
53.4                Mariya ITKINA              SU/Rus  12 Sep 59  Krasnodar
53.4"               Mariya ITKINA              SU/Rus  14 Sep 62  Beograd
         53.2 a     Joy GRIEVESON              UK      14 Sep 63  London (WC)  (53.16)
         53.1 a     Ann PACKER                 UK      15 Oct 64  Tokyo        (53.18)
         52.7 a     Ann PACKER                 UK      16 Oct 64  Tokyo        (52.77)
52.2 a              Ann PACKER                 UK      17 Oct 64  Tokyo        (52.20)
52.0^a              Colette BESSON             Fra     16 Oct 68  Cd.de México (52.03)
52.0                Nicole DUCLOS              Fra     31 Jul 69  Stuttgart
51.7 a              Nicole DUCLOS              Fra     18 Sep 69  Pireás       (51.77)
51.7 a              Colette BESSON             Fra     18 Sep 69  Pireás       (51.79)
51.7                Monika ZEHRT               EGer    10 Jun 72  London (CP)
51.1                Monika ZEHRT               EGer    22 Jun 72  Erfurt
51.0 a              Monika ZEHRT               EGer     4 Jul 72  Colombes     (51.08)
49.9                Irena SZEWINSKA            Pol     22 Jun 74  Warszawa
(automatic timing)
        (.....)
         53.16      Joy GRIEVESON              UK      14 Sep 63  London (WC)
         52.77      Ann PACKER                 UK      16 Oct 64  Tokyo
         52.20      Ann PACKER                 UK      17 Oct 64  Tokyo
         52.03^     Colette BESSON             Fra     16 Oct 68  Cd.de México
         51.77      Nicole DUCLOS              Fra     18 Sep 69  Pireás
         51.08      Monika ZEHRT               EGer     4 Jul 72  Colombes     
         51.08      Monika ZEHRT               EGer     7 Sep 72  München
         50.98      Jelica PAVLICIC            Yug      3 Aug 74  Sofiya
         50.78      Riitta SALIN               Fin     18 Aug 74  Helsinki
50.14               Riitta SALIN               Fin      4 Sep 74  Roma
49.77               Christina BREHMER          EGer     9 May 76  Dresden
49.75               Irena SZEWINSKA            Pol     22 Jun 76  Bydgoszcz
49.28               Irena SZEWINSKA            Pol     29 Jul 76  Montréal
49.19               Marita KOCH                EGer     2 Jul 78  Leipzig
49.03               Marita KOCH                EGer    19 Aug 78  Potsdam
48.94               Marita KOCH                EGer    31 Aug 78  Praha
48.89               Marita KOCH                EGer    29 Jul 79  Potsdam
48.60               Marita KOCH                EGer     4 Aug 79  Torino
48.16               Marita KOCH                EGer     8 Sep 82  Athína
47.99               Jarmila KRATOCHVILOVÁ      CS/Cze  10 Aug 83  Helsinki
47.60               Marita KOCH                EGer     6 Oct 85  Canberra

800 metres
         2:30.2     Lucie BRÉARD               Fra     23 May 20  Strasbourg
         2:30.2     Lucie BRÉARD               Fra     30 Mar 21  Monte Carlo
(FSFI)
2:45.0y             Nelly HICKS                UK       2 Aug 22  Torquay
2:30.4              Georgette LENOIR           Fra     20 Aug 22  Paris
2:26.6y             Mary LINES                 UK      30 Sep 22  London (CP)
         2:26.6y    Edith TRICKEY              UK      11 Jul 25  London (SB)
         2:24.8y    Gladys LANE                UK      25 Jul 25  London (BP)
         2:24.0y    Edith TRICKEY              UK       1 Aug 25  London (SB)
2:23.8  (2:23.7)    Lina BATSCHAUER/Radke      Ger      7 Aug 27  Breslau +
2:20.4              Inga GENTZEL               Swe     16 Jun 28  Stockholm
2:19.6              Lina RADKE                 Ger      1 Jul 28  Brieg
(IAAF/EAA)
2:16.8              Lina RADKE                 Ger      2 Aug 28  Amsterdam
         2:16.8     Marie DOLLINGER            Ger      2 Aug 31  Magdeburg
         2:15.8     Märtha WRETMAN             Swe     11 Aug 34  London (WC)
         2:15.6     Nellie HALSTEAD            UK      10 Aug 35  London (WC)
         2:15.3     Yevdokiya VASILYEVA        SU/Rus  11 Sep 38  Kharkiv
         2:15.3     Kseniya SHILO              SU/Ukr  26 Aug 40  Moskva
         2:12.0     Yevdokiya VASILYEVA        SU/Rus   5 Aug 43  Moskva
2:15.9              Anna LARSSON               Swe     27 Aug 44  Stockholm
2:14.8              Anna LARSSON               Swe     19 Aug 45  Hälsingborg
2:13.8              Anna LARSSON               Swe     30 Aug 45  Stockholm
2:13.0              Yevdokiya VASILYEVA        SU/Rus  17 Jul 50  Moskva
2:12.2              Valentina POMOGAYEVA       SU/Rus  26 Jul 51  Moskva
2:12.0              Nina PLETNYOVA             SU/Rus  26 Aug 51  Minsk
         2:11.7     Polina SOLOPOVA/Lazareva   SU/Ukr  27 May 52  Kyyiv
2:08.5              Nina PLETNYOVA/Otkalenko   SU/Rus  15 Jun 52  Kyyiv
         2:08.2     Nina OTKALENKO             SU/Rus   7 Jun 53  Moskva
2:07.3              Nina OTKALENKO             SU/Rus  27 Aug 53  Moskva
2:06.6              Nina OTKALENKO             SU/Rus  16 Sep 54  Kyyiv
         2:06.4     Nina OTKALENKO             SU/Rus  19 Sep 55  Beograd
2:05.0              Nina OTKALENKO             SU/Rus  24 Sep 55  Zagreb
2:04.3              Lyudmila SHEVTSOVA         SU/Ukr   3 Jul 60  Moskva
2:04.3"             Lyudmila SHEVTSOVA         SU/Ukr   7 Sep 60  Roma         (04.50)
2:02.8 a            Gerda KRAAN                Ned     16 Sep 62  Beograd      (02.8?)
2:01.1 a            Ann PACKER                 UK      20 Oct 64  Tokyo        (01.1?)
2:00.5              Vera NIKOLIC               Yug     20 Jul 68  London (CP)
1:58.5 a            Hildegard FALCK            Ger     11 Jul 71  Stuttgart    (58.45)
1:57.5 a            Svetla ZLATEVA             Bul     24 Aug 73  Pireás       (57.48)
1:56.0              Valentina GERASIMOVA       SU/Kaz  12 Jun 76  Kyyiv
1:54.9 a            Tatyana KAZANKINA          SU/Rus  26 Jul 76  Montréal     (54.94)
1:54.9 a            Nadiya OLIZARENKO          SU/Ukr  12 Jun 80  Moskva       (54.85)
1:53.43             Nadiya OLIZARENKO          SU/Ukr  27 Jul 80  Moskva
1:53.28             Jarmila KRATOCHVILOVÁ      CS/Cze  26 Jul 83  München

1000 metres
         3:23.2     Lempi AALTONEN             Fin     29 Aug 15  Pori
         3:21.2     Lucie BRÉARD               Fra     29 May 21  Paris
         3:20.6     Lucie BRÉARD               Fra      3 Jul 21  Paris
         3:17.8     Marcelle NEVEU             Fra     25 Jun 22  Colombes
(FSFI)
3:17.4              Georgette LENOIR           Fra      6 Aug 22  Paris
3:12.0              Lucie BRÉARD               Fra     20 Aug 22  Paris
3:08.2              Edith TRICKEY              UK       4 Aug 24  London (SB)
3:06.6              Lina RADKE                 Ger     24 Aug 30  Brieg
3:04.4              Gladys LUNN                UK      16 May 31  London (SB)
3:02.5              Stanislawa WALASIEWICZ ¶   Pol      8 Oct 33  Katowice
3:00.6              Gladys LUNN                UK      23 Jun 34  Birmingham
(IAAF/EAA)
         2:58.4     Yevdokiya VASILYEVA        SU/Rus  23 Jun 36  Moskva
         2:58.1     Yevdokiya VASILYEVA        SU/Rus  .. ... 40  Moskva
         2:57.1     Valentina ANDREYEVA        SU/Rus   7 Jul 40  Moskva
         2:56.9     Yevdokiya VASILYEVA        SU/Rus  10 Aug 43  Moskva
         2:52.6     Yevdokiya VASILYEVA        SU/Rus  16 Jul 44  Moskva
         2:50.2     Elisabeth BUDA             Rom     23 Sep 56  Bucuresti
         2:43.3     Vera MUKHANOVA             SU/Rus  24 Apr 66  Leselidze
         2:42.1     Waltraud POHLAND           EGer     5 Sep 69  Berlin (E)
         2:38.8     Regina KLEINAU             EGer    19 Jun 71  Erfurt
         2:35.9     Gunhild HOFFMEISTER        EGer    20 Aug 72  Potsdam
         2:35.0     Karin KREBS                EGer    28 Aug 74  Potsdam
         2:33.8     Nikolina SHTEREVA          Bul      4 Jul 76  Sofiya
         2:32.8     Tamara SOROKINA            SU/Rus  24 Jul 76  Podolsk
         2:32.7     Ulrike BRUNS               EGer    18 Jun 78  Formia
         2:32.0     Ulrike BRUNS               EGer    18 Aug 78  Berlin
         2:30.6     Tatyana PROVIDOKHINA       SU/Rus  20 Aug 78  Podolsk
2:30.67             Christine WACHTEL          EGer    17 Aug 90  Berlin
2:28.98             Svetlana MASTERKOVA        Rus     23 Aug 96  Bruxelles

1500 metres  (* during 1 mile)
         5:44.0     Lempi AALTONEN             Fin     .. Jun 13  Harjavalta
         5:18.2     Anna MUSHKINA              SU/Rus  29 Aug 27  Moskva
(IAAF/EAA)
         5:07.0     Anna MUSHKINA              SU/Rus  16 Sep 34  Alma-Ata +
         5:02.0     Lidiya FREYBERG            SU/Rus  13 Jul 36  Moskva
         4:47.2     Yevdokiya VASILYEVA        SU/Rus  30 Jul 36  Moskva
         4:45.2     Yevdokiya VASILYEVA        SU/Rus  13 Sep 37  Moskva
         4:41.8     Anna ZAYTSEVA              SU/Rus  10 Jun 40  Moskva
         4:38.0     Yevdokiya VASILYEVA        SU/Rus  17 Aug 44  Moskva
         4:37.8     Olga OVSYANNIKOVA          SU/Rus  15 Sep 46  Dnipropetrovsk
         4:37.0     Nina PLETNYOVA             SU/Rus  30 Aug 52  Leningrad +
         4:30.0u*   Diane LEATHER              UK      24 May 55  London (WC)
         4:22.2u*   Diane LEATHER              UK      21 Sep 55  London (WC)
4:17.3*             Anne SMITH                 UK       3 Jun 67  London (Ch)
4:15.6              Mia GOMMERS                Ned     24 Oct 67  Sittard
4:12.4              Paola PIGNI                Ita      2 Jul 69  Milano
4:10.7 a            Jaroslava JEHLICKOVÁ       CS/Cze  20 Sep 69  Pireás       (10.77)
4:09.6 a            Karin BURNELEIT            EGer    15 Aug 71  Helsinki     (09.62)
4:06.9              Lyudmila BRAGINA           SU/Rus  18 Jul 72  Moskva
4:06.5 a            Lyudmila BRAGINA           SU/Rus   4 Sep 72  München      (06.47)
4:05.1 a            Lyudmila BRAGINA           SU/Rus   7 Sep 72  München      (05.07)
4:01.4 a            Lyudmila BRAGINA           SU/Rus   9 Sep 72  München      (01.38)
3:56.0              Tatyana KAZANKINA          SU/Rus  28 Jun 76  Podolsk
3:55.0 a            Tatyana KAZANKINA          SU/Rus   6 Jul 80  Moskva       (?????)
3:52.47             Tatyana KAZANKINA          SU/Rus  13 Aug 80  Zürich

1 mile
         7:11.4     Elizabeth ATKINSON         UK      .. Apr 21  Bristol
         6:13.2     Elizabeth ATKINSON         UK      24 Jun 21  Manchester
         5:27.5est  Ruth CHRISTMAS             UK      20 Aug 32  London (BP)
(IAAF/EAA)
         5:24.0     Gladys LUNN                UK       1 Jun 36  Brentwood
         5:23.0     Gladys LUNN                UK      18 Jul 36  London (WC)
         5:20.8     Gladys LUNN                UK       8 May 37  Dudley
         5:17.0     Gladys LUNN                UK       7 Aug 37  London (WC)
         5:15.3     Evelyne FORSTER            UK      22 Jul 39  London (WC)
         5:11.0     Anne OLIVER                UK      14 Jun 52  London (WC)
         5:09.8     Enid HARDING               UK       4 Jul 53  London (WC)
         5:08.0     Anne OLIVER                UK      12 Sep 53  Consett
         5:02.6     Diane LEATHER              UK      30 Sep 53  London (WC)
         5:00.3     Edith TREYBAL              Rom      1 Nov 53  Timisoara
         5:00.2     Diane LEATHER              UK      26 May 54  Birmingham
         4:59.6     Diane LEATHER              UK      29 May 54  Birmingham
         4:50.8     Diane LEATHER              UK      24 May 55  London (WC)
         4:45.0     Diane LEATHER              UK      21 Sep 55  London (WC)
         4:39.2     Anne SMITH                 UK      13 May 67  London (WP)
4:37.0              Anne SMITH                 UK       3 Jun 67  London (Ch)
4:36.8              Mia GOMMERS                Ned     14 Jun 69  Leicester
4:35.3              Ellen TITTEL               WGer    20 Aug 71  Sittard
4:29.5              Paola CACCHI               Ita      8 Aug 73  Viareggio
4:23.8              Natalia MARASESCU          Rom     21 May 77  Bucuresti
4:22.09             Natalia MARASESCU          Rom     27 Jan 79  Auckland
4:21.82             Maricica PUICA             Rom      5 Aug 81  Viareggio
4:20.89             Lyudmila VESELKOVA         SU/Rus  12 Sep 81  Bologna
4:17.44             Maricica PUICA             Rom     16 Sep 82  Rieti
         4:15.8     Natalya ARTYOMOVA          SU/Rus   5 Aug 84  Moskva
4:17.33             Maricica PUICA             Rom     21 Aug 85  Zürich
4:15.61             Paula IVAN                 Rom     10 Jul 89  Nice
4:12.56             Svetlana MASTERKOVA        Rus     14 Aug 96  Zürich

2000 metres (* during 3000m)
         6:42.0     Yevdokiya VASILYEVA        SU/Rus  24 Aug 37  Moskva
         6:09.6     Tamara DMITRIYEVA          SU/Rus  13 May 65  Moskva
         5:51.0 *   Lyudmila BRAGINA           SU/Rus  12 Aug 72  Moskva
         5:43.94    Natalia MARASESCU          Rom     17 Apr 76  Pireás
         5:40.0 *   Lyudmila BRAGINA           SU/Rus   7 Aug 76  College Park
         5:38.9     Natalia MARASESCU          Rom     13 Jan 79  Auckland
         5:33.5     Maricica PUICA             Rom     19 May 79  Bucuresti
         5:33.15    Zola BUDD                  UK      13 Jul 84  London (CP)
5:28.72             Tatyana KAZANKINA          SU/Rus   4 Aug 84  Moskva
5:28.69             Maricica PUICA             Rom     11 Jul 86  London (CP)
5:25.36             Sonia O'SULLIVAN           Irl      8 Jul 94  Edinburgh

3000 metres  (est = estimate, during 2 miles) (* during 5000m)
         11:29 est  Joan HALL                  UK      30 May 53  London (TB)
         10:56 est  Phyllis GREEN              UK      22 May 54  London (TB)
         10:55 est  Phyllis GREEN              UK      25 Jun 55  London (TB)
         10:26 est  Leila BUCKLAND             UK      27 Aug 55  London (CP)
         10:16 est  June BRIDGLAND             UK      25 Aug 56  London (CP)
          9:42.8 *  Paola PIGNI                Ita     11 May 69  Formia
          9:38.0 *  Paola PIGNI/Cacchi         Ita      2 Sep 69  Milano
          9:23.40   Joyce SMITH                UK      16 Jul 71  London (CP)
          9:09.2    Paola CACCHI               Ita     11 May 72  Formia
          8:53.0    Lyudmila BRAGINA           SU/Rus  12 Aug 72  Moskva
8:52.8 a            Lyudmila BRAGINA           SU/Rus   6 Jul 74  Durham, NC   (52.74)
8:46.6              Grete ANDERSEN/Waitz       Nor     24 Jun 75  Oslo
8:45.4              Grete WAITZ                Nor     21 Jun 76  Oslo
8:27.12             Lyudmila BRAGINA           SU/Rus   7 Aug 76  College Park
8:26.78             Svetlana ULMASOVA          SU/Uzb  25 Jul 82  Kyyiv
8:22.62             Tatyana KAZANKINA          SU/Rus  26 Aug 84  Leningrad +
8:21.64             Sonia O'SULLIVAN           Irl     15 Jul 94  London (CP)
8:21.42             Gabriela SZABO             Rom     19 Jul 02  Monaco

5000 metres
         16:17.4    Paola PIGNI                Ita     11 May 69  Formia
         15:53.6    Paola PIGNI                Ita      2 Sep 69  Milano
         15:41.4    Natalia MARASESCU          Rom     16 Mar 77  Oradea
         15:08.8 mx Loa OLAFSSON               Den     30 May 78  Søllerød
         15:28.43   Ingrid CHRISTENSEN         Nor     11 Jul 81  Oslo
                            /Kristiansen
         15:24.7 a  Yelena SIPATOVA            SU/Rus   6 Sep 81  Podolsk      (?????)
15:14.51            Paula FUDGE                UK      13 Sep 81  Knarvik
15:12.62            Irina BONDARCHUK           SU/Rus  11 Jun 82  Moskva
15:08.80            Grete WAITZ                Nor     26 Jun 82  Oslo
14:58.89            Ingrid KRISTIANSEN         Nor     28 Jun 84  Oslo
14:48.07            Zola BUDD                  UK      26 Aug 85  London (CP)
14:37.33            Ingrid KRISTIANSEN         Nor      5 Aug 86  Stockholm
14:36.45            Fernanda RIBEIRO           Por     22 Jul 95  Hechtel
14:31.48            Gabriela SZABO             Rom      1 Sep 98  Berlin
14:29.32            Olga YEGOROVA              Rus     31 Aug 01  Berlin

10000 metres
         38:06.4    Anne O'BRIEN               Irl     26 Mar 67  Gormanstown
         35:30.5    Paola PIGNI                Ita      9 May 70  Milano
         34:01.4    Christa VAHLENSIECK        WGer    20 Aug 75  Wolfsburg
         33:34.2 mx Loa OLAFSSON               Den     19 Mar 77  Hvidovre
         32:43.2    Natalia MARASESCU          Rom     22 Jan 78  Baile Felix
         31:45.40mx Loa OLAFSSON               Den      6 Apr 78  København
         32:30.80   Olga KRENTSER/Bondarenko   SU/Rus   7 Aug 81  Moskva
32:17.20            Yelena SIPATOVA            SU/Rus  19 Sep 81  Moskva
31:48.23            Anna DOMORADSKAYA          SU/Ukr  27 Jul 82  Kyyiv
31:35.01            Lyudmila BARANOVA          SU/Rus  29 May 83  Krasnodar
31:27.58            Raisa SADREYDINOVA         SU/Rus   7 Sep 83  Odessa
31:13.78            Olga BONDARENKO            SU/Rus  24 Jun 84  Kyyiv
30:59.42            Ingrid KRISTIANSEN         Nor     27 Jul 85  Oslo
30:17.34            Ingrid KRISTIANSEN         Nor      5 Jul 86  Oslo
30:01.09            Paula RADCLIFFE            UK       6 Aug 02  Monaco

Marathon  (unofficial best performances) 
(* = finish of point-to-point course)
         3:40:22    Violet PIERCY              UK       3 Oct 26  London (Ch)*
         3:27:45    Dale GREIG                 UK      23 May 64  Ryde
         3:07:26.2  Anni PEDE                  WGer    16 Sep 67  Waldniel
         .......
         2:46:24    Chantal LANGLACÉ           Fra     27 Oct 74  Neuf Brisach
         2:42:24    Liane WINTER               WGer    21 Apr 75  Boston *
         2:40:15.8  Christa VAHLENSIECK        WGer     3 May 75  Dülmen
         2:35:15.4  Chantal LANGLACÉ           Fra      1 May 77  Oyarzun
         2:34:47.5  Christa VAHLENSIECK        WGer    10 Sep 77  Berlin
         2:32:29.8  Grete WAITZ                Nor     22 Oct 78  New York
         2:27:32.6  Grete WAITZ                Nor     21 Oct 79  New York
         2:25:41.3  Grete WAITZ                Nor     26 Oct 80  New York
         2:25:28.7  Grete WAITZ                Nor     17 Oct 83  London (Wm)*
         2:21:06    Ingrid KRISTIANSEN         Nor     21 Oct 85  London (Wm)*
         2:18:56    Paula RADCLIFFE            UK      14 Apr 02  London (Wm)*
         2:17:18    Paula RADCLIFFE            UK      13 Oct 02  Chicago

80m Hurdles
(FSFI)
12.8                Eva von BREDOW             Ger     12 Jun 27  Berlin
         12.6       Ludmila SYCHROVÁ           CSR      1 Jul 28  Praha/ht
12.2                Ludmila SYCHROVÁ           CSR      1 Jul 28  Praha
         12.2       Muriel CORNELL             UK      21 Jun 30  London (SB)
12.1                Maj JACOBSSON              Swe      2 Sep 30  Stockholm
         12.0       Elsie GREEN                UK      11 Jul 31  London (SB)
         12.0       Violet WEBB                UK      23 Aug 31  Hannover
         12.0       Violet WEBB                UK       5 Jun 33  Brentwood
         12.0       Violet WEBB                UK       5 Jun 33  St.Albans
         12.0       Elsie GREEN                UK       1 Jul 33  London (RP)
         12.0       Elsie GREEN                UK      15 Jul 33  London (WC)/ht
         12.0       Elsie GREEN                UK      15 Jul 33  London (WC)
         12.0       Ondina VALLA               Ita      8 Oct 33  Udine
         12.0       Elsie GREEN                UK      30 Jun 34  London (HH)
         11.9       Ruth ENGELHARD             Ger      8 Jul 34  Berlin
         11.8       Ruth ENGELHARD             Ger     28 Jul 34  Nürnberg
         11.8       Ruth ENGELHARD             Ger     11 Aug 34  London (WC)/sf
(IAAF/EAA)
11.6                Ruth ENGELHARD             Ger     11 Aug 34  London (WC)
11.6w               Ondina VALLA               Ita      5 Aug 36  Berlin
11.6                Barbara BURKE              UK       1 Aug 37  Berlin
11.6                Lisa GELIUS                Ger     30 Jul 38  Breslau +
         11.6       Claudia TESTONI            Ita     17 Sep 38  Wien
         11.6       Claudia TESTONI            Ita     25 Jun 39  Bergamo
         11.6       Claudia TESTONI            Ita      2 Jul 39  Milano
         11.5       Claudia TESTONI            Ita     16 Jul 39  Milano
11.3                Claudia TESTONI            Ita     23 Jul 39  Garmisch-Partenkirchen
11.3                Claudia TESTONI            Ita     13 Aug 39  Dresden
11.3                Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN        Ned     20 Sep 42  Amsterdam
         11.3       Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN        Ned      6 Jun 48  Eindhoven
11.0                Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN        Ned     20 Jun 48  Amsterdam
         11.0       Mariya GOLUBNICHAYA        SU/Rus  30 Aug 52  Leningrad +
10.9                Mariya GOLUBNICHAYA        SU/Rus   3 Aug 54  Kyyiv
10.8                Galina YERMOLENKO          SU/Rus   5 Jul 55  Leningrad +
10.6                Zenta GASTL                WGer    29 Jul 56  Frechen
10.6                Galina BYSTROVA            SU/Rus   8 Sep 58  Krasnodar
         10.6       Gisela BIRKEMEYER          EGer    16 Sep 59  Berlin
10.6                Rimma KOSHELEVA            SU/Rus  26 Jun 60  Tula
10.6                Gisela BIRKEMEYER          EGer    16 Jul 60  Berlin
10.6                Irina PRESS                SU/Rus  16 Jul 60  Moskva
10.5                Gisela BIRKEMEYER          EGer    24 Jul 60  Leipzig
10.5"               Betty MOORE                UK      25 Aug 62  Kassel
10.5                Karin BALZER               EGer    23 May 64  Leipzig
10.5                Irina PRESS                SU/Rus   9 Aug 64  Kyyiv
10.5"               Irina PRESS                SU/Rus  28 Aug 64  Kyyiv
10.5                Draga STAMEJCIC            Yug      5 Sep 64  Celje
         10.5       Teresa CIEPLA              Pol     29 Oct 64  Okayama
         10.5       Irina PRESS                SU/Rus  13 Jul 65  Kyyiv
10.4                Irina PRESS                SU/Rus  19 Sep 65  Kassel
         10.4       Irina PRESS                SU/Rus   9 Oct 65  Alma-Ata
10.3                Irina PRESS                SU/Rus  24 Oct 65  Tbilisi
10.3                Vera KORSAKOVA             SU/Kgz  16 Jun 68  Riga/ht
10.2                Vera KORSAKOVA             SU/Kgz  16 Jun 68  Riga
(Auto-timing)
         11.75      Ondina VALLA               Ita      6 Aug 36  Berlin
        (.....)
         11.34      Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN        Ned     23 Jul 52  Helsinki
         11.24      Mariya GOLUBNICHAYA        SU/Rus  24 Jul 52  Helsinki
         11.18      Zenta GASTL                WGer    27 Nov 56  Melbourne/ht1
         11.11      Gisela KÖHLER              EGer    27 Nov 56  Melbourne/ht3
         10.93      Gisela KÖHLER              EGer    27 Nov 56  Melbourne/sf
         10.91      Irina PRESS                SU/Rus  31 Aug 60  Roma/ht
         10.77      Irina PRESS                SU/Rus  31 Aug 60  Roma/sf
         10.7 a     Irina PRESS                SU/Rus  16 Oct 64  Tokyo
         10.71      Karin BALZER               EGer    18 Oct 64  Tokyo
         10.65      Karin BALZER               EGer    19 Oct 64  Tokyo
         10.60^     Danuta STRASZYNSKA         Pol     18 Oct 68  Cd.de México

(Event replaced by 100m Hurdles from 1 Jan 69)

100m Hurdles
         14.7       Linda GRIFFITH             UK      23 Jul 66  London (CP)
         14.3       Mary RAND                  UK      10 Sep 66  Cardiff
         14.3       Pat PRYCE                  UK      10 Sep 66  Cardiff
         14.3       Pat JONES                  UK      10 Sep 66  Cardiff
         14.3       Eva KUCMANOVÁ              CS/Cze  10 Sep 66  Cardiff
         13.7       Christine PERRERA          UK       3 Jun 67  Blackburn
         13.7       Christine PERRERA          UK      19 Jul 68  London (WC)/ht
         13.5       Christine PERRERA          UK      19 Jul 68  London (WC)
13.3                Teresa SUKNIEWICZ          Pol     20 Jun 69  Warszawa
13.3                Karin BALZER               EGer    20 Jun 69  Warszawa
13.0                Karin BALZER               EGer    27 Jul 69  Leipzig
12.9                Karin BALZER               EGer     5 Sep 69  Berlin (E)
12.8                Teresa SUKNIEWICZ          Pol     20 Jun 70  Warszawa
12.7                Karin BALZER               EGer    26 Jul 70  Berlin (E)
12.7                Teresa SUKNIEWICZ          Pol     20 Sep 70  Warszawa
         12.7       Teresa SUKNIEWICZ          Pol     27 Sep 70  Erfurt
12.7"               Karin BALZER               EGer    25 Jul 71  Berlin (E)
12.6                Karin BALZER               EGer    31 Jul 71  Berlin (E)
12.5                Annelie ERHARDT            EGer    15 Jun 72  Potsdam
         12.5       Annelie ERHARDT            EGer    13 Aug 72  Berlin (E)
12.3                Annelie ERHARDT            EGer    22 Jul 73  Dresden
(Auto-timing)
        (.....)
         13.29      Karin BALZER               EGer    20 Sep 69  Pireás
         13.29      Annelie ERHARDT            EGer    12 Aug 71  Helsinki/ht
         13.20      Karin BALZER               EGer    12 Aug 71  Helsinki/sf1
         13.11      Annelie ERHARDT            EGer    12 Aug 71  Helsinki/sf2
         12.94      Karin BALZER               EGer    12 Aug 71  Helsinki
         12.84      Teresa SUKNIEWICZ          Pol     18 Jun 72  Warszawa
         12.70      Annelie ERHARDT            EGer     4 Sep 72  München
12.59               Annelie ERHARDT            EGer     8 Sep 72  München
12.48               Grazyna RABSZTYN           Pol     10 Jun 78  Fürth
         12.48      Grazyna RABSZTYN           Pol     18 Jun 79  Warszawa
12.36               Grazyna RABSZTYN           Pol     13 Jun 80  Warszawa
         12.36      Yordanka DONKOVA           Bul     13 Aug 86  Sofiya
12.35               Yordanka DONKOVA           Bul     17 Aug 86  Köln/ht
12.29               Yordanka DONKOVA           Bul     17 Aug 86  Köln
12.26               Yordanka DONKOVA           Bul      7 Sep 86  Ljubljana
12.25               Ginka ZAGORCHEVA           Bul      8 Aug 87  Drama
12.21               Yordanka DONKOVA           Bul     20 Aug 88  Stara Zagora

400m Hurdles
         61.1       Sandra DYSON               UK      15 May 71  Bonn
         60.7       Libuše MACOUNOVÁ           CS/Cze  29 Sep 71  Praha
         60.4       Judy VERNON                UK      21 Mar 73  London (CP)
         59.3       Elzbieta KATOLIK           Pol      1 May 73  Warszawa
         58.6       Maria SYKORA               Aut     27 May 73  Warley
         58.53      Maria SYKORA               Aut     16 Jun 73  Edinburgh
         57.3       Maria SYKORA               Aut     23 Jun 73  Frankfurt/Rein
         56.7       Danuta PIECYK              Pol     11 Aug 73  Warszawa     (56.91)
(Automatic timing)
         58.53      Maria SYKORA               Aut     16 Jun 73  Edinburgh
        (.....)
         56.91      Danuta PIECYK              Pol     11 Aug 73  Warszawa
56.51               Krystyna KACPERCZYK        Pol     13 Jul 74  Augsburg
55.74               Tatyana STOROZHEVA         SU/Rus  26 Jun 77  Karl-Marx-Stadt
55.63               Karin ROSSLEY              EGer    13 Aug 77  Helsinki
55.44               Krystyna KACPERCZYK        Pol     18 Aug 78  Berlin
55.31               Tatyana ZELENTSOVA         SU/Rus  19 Aug 78  Podolsk
54.89               Tatyana ZELENTSOVA         SU/Rus   2 Sep 78  Praha
54.78               Marina MAKEYEVA/Stepanova  SU/Rus  27 Jul 79  Moskva
54.28               Karin ROSSLEY              EGer    18 May 80  Jena
54.02               Anna AMBRAZIENÉ            SU/Lit  11 Jun 83  Moskva
53.58               Margarita PONOMARYOVA      SU/Rus  22 Jun 84  Kyyiv
53.55               Sabine BUSCH               EGer    22 Sep 85  Berlin
53.32               Marina STEPANOVA           SU/Rus  30 Aug 86  Stuttgart
52.94               Marina STEPANOVA           SU/Rus  17 Sep 86  Tashkent
52.74               Sally GUNNELL              UK      19 Aug 93  Stuttgart

High Jump
         1.625      Joan BELASCO               UK      27 May 20  Ramsgate
         (The above over a weighted rope)
         1.42       Elise CONSTANT             Fra     13 Nov 20  Caen
(FSFI)
         1.45       Elise CONSTANT             Fra     26 Mar 21  Caen
         1.47       Elise CONSTANT             Fra     26 Mar 21  Caen
         1.50       Waltraude SCHMIDT          Ger     17 Jul 21  Dresden
         1.51       Gertrude DÖRING            Ger     10 Jun 23  Berlin
         1.51       Elise VAN TRUYEN           Bel      4 Aug 24  London (SB)
         1.51       Phyllis GREEN              UK       6 Jun 25  London (SB)
         1.51       Phyllis GREEN              UK       5 Jul 25  Bruxelles
1.52                Phyllis GREEN              UK      11 Jul 25  London (SB)
1.55                Phyllis GREEN              UK       2 Aug 26  London (Ch)
         1.58       Phyllis GREEN              UK       9 Jul 27  Reading
1.58                Lina GISOLF                Ned      3 Jun 28  Bruxelles
1.605               Lina GISOLF                Ned     18 Aug 29  Maastricht
(IAAF/EAA)
1.62                Lina GISOLF                Ned     12 Jun 32  Amsterdam
         1.625      Dora GREENWOOD             UK       8 Jun 33  Southend
         1.65       Dora GREENWOOD             UK       8 Jun 33  Southend
         1.65       Dorothy ODAM               UK       1 Jun 36  Brentwood
1.66                Dorothy ODAM               UK      29 May 39  Brentwood
1.66                Ilse PFENNING              Swi     27 Jul 41  Lugano
         1.67       Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN        Ned     30 May 43  Amsterdam
         1.69       Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN        Ned     30 May 43  Amsterdam
1.71                Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN        Ned     30 May 43  Amsterdam
1.72    (1.718)     Sheila LERWILL             UK       7 Jul 51  London (WC)
1.73                Aleksandra CHUDINA         SU/Rus  22 May 54  Kyyiv
1.74                Thelma HOPKINS             UK       5 May 56  Belfast
1.75                Iolanda BALAS              Rom     14 Jul 56  Bucuresti
1.75                Taisiya CHENCHIK           SU/Rus  17 Sep 57  Bucuresti
1.76                Iolanda BALAS              Rom     13 Oct 57  Bucuresti
1.78                Iolanda BALAS              Rom      7 Jun 58  Bucuresti
1.80                Iolanda BALAS              Rom     22 Jun 58  Cluj-Napoca
1.81                Iolanda BALAS              Rom     31 Jul 58  Poiana Brasov
1.82                Iolanda BALAS              Rom      4 Oct 58  Bucuresti
1.83                Iolanda BALAS              Rom     18 Oct 58  Bucuresti
1.84                Iolanda BALAS              Rom     21 Sep 59  Bucuresti
1.85                Iolanda BALAS              Rom      6 Jun 60  Bucuresti
1.86                Iolanda BALAS              Rom     10 Jul 60  Bucuresti
1.87                Iolanda BALAS              Rom     15 Apr 61  Bucuresti
1.88                Iolanda BALAS              Rom     18 Jun 61  Warszawa
1.90                Iolanda BALAS              Rom      8 Jul 61  Budapest
1.91                Iolanda BALAS              Rom     16 Jul 61  Sofiya
1.92                Ilona GUSENBAUER           Aut      4 Sep 71  Wien
1.92                Ulrike MEYFARTH            WGer     4 Sep 72  München
1.94                Yordanka BLAGOEVA          Bul     24 Sep 72  Zagreb
1.94                Rosie WITSCHAS             EGer    24 Aug 74  Berlin
1.95                Rosie WITSCHAS             EGer     8 Sep 74  Roma
1.96                Rosie WITSCHAS/Ackermann   EGer     8 May 76  Dresden
1.96"               Rosie ACKERMANN            EGer     3 Jul 77  Dresden
1.97                Rosie ACKERMANN            EGer    14 Aug 77  Helsinki
1.97"               Rosie ACKERMANN            EGer    26 Aug 77  Berlin
2.00                Rosie ACKERMANN            EGer    26 Aug 77  Berlin
2.01                Sara SIMEONI               Ita      4 Aug 78  Brescia
2.01"               Sara SIMEONI               Ita     31 Aug 78  Praha
2.02                Ulrike MEYFARTH            WGer     8 Sep 82  Athína
2.03                Ulrike MEYFARTH            WGer    21 Aug 83  London (CP)
2.03                Tamara BYKOVA              SU/Rus  21 Aug 83  London (CP)
2.04                Tamara BYKOVA              SU/Rus  25 Aug 83  Pisa
2.05                Tamara BYKOVA              SU/Rus  22 Jun 84  Kyyiv
2.07                Lyudmila ANDONOVA          Bul     20 Jul 84  Berlin (E)
2.07                Stefka KOSTADINOVA         Bul     25 May 86  Sofiya
2.08                Stefka KOSTADINOVA         Bul     31 May 86  Sofiya
2.09                Stefka KOSTADINOVA         Bul     30 Aug 87  Roma

Pole Vault
(Nothing appropriate prior to 1990)
         3.50       Andrea MÜLLER              Ger     17 Jun 90  Limburgerhof
         3.61       Inge MARX                  Bel     14 Oct 90  Naimette
         3.80       Nicole RIEGER              Ger     23 Jun 91  Koblenz
         3.83       Nicole RIEGER              Ger     13 Jul 91  Zweibrücken
         3.90       Nicole RIEGER              Ger     21 Jul 91  Berlin
         3.92       Nicole RIEGER              Ger     22 Jul 92  Landau
         3.93       Tanja CORS                 Ger     23 May 93  Bad Gandersheim
         3.96       Nicole RIEGER              Ger      2 Jun 94  Bad Bergzabern
         3.96       Andrea MULLER              Ger      5 Jun 94  Worms
         4.00       Nicole RIEGER/Humbert      Ger     12 Jun 94  Duisburg
         4.01       Marina ANDREYEVA           Rus     18 Jun 94  Voronezh
         4.10       Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     14 Jun 95  Praha
         4.15       Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     14 Jun 95  Praha
         4.20       Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     14 Jun 95  Praha
4.10                Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     21 May 95  Ljubljana
4.12                Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     18 Jun 95  Duisburg
4.13                Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     24 Jun 95  Wesel
4.14                Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze      2 Jul 95  Gateshead
4.15                Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze      5 Jul 95  Ostrava
4.16                Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     14 Jul 95  Feldkirch-Gisingen
4.17                Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     15 Jul 95  Feldkirch-Gisingen
4.18                Andrea MÜLLER              Ger      5 Aug 95  Zittau
4.20                Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     18 Aug 95  Köln
4.21                Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     22 Aug 95  Linz
4.22                Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     11 Sep 95  Salgótarján
4.23                Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     31 Aug 96  Jablonec
4.25                Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze      4 Sep 96  Pula
4.27                Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     18 Sep 96  Oristano
4.28 *              Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     24 May 97  Praha
4.29 *              Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     28 May 97  Ostrava
4.30 *              Andrea MÜLLER              Ger     31 May 97  Worms
         4.31       Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     14 Jun 97  Hof
         4.40       Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     18 Jun 97  Praha
4.32 *              Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     29 Jun 97  Villeneuve d'Ascq
4.33 *              Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze      5 Jul 97  Trinec
4.34 *              Anzhela BALAKHONOVA        Ukr     11 Jul 97  Kyyiv
4.35 *              Anzhela BALAKHONOVA        Ukr     13 Jul 97  Formia
4.36                Anzhela BALAKHONOVA        Ukr     27 Jul 97  Weissach-im-Tal
4.37 *              Anzhela BALAKHONOVA        Ukr     16 May 98  Kyyiv
4.40 *              Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     27 May 98  Cottbus
4.50 *              Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze     27 May 98  Cottbus
4.51                Daniela BÁRTOVÁ            Cze      9 Jun 98  Bratislava
         4.56i      Nicole HUMBERT             Ger     25 Feb 99  Stockholm
4.54 *              Anzhela BALAKHONOVA        Ukr      6 Jun 99  Uniondale,NY
4.55                Anzhela BALAKHONOVA        Ukr      3 Jul 99  St-Denis
4.55                Anzhela BALAKHONOVA        Ukr     21 Aug 99  Sevilla
4.56                Anzhela BALAKHONOVA        Ukr      8 Aug 00  Linz
4.58i*              Svetlana FEOFANOVA         Rus     27 Jan 01  Karlsruhe
4.60i               Svetlana FEOFANOVA         Rus     11 Feb 01  Dortmund
4.64i               Svetlana FEOFANOVA         Rus     11 Feb 01  Dortmund
4.65i               Svetlana FEOFANOVA         Rus     21 Feb 01  Pireás
         4.57       Svetlana FEOFANOVA         Rus     11 Jun 01  Athína
         4.60       Svetlana FEOFANOVA         Rus     23 Jun 01  Bremen
         4.61       Monika PYREK               Pol      1 Jul 01  Bydgoszcz
         4.62       Svetlana FEOFANOVA         Rus      9 Jul 01  Nice
4.65                Svetlana FEOFANOVA         Rus     14 Jul 01  Tula
4.70                Svetlana FEOFANOVA         Rus     14 Jul 01  Tula
4.70                Svetlana FEOFANOVA         Rus      6 Aug 01  Edmonton
4.75                Svetlana FEOFANOVA         Rus      6 Aug 01  Edmonton
4.75i               Svetlana FEOFANOVA         Rus      3 Mar 02  Wien
4.76                Svetlana FEOFANOVA         Rus     16 Jun 02  Villeneuve d'Ascq
4.77                Annika BECKER              Ger      7 Jul 02  Wattenscheid
4.78                Svetlana FEOFANOVA         Rus     16 Jul 02  Stockholm
(* ratification not confirmed)

Long Jump
         5.41       Maria KIESSLING            Ger     17 Jul 20  München
         5.54       Maria KIESSLING            Ger     29 May 21  München
(FSFI)
5.16                Marie MEJZLIKOVÁ (2)       CSR      6 Aug 22  Praha
5.30                Marie MEJZLIKOVÁ (2)       CSR     23 Sep 23  Praha
5.485               Muriel GUNN                UK       2 Aug 26  London (SB)
         5.57       Muriel GUNN                UK      21 Sep 26  London (BP)
         5.60       Gertrud GLADITSCH          Ger     26 Jun 27  Schwenningen
5.575               Muriel GUNN                UK       1 Aug 27  London (SB)
         5.62       Gertrud GLADITSCH          Ger      4 Sep 27  Hannover
5.68                Muriel GUNN/Cornell        UK      14 Jul 28  London (SB)
         5.78       Muriel CORNELL             UK      13 Jul 29  London (SB)
         5.80       Muriel CORNELL             UK      21 Jun 30  London (SB)
         6.02       Stanislawa WALASZEWICZ ¶   Pol     10 Jul 30  Cleveland
(IAAF/EAA)
5.91                Selma GRIEME               Ger     23 Aug 31  Hannover
         6.09       Stanislawa WALASZEWICZ ¶   Pol     28 Jun 37  Worcester,MA
6.12                Christel SCHULZ            Ger     30 Jul 39  Berlin
6.25                Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN        Ned     19 Sep 43  Leyden
6.27                Galina VINOGRADOVA         SU/Rus   3 Aug 55  Warszawa
6.28                Galina VINOGRADOVA         SU/Rus  11 Sep 55  Moskva
6.31                Galina VINOGRADOVA         SU/Rus  18 Nov 55  Tbilisi
6.35                Elzbieta KRZESINSKA        Pol     20 Aug 56  Budapest
6.35"               Elzbieta KRZESINSKA        Pol     27 Nov 56  Melbourne
         6.36       Hildrun CLAUS              EGer     7 Aug 60  Erfurt
6.40                Hildrun CLAUS              EGer     7 Aug 60  Erfurt
6.42                Hildrun CLAUS              EGer    23 Jun 61  Berlin
6.48                Tatyana SHCHELKANOVA       SU/Rus  16 Jul 61  Moskva
6.53                Tatyana SHCHELKANOVA       SU/Rus  10 Jun 62  Leipzig
         6.62       Tatyana SHCHELKANOVA       SU/Rus   6 Oct 62  Bruxelles
6.70                Tatyana SHCHELKANOVA       SU/Rus   4 Jul 64  Moskva
6.76                Mary RAND                  UK      14 Oct 64  Tokyo
6.82^               Viorica VISCOPOLEANU       Rom     14 Oct 68  Cd.de México
6.84                Heide ROSENDAHL            WGer     3 Sep 70  Torino
6.92                Angela VOIGT               EGer     9 May 76  Dresden
6.99                Siegrun SIEGL              EGer    19 May 76  Dresden
7.07                Vilma BARDAUSKIENÉ         SU/Lit  18 Aug 78  Kishinyov +
7.09                Vilma BARDAUSKIENÉ         SU/Lit  29 Aug 78  Praha
7.15                Anisoara CUSMIR            Rom      1 Aug 82  Bucuresti
7.20                Vali IONESCU               Rom      1 Aug 82  Bucuresti
7.21                Anisoara CUSMIR            Rom     15 May 83  Bucuresti
7.27                Anisoara CUSMIR            Rom      4 Jun 83  Bucuresti
7.43                Anisoara CUSMIR            Rom      4 Jun 83  Bucuresti
7.44                Heike DRECHSLER            EGer    22 Sep 85  Berlin
7.45                Heike DRECHSLER            EGer    21 Jun 86  Tallinn
7.45                Galina CHISTYAKOVA         SU/Rus  11 Jun 88  Leningrad +
7.52                Galina CHISTYAKOVA         SU/Rus  11 Jun 88  Leningrad +

Triple Jump
(Nothing appropriate prior to 1989)
         13.74      Tatyana FYODOROVA          SU/Rus  14 May 89  Sochi
         13.89      Galina CHISTYAKOVA         SU/Rus   3 Jul 89  Stockholm
14.52               Galina CHISTYAKOVA         SU/Rus   3 Jul 89  Stockholm
14.95               Inessa KRAVETS             SU/Ukr  10 Jun 91  Moskva
14.97               Iolanda CHEN               Rus     18 Jun 93  Moskva
15.09               Anna BIRYUKOVA             Rus     21 Aug 93  Stuttgart
15.50               Inessa KRAVETS             Ukr     10 Aug 95  Göteborg

Shot Putt
          8.75      Violette GOURAUD           Fra     29 Jun 19  Paris
          9.04      Violette GOURAUD           Fra     19 Jun 21  Colombes
          9.76ex    Violette GOURAUD           Fra     26 Jun 21  Sceaux
          9.31      Violette GOURAUD           Fra     24 Jul 21  Abbeville
          9.42      Violette GOURAUD/Morris    Fra     25 Jun 22  Colombes
(FSFI)
10.15               Violette MORRIS            Fra     14 Jul 24  Paris
         10.68      Violette MORRIS            Fra     12 Jul 25  Colombes
10.84               Ruth LANGE                 Ger     28 May 27  Praha
         10.86      Grete HEUBLEIN             Ger     29 May 27  Lennep
         11.18      Ruth LANGE                 Ger      6 Aug 27  Breslau +
11.32               Ruth LANGE                 Ger      6 Aug 27  Breslau +
         11.37      Ruth LANGE                 Ger      4 Sep 27  Berlin
11.52               Ruth LANGE                 Ger      3 Jun 28  Berlin
         12.51      Grete HEUBLEIN             Ger     22 Jun 28  Wuppertal
11.96               Grete HEUBLEIN             Ger     15 Jul 28  Berlin
12.85               Grete HEUBLEIN             Ger     21 Jul 29  Frankfurt/Main
         12.88      Tilly FLEISCHER            Ger     24 Aug 30  Frankfurt/Main
12.88               Grete HEUBLEIN             Ger     28 Jun 31  Paris
         13.10      Grete HEUBLEIN             Ger     12 Jul 31  Duisburg
         13.16      Grete HEUBLEIN             Ger     19 Jul 31  Barmen
         13.19      Grete HEUBLEIN             Ger     16 Aug 31  Bielefeld
         13.27      Grete HEUBLEIN             Ger     16 Aug 31  Bielefeld
13.70               Grete HEUBLEIN             Ger     16 Aug 31  Bielefeld
(IAAF/EAA)
14.38               Gisela MAUERMAYER          Ger     15 Jul 34  Warszawa
         14.51      Tatyana SEVRYUKOVA         SU/Rus   9 Oct 45  Frunze +
         14.89      Tatyana SEVRYUKOVA         SU/Rus  14 Oct 45  Frunze +
14.59               Tatyana SEVRYUKOVA         SU/Rus   4 Aug 48  Moskva
14.86               Klavdiya TOCHONOVA         SU/Rus  30 Oct 49  Tbilisi
15.02               Anna ANDREYEVA             SU/Rus   9 Nov 50  Ploesti
         15.19      Galina ZYBINA              SU/Rus  30 Jun 52  Vyborg
15.28               Galina ZYBINA              SU/Rus  26 Jul 52  Helsinki
15.27               Galina ZYBINA              SU/Rus  20 Sep 52  Frunze +
15.42               Galina ZYBINA              SU/Rus   1 Oct 52  Frunze +
         16.00      Galina ZYBINA              SU/Rus  17 May 53  Leningrad +
         16.10      Galina ZYBINA              SU/Rus  17 May 53  Leningrad +
         16.18      Galina ZYBINA              SU/Rus  17 May 53  Leningrad +
16.20               Galina ZYBINA              SU/Rus   9 Oct 53  Malmö
16.28               Galina ZYBINA              SU/Rus  14 Sep 54  Kyyiv
16.29               Galina ZYBINA              SU/Rus   5 Sep 55  Leningrad +
         16.32      Galina ZYBINA              SU/Rus  24 Oct 55  Tashkent
         16.45      Galina ZYBINA              SU/Rus   8 Nov 55  Stalinabad +
16.67               Galina ZYBINA              SU/Rus  15 Nov 55  Tbilisi
16.76               Galina ZYBINA              SU/Rus  13 Oct 56  Tashkent
17.25               Tamara PRESS               SU/Rus  26 Apr 59  Nalchik
17.42               Tamara PRESS               SU/Rus  16 Jul 60  Moskva
17.78               Tamara PRESS               SU/Rus  13 Oct 60  Moskva
18.55               Tamara PRESS               SU/Rus  10 Jun 62  Leipzig
18.55"              Tamara PRESS               SU/Rus  12 Sep 62  Beograd
18.59               Tamara PRESS               SU/Rus  19 Sep 65  Kassel
18.67               Nadezhda CHIZHOVA          SU/Rus  28 Apr 68  Sochi
18.87               Margitta GUMMEL            EGer    22 Sep 68  Frankfurt/Oder
19.07               Margitta GUMMEL            EGer    20 Oct 68  Cd.de México
19.61               Margitta GUMMEL            EGer    20 Oct 68  Cd.de México
19.72               Nadezhda CHIZHOVA          SU/Rus  30 May 69  Moskva
20.09               Nadezhda CHIZHOVA          SU/Rus  13 Jul 69  Chorzów
20.10               Margitta GUMMEL            EGer    11 Sep 69  Berlin (E)
20.10               Nadezhda CHIZHOVA          SU/Rus  16 Sep 69  Pireás
20.43               Nadezhda CHIZHOVA          SU/Rus  16 Sep 69  Pireás
20.43"              Nadezhda CHIZHOVA          SU/Rus  29 Aug 71  Moskva
20.63               Nadezhda CHIZHOVA          SU/Rus  19 May 72  Sochi
21.03               Nadezhda CHIZHOVA          SU/Rus   7 Sep 72  München
21.20               Nadezhda CHIZHOVA          SU/Rus  28 Aug 73  Lvov
21.45               Nadezhda CHIZHOVA          SU/Rus  29 Sep 73  Varna
21.57               Helena FIBINGEROVÁ         CS/Cze  21 Sep 74  Gottwaldov
         21.58      Marianne ADAM              EGer     6 Aug 75  Berlin (E)
21.60               Marianne ADAM              EGer     6 Aug 75  Berlin (E)
21.67               Marianne ADAM              EGer    30 May 76  Karl-Marx-Stadt
21.87               Ivanka KHRISTOVA           Bul      3 Jul 76  Belmeken
21.89               Ivanka KHRISTOVA           Bul      4 Jul 76  Belmeken
21.99               Helena FIBINGEROVÁ         CS/Cze  26 Sep 76  Opava
22.32               Helena FIBINGEROVÁ         CS/Cze  20 Aug 77  Nitra
22.36               Ilona SLUPIANEK            EGer     2 May 80  Celje
22.45               Ilona SLUPIANEK            EGer    10 May 80  Potsdam
22.53               Natalya LISOVSKAYA         SU/Rus  27 May 84  Sochi
22.60               Natalya LISOVSKAYA         SU/Rus   7 Jun 87  Moskva
22.63               Natalya LISOVSKAYA         SU/Rus   7 Jun 87  Moskva

Discus
(1.5kg)
         20.14      Hilda MÜLLER               Aut     15 May 20  Wien
         20.51      Hilda MÜLLER               Aut     29 Jun 20  Wien
         20.59      Hilda MÜLLER               Aut     11 Jul 20  Wien
         21.09      Hilda MÜLLER               Aut     19 Sep 20  Wien
         23.78      Gertrude BÖHRINGER         Ger     19 Jun 21  München
         26.20      Hilda MÜLLER               Aut     24 Jul 21  Berlin
         29.11      Martha GRASSE              Ger     17 Sep 22  Berlin
(1.0kg/FSFI)
27.39               Yvonne TEMBOURET           Fra     23 Sep 23  Paris
27.70               Lucie PETIT                Fra     14 Jul 24  Paris
28.325              Lucie PETIT-DAIGRÉ         Fra/Bel 21 Jul 24  Bruxelles
         30.10      Violette GOURRAUD-MORRIS   Fra      4 Aug 24  London (SB)
30.225              Lucienne VELU              Fra     14 Sep 24  Paris
         31.23      Halina KONOPACKA           Pol     10 May 25  Warszawa
         33.40      Halina KONOPACKA           Pol     21 Jun 25  Warszawa
31.15               Maria VIDLAKOVÁ            CSR     11 Oct 25  Praha
34.15               Halina KONOPACKA           Pol     23 May 26  Warszawa
         34.90      Halina KONOPACKA           Pol      8 Aug 26  Warszawa
         38.28      Milly REUTER               Ger     22 Aug 26  Braunschweig
38.34               Milly REUTER               Ger     22 Aug 26  Braunschweig
39.18               Halina KONOPACKA           Pol      4 Sep 27  Warszawa
39.62               Halina KONOPACKA           Pol     31 Jul 28  Amsterdam
         39.76      Jadwiga WAJS               Pol      8 May 32  Lódz
40.345              Jadwiga WAJS               Pol     15 May 32  Pabianice
40.39               Jadwiga WAJS               Pol     16 May 32  Lódz
40.84               Grete HEUBLEIN             Ger     19 Jun 32  Hagen
42.43               Jadwiga WAJS               Pol     19 Jun 32  Lódz
         42.56      Jadwiga WAJS               Pol      3 May 33  Pabianice
         43.08      Jadwiga WAJS               Pol      5 Jul 33  Poznan
43.08               Jadwiga WAJS               Pol     15 Jul 33  Króleska Huta +
         43.08      Jadwiga WAJS               Pol     11 Aug 34  London (WC)
43.795              Jadwiga WAJS               Pol     11 Aug 34  London (WC)
         44.19      Jadwiga WAJS               Pol     15 Aug 34  Bruxelles
44.34               Gisela MAUERMAYER          Ger      2 Jun 35  Ulm
         44.51      Gisela MAUERMAYER          Ger      4 Jun 35  Nürnberg
44.76               Gisela MAUERMAYER          Ger      4 Jun 35  Nürnberg
         44.77      Gisela MAUERMAYER          Ger     23 Jun 35  München
45.53               Gisela MAUERMAYER          Ger     23 Jun 35  München
         46.97      Gisela MAUERMAYER          Ger     29 Jun 35  Jena/q
46.10               Gisela MAUERMAYER          Ger     29 Jun 35  Jena
47.12               Gisela MAUERMAYER          Ger     25 Aug 35  Dresden
         47.12      Gisela MAUERMAYER          Ger     14 Jun 36  München
         47.99      Gisela MAUERMAYER          Ger     14 Jun 36  München
(IAAF/EAA)
48.31               Gisela MAUERMAYER          Ger     11 Jul 36  Berlin
         49.11      Nina DUMBADZE              SU/Geo  18 Sep 39  Moskva
         49.54      Nina DUMBADZE              SU/Geo  29 Oct 39  Tbilisi
         49.88      Nina DUMBADZE              SU/Geo  14 Aug 44  Moskva
         50.50      Nina DUMBADZE              SU/Geo  29 Aug 46  Sarpsborg
53.25               Nina DUMBADZE              SU/Geo   8 Aug 46  Moskva
53.37               Nina DUMBADZE              SU/Geo  27 May 51  Gori
53.61               Nina ROMASHKOVA            SU/Rus   9 Aug 52  Odessa
57.04               Nina DUMBADZE              SU/Geo  18 Oct 52  Tbilisi
57.15               Tamara PRESS               SU/Rus  12 Sep 60  Roma
57.43               Tamara PRESS               SU/Rus  15 Jul 61  Moskva
58.06               Tamara PRESS               SU/Rus   1 Sep 61  Sofiya
58.98               Tamara PRESS               SU/Rus  20 Sep 61  London (WC)
59.29               Tamara PRESS               SU/Rus  18 May 63  Moskva
59.70               Tamara PRESS               SU/Rus  11 Aug 65  Moskva
61.26               Liesel WESTERMANN          WGer     5 Nov 67  São Paulo
61.64               Christine SPIELBERG        EGer    26 May 68  Regis Breitlingen
62.54               Liesel WESTERMANN          WGer    24 Jul 68  Werdohl
62.70               Liesel WESTERMANN          WGer    18 Jun 69  Berlin
63.96               Liesel WESTERMANN          WGer    27 Sep 69  Hamburg
64.22               Faina MELNIK               SU/Arm  12 Aug 71  Helsinki
64.88               Faina MELNIK               SU/Arm   4 Sep 71  München
65.42               Faina MELNIK               SU/Arm  31 May 72  Moskva
65.48               Faina MELNIK               SU/Arm  24 Jun 72  Augsburg
66.76               Faina MELNIK               SU/Arm   4 Aug 72  Moskva
67.32               Argentina MENIS            Rom     23 Sep 72  Constantsa
67.44               Faina MELNIK               SU/Arm  25 May 73  Riga
67.58               Faina MELNIK               SU/Arm  10 Jul 73  Moskva
69.48               Faina MELNIK               SU/Arm   7 Sep 73  Edinburgh
69.90               Faina MELNIK               SU/Rus  27 May 74  Praha
70.20               Faina MELNIK               SU/Rus  20 Aug 75  Zürich
70.50               Faina MELNIK               SU/Rus  24 Apr 76  Sochi
70.72               Evelin JAHL                EGer    12 Aug 78  Dresden
71.50               Evelin JAHL                EGer    10 May 80  Potsdam
71.80               Mariya PETKOVA             Bul     13 Jul 80  Sofiya
73.26               Galina SAVINKOVA           SU/Rus  22 May 83  Leselidze
73.36               Irina MESZYNSKI            EGer    17 Jun 84  Praha
74.56               Zdenka SILHAVÁ             CS/Cze  26 Aug 84  Nitra
76.80               Gabriele REINSCH           EGer     9 Jul 88  Neubrandenburg

Hammer
(Nothing appropriate prior to 1988)
         58.26      Lyubov VASILYEVA           SU/Rus   1 May 88  Moskva
         58.98      Lyubov VASILYEVA           SU/Rus  28 Aug 88  Vilnius
         59.04      Yelena ROGACHEVSKAYA       SU/Ukr  29 Jun 89  Kyyiv
         59.86      Yelena LAPINA              SU/Rus  20 Aug 89  Moskva
         61.50      Yelena PICHUGINA           SU/Rus  30 Sep 89  Frunze +
         61.96      Larisa BARANOVA            SU/Rus  11 Feb 90  Adler
         62.70      Alla FYODOROVA             SU/Kgz   9 Feb 91  Adler
         63.08      Larisa SHTYROGRYSHNAYA     SU/Tjk  24 Feb 91  Adler
         64.44      Alla FYODOROVA             SU/Kgz  24 Feb 91  Adler
         64.44      Olga KUZENKOVA             Rus     17 May 92  Rostov-na-Donu
         65.40      Olga KUZENKOVA             Rus      4 Jun 92  Bryansk
66.84               Olga KUZENKOVA             Rus     23 Feb 94  Adler
         67.34      Svetlana SUDAK             Blr      5 Jun 94  Minsk
66.86               Mihaela MELINTE            Rom      4 Mar 95  Bucuresti
67.00               Olga KUZENKOVA             Rus     24 May 95  Moskva
68.14               Olga KUZENKOVA             Rus      5 Jun 95  Moskva
68.16               Olga KUZENKOVA             Rus     18 Jun 95  Moskva
         69.46      Olga KUZENKOVA             Rus     17 Feb 96  Sydney
69.42               Mihaela MELINTE            Rom     12 May 96  Cluj-Napoca
69.58               Mihaela MELINTE            Rom      8 Mar 97  Bucuresti
         70.78      Olga KUZENKOVA             Rus     11 Jun 97  Smolensk
71.22               Olga KUZENKOVA             Rus     22 Jun 97  München
73.10               Olga KUZENKOVA             Rus     22 Jun 97  München
         73.80      Olga KUZENKOVA             Rus     15 May 98  Tolyatti
73.14               Mihaela MELINTE            Rom     16 Jul 98  Poiana Brasov
75.29               Mihaela MELINTE            Rom     13 May 99  Clermont-Ferrand
75.97               Mihaela MELINTE            Rom     13 May 99  Clermont-Ferrand
76.05               Mihaela MELINTE            Rom     29 Aug 99  Rüdlingen
76.07               Mihaela MELINTE            Rom     29 Aug 99  Rüdlingen

Javelin
(* = 800gm)
         30.45      Marta UOTILA               Fin     13 Aug 16  Urjala
(FSFI)
25.01               Bozena SRÁMKOVÁ            CSR      6 Aug 22  Praha
25.325              Bozena SRÁMKOVÁ            CSR     13 Aug 22  Praha
27.24               Marie JANDEROVÁ            CSR     25 May 24  Moravská Ostrava +
         32.84*     Sophie ELIOTT-LYNN         UK      28 Jun 24  London (Ww)
         33.37      Hanna KEKÄLAINEN           Fin     13 Jun 25  Helsinki
         34.48*     Liesel SCHUMANN            Ger     11 Jul 26  Köln
         34.85*     Kamila OLMEROVÁ            CSR      8 Aug 26  Brno
37.575              Guschi HARGUS              Ger     12 Jun 27  Berlin
         38.36      Guschi HARGUS              Ger     30 Jun 28  Bremen
         39.04      Liesel SCHUMANN            Ger      3 Jul 28  Hamborn
38.39               Guschi HARGUS              Ger     18 Aug 28  Berlin
40.27               Ellen BRAUMÜLLER           Ger     12 Jul 30  Berlin
         42.32      Liesel SCHUMANN            Ger      8 Aug 30  Praha
42.28               Ellen BRAUMÜLLER           Ger      2 Aug 31  Magdeburg
44.64               Ellen BRAUMÜLLER           Ger     12 Jun 32  Berlin
(IAAF/EAA)
37.56               Lisa GELIUS                Ger      9 Sep 34  München
         44.64      Ellen BRAUMÜLLER           Ger     19 May 35  Berlin
         45.22      Lisa GELIUS                Ger     14 Jun 36  München
         45.27      Luise KRÜGER               Ger     21 Jun 36  Köln
45.71               Herma BAUMA                Aut     11 Jul 36  Wien
         47.80      Erika MATTHES ¶            Ger     17 Jul 38  Stuttgart
46.27               Luise KRÜGER               Ger     13 Aug 39  Dresden
47.24               Anneliese STEINHAUER       Ger     21 Jun 42  Frankfurt/Main
         48.39      Lyudmila ANOKINA           SU/Rus  15 Sep 45  Kyyiv
48.21               Herma BAUMA                Aut     29 Jun 47  Wien
         50.32      Klavdiya MAYUCHAYA         SU/Rus  23 Sep 47  Moskva
48.63               Herma BAUMA                Aut     12 Sep 48  Wien
49.59               Natalya SMIRNITSKAYA       SU/Rus  25 Jul 49  Moskva
53.41               Natalya SMIRNITSKAYA       SU/Rus   5 Aug 49  Moskva
53.56               Nadezhda KONYAYEVA         SU/Rus   5 Feb 54  Leningrad +
55.11               Nadezhda KONYAYEVA         SU/Rus  22 May 54  Kyyiv
55.48               Nadezhda KONYAYEVA         SU/Rus   6 Aug 54  Kyyiv
55.73               Dana ZÁTOPKOVÁ             CS/Cze   1 Jun 58  Praha
56.02               Dana ZÁTOPKOVÁ             CS/Cze  19 Aug 58  Stockholm
57.49               Birute ZALOGAITYTÉ         SU/Lit  30 Oct 58  Tbilisi
57.92               Elvira OZOLINA             SU/Rus   3 May 60  Leselidze
59.55               Elvira OZOLINA             SU/Rus   4 Jun 60  Bucuresti
59.78               Elvira OZOLINA             SU/Rus   3 Jul 63  Moskva
         61.38      Elvira OZOLINA             SU/Rus  27 Aug 64  Kyyiv
62.40               Yelena GORCHAKOVA          SU/Rus  16 Oct 64  Tokyo
62.70               Ewa GRYZIECKA              Pol     11 Jun 72  Bucuresti
65.06               Ruth FUCHS                 EGer    11 Jun 72  Potsdam
66.10   (66.11)     Ruth FUCHS                 EGer     7 Sep 73  Edinburgh
67.22               Ruth FUCHS                 EGer     3 Sep 74  Roma
69.12               Ruth FUCHS                 EGer    10 Jul 76  Berlin (E)
69.16               Ruth FUCHS                 EGer     1 Sep 78  Praha
69.52               Ruth FUCHS                 EGer    13 Jun 79  Dresden
69.96               Ruth FUCHS                 EGer    29 Apr 80  Split
70.08               Tatyana BIRYULINA          SU/Uzb  12 Jul 80  Podolsk
71.88               Antoaneta TODOROVA         Bul     15 Aug 81  Zagreb
72.40               Tiina LILLAK               Fin     29 Jul 82  Helsinki
74.20               Sofia SAKORAFA             Gre     26 Sep 82  Haniá
74.76               Tiina LILLAK               Fin     13 Jun 83  Tampere
75.26               Petra FELKE                EGer     4 Jun 85  Schwerin
75.40               Petra FELKE                EGer     4 Jun 85  Schwerin
77.44               Fatima WHITBREAD           UK      28 Aug 86  Stuttgart
78.90               Petra FELKE                EGer    29 Jul 87  Leipzig
80.00               Petra FELKE                EGer     9 Sep 88  Potsdam
New specification (from 1 Jan 99)
         60.92      Nikola TOMECKOVÁ           Cze      5 Feb 99  Potschefstroom
         65.55      Mirela TZELILI             Gre     16 May 99  Athína
         64.82      Trine HATTESTAD            Nor     29 May 99  Florø
         64.99      Mirela TZELILI             Gre      5 Jun 99  Athína
         65.44      Tanja DAMASKE              Ger     19 Jun 99  Paris
         65.49      Trine HATTESTAD            Nor     26 Jun 99  Kuortane
         66.91      Tanja DAMASKE              Ger      4 Jul 99  Erfurt
         67.61      Trine HATTESTAD            Nor     28 Jul 99  Fana
         68.19      Trine HATTESTAD            Nor     28 Jul 99  Fana
67.09               Mirela TZELILI             Gre     28 Aug 99  Sevilla
68.22               Trine HATTESTAD            Nor     30 Jun 00  Roma
69.48               Trine HATTESTAD            Nor     28 Jul 00  Oslo

Pentathlon
(A) Russian System  I (60m, DT, LJ, JT, 800m)
         1793       Yekaterina LEONOVA         SU/Rus  23 Aug 24  Moskva
                    II (100m, HJ, LJ, DT, 800m)
         2520       Yelena VASILYEVA           SU/Rus   5 Jul 27  Moskva
                    III (100m, JT, LJ, DT, 800m)
         2462       Olga UMNOVA                SU/Rus  18 Aug 28  Moskva
         2985       Yelena KARPOVICH           SU/Rus   2 Aug 35  Moskva
         3369       Ella MITSIS                SU/Rus  23 Aug 36  Moskva
         3701       Ella MITSIS                SU/Rus  24 Aug 37  Moskva
         3876       Ella MITSIS                SU/Rus  11 Sep 38  Kharkiv
         3887       Ella MITSIS                SU/Rus  30 Aug 39  Kharkiv
         3943       Ella MITSIS                SU/Rus  30 Aug 40  Moskva

(B) German 100-point System (SP, LJ, 100m, HJ, JT)
                    (1926 version)
         318        Anneliese JACKE            Ger      1 Jul 28  Magdeburg
                    (1929 version)
         271 - the above performance re-scored
         315        Ellen BRAUMÜLLER           Ger     21 Jul 29  Frankfurt/Main
         340        Selma GRIEME               Ger     13 Jul 30  Hamburg
         371        Ellen BRAUMÜLLER           Ger     12 Jul 31  Berlin
         395        Ellen BRAUMÜLLER           Ger      2 Aug 31  Magdeburg
                    (1933 version)
         335 - the above performance re-scored
         351        Gisela MAUERMAYER          Ger      9 Jul 33  Stuttgart
(FSFI)
 357                Gisela MAUERMAYER          Ger     20 Aug 33  Weimar
(IAAF/EAA)
 377                Gisela MAUERMAYER          Ger     11 Aug 34  London (WC)
        (352)       Käthe KRAUSS (see below)   Ger     11 Jul 37  Frankfurt/Main
 418                Gisela MAUERMAYER          Ger     17 Jul 38  Stuttgart
         424/4561*  Aleksandra CHUDINA         SU/Rus   3 Sep 47  Kharkiv
         429/4511*  Aleksandra CHUDINA         SU/Rus   7 Aug 48  Moskva
         447        Lena STUMPF                Ger     24 Jul 49  Bremen
(* = original scoring by 1940 Russian system)

Re-scoring of these on 1950/1954 International Tables :-
3404/4045           Mauermayer (1933)
3602/4155           Mauermayer (1934)
         3473/4171  Krauss (1937)
3921/4391           Mauermayer (1938)
         3986/4426  Chudina (1947)
         4074/4507  Stumpf (1949)

(C) Change of Events (SP, HJ, 200m, 80mH, LJ) - 1950 Tables
         4305/4934* Aleksandra CHUDINA         SU/Rus   9 Oct 49  Tbilisi
         4332/4783* Aleksandra CHUDINA         SU/Rus  22 Sep 50  Kyyiv
4400                Fanny BLANKERS-KOEN        Ned     16 Sep 51  Amsterdam
4407/4888*          Aleksandra CHUDINA         SU/Rus   9 Aug 53  Bucuresti
(* = original scoring by 1940 & 1950 Russian systems)

Re-scoring of these on 1954 Tables
         4608       Chudina (1949)
         4651       Chudina (1950)
4692                Blankers-Koen (1951)
4704                Chudina (1953)             
(1954 Tables)
4747                Nina MARTYNENKO            SU/Rus   7 Jul 55  Leningrad +
                          /Vinogradova
4750                Aleksandr CHUDINA          SU/Rus   7 Sep 55  Moskva
4767                Nina VINOGRADOVA           SU/Rus  12 Aug 56  Moskva
4846                Galina BYSTROVA            SU/Rus  16 Oct 57  Odessa
4872                Galina BYSTROVA            SU/Rus   2 Nov 58  Tbilisi
4880                Irina PRESS                SU/Rus  14 Sep 59  Krasnodar
4902                Irina PRESS                SU/Rus  22 May 60  Tula
4959                Irina PRESS                SU/Rus  25 Jun 60  Tula
4972                Irina PRESS                SU/Rus  18 Oct 60  Kyyiv
         5020       Irina PRESS                SU/Rus  17 Aug 61  Leningrad +
5137                Irina PRESS                SU/Rus   9 Oct 61  Tbilisi
         5194       Irina PRESS                SU/Rus  30 Aug 64  Kyyiv
5246                Irina PRESS                SU/Rus  17 Oct 64  Tokyo

(D) Change of events (100mH replacing 80mH) - 1954/1971 Tables
         4995/4384  Heide ROSENDAHL            WGer    11 May 69  Leverkusen
         5023/4414  Heide ROSENDAHL            WGer     1 Jun 69  Heidelberg
         5046/4444  Meta ANTENEN               Swi      6 Jul 69  Liestal
         5089/4476  Liese PROKOP               Aut     17 Aug 69  Leoben
         5155/4540  Heide ROSENDAHL            WGer    27 Sep 69  Leverkusen
5352/4727           Liese PROKOP               Aut      5 Oct 69  Wien-Südstadt
5406/4775           Burglinde POLLAK           EGer     6 Sep 70  Erfurt
(1971 Tables)
         4791       Heide ROSENDAHL            WGer     3 Sep 72  München
4801                Mary PETERS                UK       3 Sep 72  München
4819                Burglinde POLLAK           EGer    12 Aug 73  Sofiya
4932                Burglinde POLLAK           EGer    22 Sep 73  Bonn

(E) Change of events (800m replacing 200m)
4765                Eva WILMS                  WGer    14 May 77  Göttingen
4823                Eva WILMS                  WGer    18 Jun 77  Bernhausen
4839                Nadezhda TKACHENKO         SU/Ukr  18 Sep 77  Lille
4856                Olga KURAGINA              SU/Rus  20 Jun 80  Moskva
         4875       Olga KURAGINA              SU/Rus  24 Jul 80  Moskva
         4937       Olga RUKAVISHNIKOVA        SU/Rus  24 Jul 80  Moskva
5083                Nadezhda TKACHENKO         SU/Ukr  24 Jul 80  Moskva

(Event replaced by Heptathlon from 1 Jan 81)

Heptathlon
(1971/1984 Tables)
         5831/5654  Liesl ALBERT               WGer     8 Oct 78  Dillingen
         5784/5691  Andrea FINDEIS             EGer    16 Sep 79  Zabrze
         5848/5671  Nadezhda VINOGRADOVA       SU/Rus  30 Sep 79  Frunze +
         5878/5730  Silvia BARLAG              Ned     30 Sep 79  Longwy
         5922/5777  Tatyana SHPAK              SU/Ukr  30 May 80  Donetsk
         6074/5930  Nina GOLOVINA              SU/Rus  13 Jul 80  Pyatigorsk
         6144/6095  Yekaterina GORDIYENKO      SU/Ukr  14 Sep 80  Odessa
         6212/6181  Nadezhda VINOGRADOVA       SU/Rus   6 May 81  Kislovodsk
         6621/6670  Ramona NEUBERT             EGer    24 May 81  Halle
6716/6788           Ramona NEUBERT             EGer    28 Jun 81  Kyyiv
6773/6845           Ramona NEUBERT             EGer    20 Jun 83  Halle
6836/6935           Ramona NEUBERT             EGer    19 Jun 83  Moskva
6867/6946           Sabine PAETZ               EGer     6 May 84  Potsdam
(1984 Tables)
7007                Larisa NIKITINA            SU/Rus  11 Jun 89  Bryansk

10km Walk
Best authentic performances - excluding known short courses. (T = Track)
         58:13.4    Albertine REGEL            Fra     11 Nov 26  Paris
         56:26.0    Margit LINDSTRÖM           Swe      7 Oct 34  Stockholm
         53:16.3    Sandrah HOLM               Swe     19 May 35  Uppsala
         52:56.0    Birgit FRISK               Swe     21 Jun 42  Almunge
         51:31.2    May HOLMEN                 Swe      9 Aug 42  Mariestad
         51:10.4    Stina LINDBERG             Swe     23 Aug 42  Gävle
         50:29.0    Stina MOLIN                Swe     13 Aug 44  Stockholm
         49:04.0    Margareta SIMU             Swe     22 Jun 75  Äppelbo
         48:53.0    Margareta SIMU             Swe     25 Jun 78  Äppelbo
         48:40.0    Thorill GYLDER             Nor     16 Sep 78  Bergen
         47:23.8    Thorill GYLDER             Nor     15 Sep 79  Våler
         46:46      Lyudmila KHRUSHCHOVA       SU/Rus  10 Oct 82  Cherkasy
         46:46      Rimma UNDEROVA             SU/Rus  10 Oct 82  Cherkasy
         46:15.6 T  Rimma UNDEROVA             SU/Rus  28 Aug 83  Oryol
         45:26      Natalya SHARYPOVA          SU/Ukr  24 Sep 83  Bergen
         44:52      Olga KRISHTOP              SU/Rus   5 Aug 84  Penza
         44:43      Olga KRISHTOP              SU/Rus  23 Aug 86  Penza
         44:38      Irina STRAKHOVA            SU/Rus  26 Sep 86  Zhitomir
         43:22      Olga KRISHTOP              SU/Rus   3 May 87  New York
         43:08.4 T  Nadezhda RYASHKINA         SU/Rus  28 Apr 89  Fana
         42:16      Alina IVANOVA              SU/Rus  27 May 89  Novopolotsk
         41:56.23T  Nadezhda RYASHKINA         SU/Rus  24 May 90  Seattle
         41:46      Anna-Rita SIDOTI           Ita     12 Jun 94  Livorno
         41:29      Larisa RAMAZANOVA          Rus      4 Jun 95  Izhevsk
         41:04      Yelena NIKOLAYEVA          Rus     20 Apr 96  Sochi
(Track Records)
         52:06.6    May JOHANSSON              Swe     12 Sep 43  Motala
         52:01.6    Mary NILSSON               Swe     14 Sep 58  Sala
         51:06.8    Eivor JOHANSSON            Swe     22 Aug 71  Östersund
         49:46.8    Siv GUSTAVSSON             Swe      1 Aug 76  Örnsköldvik
         48:59.0    Margareta SIMU             Swe     17 Apr 77  Västerås
         48:40.3    Siv GUSTAVSSON             Swe     30 Apr 77  Göteborg
         48:37.6    Marion FAWKES              UK      31 Mar 79  Hornchurch
         48:11.4    Marion FAWKES              UK       8 Jul 79  Härnösand
47:58.2             Ann JANSSON                Swe     17 Oct 81  Falkenberg
         47:08.8    Aleksandra DEVERINSKAYA    SU/Rus  13 Jun 82  Cheboksary
                                /Grigoryeva
47:49.3             Ann JANSSON                Swe     19 Jun 82  Västerås
         46:52.8    Vera OSIPOVA               SU/Rus  28 Aug 82  Novosibirsk
46:15.6             Rimma UNDEROVA             SU/Rus  28 Aug 83  Oryol
46:14.3             Ann JANSSON                Swe     15 Jun 85  Borås
         46:09.6    Raisa SINYAVINA            SU/Rus  13 Oct 85  Alushta
46:13.2             Ann JANSSON                Swe      3 Aug 86  Binnflo
46:00.27            Aleksandra GRIGORYEVA      SU/Rus   7 Jul 86  Moskva
44:32.50            Yelena KUZNETSOVA          SU/Rus  16 Aug 86  Bryansk
                            /Nikolayeva
43:36.5             Yelena NIKOLAYEVA          SU/Rus   7 May 88  Fana
43:36.41            Yelena NIKOLAYEVA          SU/Rus  30 Jul 88  Kyyiv
43:08.4             Nadezhda RYASHKINA         SU/Rus  28 Apr 89  Fana
42:39.2             Ileana SALVADOR            Ita     17 Jun 89  Roma
42:29.4             Beate ANDERS               EGer    26 May 90  Fana
41:56.23            Nadezhda RYASHKINA         SU/Rus  24 Jul 90  Seattle

20km Walk
Best authentic performances - excluding known short courses
         2:24:00    Antonie BRIXIOVÁ           CSR      6 Sep 31  Praha
         2:14:07    Antonie ODVÁRKOVÁ          CSR      4 Sep 32  Praha
         1:59:02    Lina AEBERSOLD             Swi      9 Jun 34  Zürich
         1:57:26    Irma HANSSON               Swe     27 Oct 63  København
         1:54:30    Irma HANSSON               Swe     22 Oct 67  København
         1:53:45.6  Karin MÖLLER               Den     27 Oct 68  København
         1:51:04.8  Irma HANSSON               Swe     12 Oct 69  København
         1:47:09.8  Margareta SIMU             Swe     22 Sep 73  København
         1:43:19.6  Thorill GYLDER             Nor     23 Apr 78  Mixhuca
         1:40:45    Irene BATEMAN              UK       9 Apr 83  Basildon
         1:36:37    Ann JANSSON                Swe      7 Apr 85  Jalapa
         1:35:52    Vera OSIPOVA               SU/Rus   9 May 86  Värnamo
         1:34:31    Irina STRAKHOVA            SU/Rus  29 May 87  Värnamo
         1:32:33    Nadezhda RYASHKINA         SU/Rus   4 Sep 88  Mogilyov
         1:31:59    Olga KARDOPOLTSEVA         SU/Blr  30 Sep 89  Yevpatoriya
         1:30:42    Olga KARDOPOLTSEVA         SU/Blr  29 Apr 90  Kaliningrad
         1:28:13    Erica ALFRIDI              Ita      9 Mar 97  Cassino
         1:27:30    Nadezhda RYASHKINA         Rus      7 Feb 99  Adler
         1:25:18    Tatyana GUDKOVA            Rus     19 May 00  Moskva
         1:24:50    Olimpiada IVANOVA          Rus      4 Mar 01  Adler
(Track Records)
         1:58:37.0  Margaret LEWIS             UK      15 Sep 71  Sotteville
         1:57:05.2  Karin MÖLLER               Den     20 Oct 73  Sönder Omme
         1:54:36.8  Margareta SIMU             Swe      5 Oct 74  Västerås
         1:52:10.5  Lucyna ROKITOWSKA          Pol     17 Oct 82  Zabrze
         1:47:15.8  Sirkka OIKARINEN           Fin     29 Sep 84  Raisio
         1:44:30.8  Sirkka OIKARINEN           Fin      5 Oct 85  Lahti
         1:44:19.0  Rosanna FEROLDI            Ita     18 Oct 86  Limbaite
         1:42:38.6  Mirva HÄMÄLÄINEN           Fin     17 Oct 87  Raisio
         1:41:33.9  Ann JANSSON                Swe     25 Oct 87  Stockholm
         1:35:29.5  Madelein SVENSSON          Swe     10 Jul 91  Borås
         1:35:18.0  Beate GUMMELT              Ger     25 Sep 99  Laucha
1:35:23.7           Kristina SALTANOVIC        Lit      3 Aug 00  Kaunas
         1:30:48.3  Rossella GIORDANO          Ita      4 Aug 00  Almada
         1:29:36.4  Susana FEITOR              Por     21 Jul 01  Lisboa
1:26:52.3           Olimpiada IVANOVA          Rus      6 Sep 01  Brisbane

4x100 metres
         55.0       Turnerbund Elbeck Hamburg (Ger)    13 Jun 20  Hamburg
                         (                     )
         53.9       SCC Berlin (Ger)                   14 Aug 20  Dresden/ht1
                         (Wolff, Utech, Birkner, Haase)
         53.3       TSV München 1860 (Ger)             14 Aug 20  Dresden/ht2
                         (Bauer, Rädler, Heiss, Kiessling)
         53.0       TSV München 1860 (Ger)             15 Aug 20  Dresden
                         (Bauer, Rädler, Heiss, Kiessling)
         53.0       TSV Frankfurt 1860 (Ger)           12 Jun 21  Frankfurt/Main
                         (Born, Bühlmaier, Theimann, Cron)
         52.9       TSV Frankfurt 1860 (Ger)           26 Jun 21  Frankfurt/Main
                         (Born, Theimann, Cron, Bühlmaier)
         52.1       TSV München 1860 (Ger)             20 Aug 21  Hamburg
                         (Heiss, Rädler, Bauer, Kiessling)
         51.8y      England (UK)                       30 Oct 21  Paris
                         (Garton, Hatt, Cast, Lines)
(FSFI)
53.2                Czechoslovakia                     21 May 22  Paris
                         (Mejzliková(1), Bakovská, Jirásková, Mejzliková (2)
51.4                United Kingdom                     20 Aug 22  Paris
                         (Lines, Leach, Porter, Callebout)
         51.3       German Workers' Team (Ger)         28 Jul 25  Frankfurt/Main
                         (Dittmar, Rau, Hochholzer, Hipler)
50.4    (50.3)      Berliner SC (Ger)                  11 Jul 26  Köln
                         (Henoch, Köhler, Pöting, Voss)
         50.2y      United Kingdom                     29 Aug 26  Göteborg/ht
                         (Scoular, Haynes, Edwards, Thompson)
49.8y               United Kingdom                     29 Aug 26  Göteborg
                         (Scoular, Haynes, Edwards, Thompson)
         49.8       Germany                            10 Jun 28  Braunschweig
                         (Kellner, Holdmann, Haux, Junker)
         48.8       Germany                            14 Jul 28  Berlin
                         (Kellner, Schmidt, Holdmann, Junker)
49.0                Eintracht Frankfurt (Ger)          30 Jun 29  Mannheim
                         (Fleischer, Lorenz, Haux, Köhler)
49.0                TSV München 1860 (Ger)             21 Jul 29  Frankfurt/Main
                         (Kellner, Holzer, Karrer, Gelius)
         48.7       United Kingdom                     18 Aug 29  Düsseldorf
                         (Thompson, Hiscock, Ridgley, Walker)
48.8                TSV München 1860 (Ger)             20 Jul 30  Nürnberg
                         (Kellner, Holzer, Karrer, Gelius)
         48.5       United Kingdom                     23 Aug 31  Hannover
                         (Cornell, Walker, Johnson, Halstead)
         47.6       United Kingdom                      7 Aug 32  Los Angeles
                         (Hiscock, Porter, Webb, Halstead)
         47.5       Germany                            24 Jun 34  Lennep
                         (Albus, Krauss, Dollinger, Dörffeldt)
46.5                Germany                            21 Jun 36  Köln
                         (Albus, Krauss, Dollinger, Winkels)
(IAAF/EAA)
46.4                Germany                             8 Aug 36  Berlin
                         (Albus, Krauss, Dollinger, Dörffeldt)
46.3                Germany                            27 Jul 52  Helsinki     (46.42)
                         (Knab, Sander, Klein, Petersen)
45.9                Germany                            27 Jul 52  Helsinki     (46.18)
                         (Knab, Sander, Klein, Petersen)
45.6                U.S.S.R.                           20 Sep 53  Budapest
                         (Kalashnikova, Safronova, Dvalishvili, Turova)
                      (or Kalashnikova, Safronova, Kazantseva, Dvalishvili)
45.6                U.S.S.R.                           11 Sep 55  Moskva
                         (Polinichenko, Vinogradova, Itkina, Safronova)
45.2                U.S.S.R.                           27 Jul 56  Kyyiv
                         (Krepkina, Kosheleva, Itkina, Bochkaryova)
         45.2       E.Germany                          12 Aug 56  Erfurt
                         (Henning, Stubnick, Köhler, Mayer)
         45.2       United Kingdom                     29 Sep 56  Budapest
                         (Pashley, Paul, Scrivens, Hoskin)
45.1                Germany                            30 Sep 56  Dresden
                         (Fisch, Stubnick, Köhler, Mayer)
44.9                Germany                             1 Dec 56  Melbourne    (45.07)
                         (Sander, Stubnick, Köhler, Mayer)
44.7                United Kingdom                      1 Dec 56  Melbourne    (44.70)
                         (Pashley, Scrivens, Paul, Armitage)
44.5                U.S.S.R.                           15 Jul 61  Moskva
                         (Krepkina, Maslovskaya, Itkina, Shchelkanova)
44.5                Poland                             16 Sep 62  Beograd
                         (Piatkowska, Sobotta, Szyroka, Ciepla)
         44.5       W.Germany                          13 Sep 64  Lódz
                         (Meyer, Pollmann, Pensberger, Heine)
         44.0 a     United Kingdom                     21 Oct 64  Tokyo        (44.09)
                         (Simpson, Rand, Arden, Hyman)
         43.9^      U.S.S.R.                           16 Aug 68  Leninakan
                         (Tkachenko, Bukharina, Popkova, Samotyosova)
         43.6^      U.S.S.R.                           27 Sep 68  Cd.de México
                         (Zharkova, Bukharina, Popkova, Samotyosova)
43.4^a              Netherlands                        19 Oct 68  Cd.de México (43.49)
                         (v.d.Berg, Sterk, Hennipman, Bakker)
43.4^a              U.S.S.R.                           20 Oct 68  Cd.de México (43.41)
                         (Zharkova, Bukharina, Popkova, Samotyosova)
43.3^a              W.Germany                          15 Aug 71  Helsinki     (43.28)
                         (Schittenhelm, Helten, Irrgang, Mickler)
42.9 a              E.Germany                           9 Sep 72  München      (42.88)
                         (Kaufer, Heinich, Struppert, Stecher)
42.8 a              W.Germany                          10 Sep 72  München      (42.81)
                         (Krause, Mickler, Richter, Rosendahl)
42.6                E.Germany                           1 Sep 73  Potsdam
                         (Kandarr, Stecher, Heinich, Selmigkeit)
42.6                E.Germany                          24 Aug 74  Berlin (E)   (42.84)
                         (Maletzki, Stecher, Heinich, Eckert)
(Automatic timing)
42.51               E.Germany                           8 Sep 74  Roma
                         (Maletzki, Stecher, Heinich, Eckert)
42.50               E.Germany                          29 May 76  Karl-Marx-Stadt
                         (Oelsner, Stecher, Bodendorf, Blos)
42.27               E.Germany                          19 Aug 78  Potsdam
                         (Klier, Hamann, Bodendorf, Göhr)
42.10               E.Germany                          10 Jun 79  Karl-Marx-Stadt
                         (Koch, Schneider, Auerswald, Göhr)
42.09               E.Germany                           4 Aug 79  Torino
                         (Brehmer, Schneider, Auerswald, Göhr)
42.09               E.Germany                           9 Jul 80  Berlin (E)
                         (Müller, Wöckel, Auerswald, Göhr)
41.85               E.Germany                          13 Jul 80  Potsdam
                         (Müller, Wöckel, Auerswald, Göhr)
41.60               E.Germany                           1 Aug 80  Moskva
                         (Müller, Wöckel, Auerswald, Göhr)
41.53               E.Germany                          31 Jul 83  Berlin (E)
                         (Gladisch, Koch, Auerswald, Göhr)
41.37               E.Germany                           6 Oct 85  Canberra
                         (Gladisch, Rieger, Auerswald, Göhr)

4x400 metres
         4:09.6y    Spartan Ladies A.C. (UK)           18 Sep 54  Ilford
                         (Wooller, Robins, Hoskin, Cheeseman)
         3:49.9y    United Kingdom                     14 Jun 58  London (WC)
                         (Piercy, Jordan, Leather, Pirie)
         3:49.4     Göteborgs K.I.K. (Swe)              5 Aug 67  Borås
                         (Nilsson, Bramer, Östberg, Ericson)
         3:47.0     Göteborgs K.I.K. (Swe)             20 Aug 68  Malmö
                         (Nilsson, Östberg, Ericson, Wallgren)
3:47.4              Moscow (SU)                        30 May 69  Moskva
                         (Finogenova, Medvedeva, Voytenko, Kleyn)
3:43.4              Latvia                              1 Jun 69  Minsk
                         (Zagere, Dundare, Verbele, Shtula)
3:37.6              United Kingdom                     22 Jun 69  London (CP)
                         (Pawsey, Attwood, Simpson, Board)
3:34.2              France                              6 Jul 69  Colombes
                         (Mombet, Jacq, Duclos, Besson)
3:33.9 a            W.Germany                          19 Sep 69  Pireás       (?????)
                         (Czekay, Gleichfeld, Eckoff, Frese)
3:30.8 a            United Kingdom                     20 Sep 69  Pireás       (30.82)
                         (Stirling, Lowe, Simpson, Board)
3:30.8 a            France                             20 Sep 69  Pireás       (30.85)
                         (Martin, Jacq, Duclos, Besson)
3:29.3 a            E.Germany                          15 Aug 71  Helsinki     (29.28)
                         (Kühne, Lohse, Seidler, Zehrt)
3:28.8              E.Germany                           5 Jul 72  Colombes
                         (Käsling, Seidler, Zehrt, Rohde)
3:28.5 a            E.Germany                           9 Sep 72  München      (28.48)
                         (Käsling, Kühne, Seidler, Zehrt)
3:23.0 a            E.Germany                           9 Sep 72  München      (22.95)
                         (Käsling, Kühne, Seidler, Zehrt)
3:19.23             E.Germany                          31 Jul 76  Montréal
                         (Maletzki, Rohde, Streidt, Brehmer)
3:19.04             E.Germany                          11 Sep 82  Athína
                         (Siemon, Busch, Rübsam, Koch)
3:15.92             E.Germany                           3 Jun 84  Erfurt
                         (Walther, Busch, Rübsam, Koch)
3:15.17             U.S.S.R.                            1 Oct 88  Seoul
                         (Ledovskaya, Nazarova, Pinigina, Bryzgina)

Appendix A Towns which have been re-named Alma-Ata Almaty Breslau Wroclaw Frunze Bishkek Karl-Marx-Stadt Chemnitz Kishinyov Chisinau Königsberg Kaliningrad Krakau Kraków Kristiania Oslo Królewska Huta Chorzów Leninakan Gyumri Leningrad Sankt-Peterburg Moravská Ostrava Ostrava Stalinabad Dushanbe Viipuri Vyborg Appendix B Changes of name of athletes who set records before and after marriage Previous Married Married Previous Beate ANDERS GUMMELT Rosie ACKERMANN WITSCHAS Grete ANDERSEN WAITZ Irina BOCHKAYOVA TUROVA Lina BATSCHAUER RADKE Olga BONDARENKO KRENTSER Ingrid CHRISTENSEN KRISTIANSEN Paola CACCHI PIGNI Aleks. DEVERINSKAYA GRIGORYEVA Muriel CORNELL GUNN Bärbel ECKERT WÖCKEL Lucie DAIGRÉ PETIT Violette GOURAUD MORRIS Ursula DONATH JUREWITZ Muriel GUNN CORNELL Marlies GÖHR OELSNER Leni JUNKER THYMM Aleks. GRIGORYEVA DEVERINSKAYA Ursula JUREWITZ DONATH Beate GUMMELT ANDERS Vera KALASHNIKOVA KREPKINA Nicole HUMBERT RIEGER Irena KIRSZENSTEIN SZEWINSKA Vera KREPKINA KALASHNIKOVA Olga KRENTSER BONDARENKO Ingrid KRISTIANSEN CHRISTENSEN Yelena KUZNETSOVA NIKOLAYEVA Polina LAZAREVA SOLOPOVA Marina MAKEYEVA STEPANOVA Violette MORRIS GOURAUD Nina MARTYNENKO VINOGRADOVA Romy MÜLLER SCHNEIDER Renate MEISSNER STECHER Yelena NIKOLAYEVA KUZNETSOVA Marlies OELSNER GÖHR Nina OTKALENKO PLETNYOVA Lucie PETIT DAIGRÉ Lina RADKE BATSCHAUER Paola PIGNI CACCHI Renate STECHER MEISSNER Nina PLETNYOVA OTKALENKO Marina STEPANOVA MAKEYEVA Nicole RIEGER HUMBERT Irina SZEWINSKA KIRSZENSTEIN Romy SCHNEIDER MÜLLER Leni THYMM JUNKER Polina SOLOPOVA LAZAREVA Nina VINOGRADOVA MARTYNENKO Irina TUROVA BOCHKARYOVA Grete WAITZ ANDERSEN Rosie WITSCHAS ACKERMANN Bärbel WÖCKEL ECKERT Appendix C Glossary of London venues BP Battersea Park Ch Chiswick CP Crystal Palace HH Herne Hill Pa Paddington RP Regent's Park SB Stamford Bridge TB Tooting Bec WC White City Wm Westminster Ww Woolwich
Principal References A.T.F.S. National Statistics - Poland (Wolejko, Lojewski & Gaczkowski, 1988) A.T.F.S. Women's Track & Field Handbook (A.T.F.S., 1974) C.I.S. Athletics Statistics (Hymans, 1993) Early Women's Athletics: Statistics & History (Eric Cowe, 1999) European A.A. Handbook (1976-77) I.A.A.F. Official World Records Progression (1999) International Athletics Annual (Loesch, 1922) International Athletics Annuals (A.T.F.S., 1950 - 2001) International Women's Athletics, 1890-1940 (Eric Cowe, 1985) Nastol'naya Kniga Lyogkoatleta (Lyubomirov et al., 1957) Progressive U.K. Records ("Track Stats", N.U.T.S., 1992-94) Race Walking World Statistics (Rasmussen & Lassen, 1983-87) Spravochnik - Lyogkaya Atletika (Lokshin et al., 1983) Sto Luchshikh Lyogkoatletov (Ants Teder, 1990) Track & Field Performances Through the Years, Vols. 1-4 (A.T.F.S.) U.K. & British Athletics Annuals (N.U.T.S., 1959 - 2001) Particular thanks to Emmerich Götze for assistance with Walks.
R.S. Home Page A.T.F.S. Home Page